IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-6)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6897]

1) Satellite is an example for which of the following?

a) Sender

b) Receiver

c) Amplifier

d) Broadcaster

e) None of these

2) A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.

a) Data mining

b) Data selection

c) POS (Point of Scale)

d) Data conversion

e) None of these

3) Granting an outside organisation access to internet web pages is often implemented using a(n)________.

a) Extranet

b) Intranet

c) Internet

d) Hacker

e) None of these

4) In____________, the cells are referred by their fixed position in the worksheet.

a) Cell referencing

b) Relative reference

c) Absolute reference

d) Mixed reference

e) Fixed reference

5) While browsing the internet, which of the following key is used for full screen view?

a) F12

b) F11

c) F2

d) F5

e) None of these

6) Which among the following is the most common source of Viruses to the hard disk of your computer?

a) Incoming Email

b) Outgoing Email

c) CD ROM

d) Website

e) None of these

7) _____uses a special ink that can be magnetized so that the individual characters can be recognized by the reader from the shape of wave form of the electrical pulse induced in the magnetism.

a) OMR

b) OCR

c) MICR

d) POS terminal

e) None of these

8) Which of the following uses icons and menus displayed on the screen to send command to the computer system?

a) API

b) GUI

c) System utility

d) User-interface commands

e) None of these

9) The amendment in created programmes/ vendor-created is called _______

a) Holes

b) Fixed

c) Patches

d) Overlap

e) None of these

10) Do you know that SEO engineers ensure that your website comes on the top in list of search engine? Expand SEO

a) Search engine officials

b) Search engine optimizers

c) Search engine optimization

d) Search engine officers

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Satellite is an example for Broadcaster.

2) Answer: a)

A process known as Data mining is used by large retailers to study trends.

3) Answer: a)

Granting an outside organisation access to internet web pages is often implemented using a(n) Extranet

4) Answer: c)

In Absolute reference, the cells are referred by their fixed position in the worksheet.

5) Answer: b)

While browsing the internet F11 key is used for full screen view

6) Answer: a)

Incoming Email is the most common source of Viruses to the hard disk of your computer

7) Answer: c)

MICR uses a special ink that can be magnetized so that the individual characters can be recognized by the reader from the shape of wave form of the electrical pulse induced in the magnetism

8) Answer: b)

GUI is used to icons and menus displayed on the screen to send command to the computer system

9) Answer: c)

The amendment in created programmes/ vendor-created is called Patches.

10) Answer: c)

Search engine optimization à SEO

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments