IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 227

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6894]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Generally, the minimum rate below which of the banks do not lend is known as?

a) Floor rate

b) Repo rate

c) Highest rate

d) Base rate

e) All of the above

2) What was the deposit criteria of 14 banks nationalized on 19th July, 1969?

a) Over Rs. 1000 crores

b) Over Rs. 500 crores

c) Over Rs. 100 crores

d) Over Rs. 50 crores

e) Over Rs. 200 crores

3) Board for Financial Supervision (BFS) constituted in 1994 by RBI to undertake consolidated supervision of-

a) Commercial banks

b) Financial institutions

c) Non-banking finance companies

d) All of the above

e) None of the given options is true

4) Which of the following are the main functions of the Reserve Bank of India?

a) Granting licenses to commercial banks for opening branches in rural areas

b) Accepting deposits from the public

c) Regulating foreign exchange business

d) Acting as note issuing authority, bankers’ bank and banker to the government

e) None of these

5) Interest rates on which of the following deposit schemes is fixed or deregulated by the Reserve Bank of India?

a) Fixed deposits above 5 years’ maturity

b) Recurring deposits

c) Savings bank

d) Flexi Deposit Scheme

e) None of these

6) What is the Capital city of Belarus?

a) Kiev

b) Minsk

c) Warsaw

d) Vilnius

e) Riga

7) Where is the head office of IFAD?

a) Vienna, Austria

b) London, UK

c) Paris, France

d) Berlin, Germany

e) Rome, Italy

8) Mirzapur is a city of Uttar Pradesh state, India and situated on which river?

a) Yamuna River

b) Ganga River

c) Jhelum River

d) Kaveri River

e) Sarasvati River

9) Raut Nacha is a traditional folk dance usually done by Yadavs as symbol of worship to Krishna and it is celebrated in which state?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Rajasthan

c) Punjab

d) Goa

e) None of these

10) The Saptak Annual Festival of Music is an annual thirteen-day Indian classical music festival held in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

Base rate is the minimum rate set by the Reserve Bank of India below which banks are not allowed to lend to its customers.

2) Answer: d)

14 major Indian Scheduled Commercial Banks with deposits of over Rs 50 crores nationalised ‘ to serve better the needs of development of the economy in conformity with national policy objectives’.

3) Answer: d)

The Reserve Bank of India performs this function under the guidance of the Board for Financial Supervision (BFS). The Board was constituted in November 1994 as a committee of the Central Board of Directors of the Reserve Bank of India. Primary objective of BFS is to undertake consolidated supervision of the financial sector comprising commercial banks, financial institutions and non-banking finance companies.

4) Answer: d)

Acting as note issuing authority, bankers’ bank and banker to the government is the main functions of the Reserve Bank of India.

5) Answer: c)

Savings bank interest rate decided by RBI. But sometimes commercial bank changes this interest rate.

6) Answer: b)

Minsk is the Capital city of Belarus. Its Currency is Belarusian ruble.

7) Answer: e)

The Head Office of International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) is in Rome, Italy.

8) Answer: b)

Mirzapur is a city of Uttar Pradesh state, India. It is situated on the Ganges (Ganga) River.

9) Answer: a)

A dance form called “Raut Nacha” is known to be mainly performed by the “Yadava” clan (descendants of Lord Krishna) in Central India. This essentially “Lord Krishna dedicated” dance form has originated from the state of Chhattisgarh.

This dance is also said to closely resemble the “Ras Leela” which is considered to be the most popular Lord Krishna dance. Furthermore, this dance is performed usually after Diwali for about a week. In addition, it has been essentially created to celebrate the triumph of “good over evil”.

10) Answer: d)

The Saptak Annual Festival of Music is an annual thirteen-day Indian classical music festival held in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments