IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6736]

 

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

a) A-D, B-F

b) B-F, C-D

c) B-E, C-F

d) A-F, B-D

e) None of these

2)

a) A-D, B-F

b) B-E, C-D

c) A-E, C-F

d) A-F, B-D

e) None of these

3) 

a) A-D, B-E

b) B-F, C-D

c) B-D, C-F

d) A-F, B-E

e) None of these

4)

a) A-D, B-E

b) B-F, C-D

c) B-E, C-F

d) A-F, B-D

e) None of these

5)

a) A-D, B-E

b) B-F, C-D

c) B-E, C-F

d) A-F, B-D

e) None of these

6) If sentence (A), “Creating more opportunities for everyone continues to remain the weakest link in India’s journey towards becoming a more equitable society.” is the first sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) Creating more opportunities for everyone continues to remain the weakest link in India’s journey towards becoming a more equitable society.
B) However, the lack of educational and employment resources was, and remains, so intense that instead of reducing caste discrimination it has unintentionally sucked out hope.

C) Everyone feels cheated. Those who benefit from it and those who do not.

D) Reservation was supposed to provide more equitable access to scarce resources in education and employment.

E) Reservation has proved to be one of the most useless of strategies to provide social equality, justice and opportunity.

F) Indians remain bound to each other in mutual contempt in the name of caste.

a) FEDCB

b) DEBCF

c) CFEBD

d) EFDBC

e) BDCFE

7) If sentence (A), “A humanitarian crisis awaits Assam whether the final NRC is published on July 31 or after” is the first sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) A humanitarian crisis awaits Assam whether the final NRC is published on July 31 or after.

B) The joint plea sought time to conduct a 20% sample reverification process in districts bordering Bangladesh and 10% in the rest of the State to quell a “growing perception” that lakhs of illegal immigrants may have slipped into the list.

C) Yet, the rationale of the Centre and State in seeking a deadline extension, as found in their submissions in the Supreme Court, betrays an exclusionary bias.

D) The prime targets of this exercise, however, are Hindu Bengalis and Bengali-origin Muslims of Assam — more than 80% of the 4.1 million people named in the two lists belong to these two groups.

E) The process has left no group out of its sweep, be it Marwaris or Biharis from elsewhere in the country, people tracing their antecedents to other Northeastern states, people of Nepali origin, and caste Hindu Assamese.

F) In the run-up to the final publication, case after case has emerged of persons wrongfully left out of the list.

a) FEDCB

b) DEBCF

c) CFEBD

d) EFDBC

e) BDCFE

8) If sentence (A), “According to the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), insufficient investment in the agriculture sector in most developing countries over the past 30 years has resulted in low productivity and stagnant production.” is the first sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) According to the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), insufficient investment in the agriculture sector in most developing countries over the past 30 years has resulted in low productivity and stagnant production.

B) First, the wave of investment should touch segments such as agro-processing, and exports, agri-startups and agri-tourism, where the potential for job creation and capacity utilisation is far less.

C) In India, with a steadily decreasing share of 14.4% in Gross Value Added since 2015-16, the sector’s contribution to a $5-trillion economy would be around $1 trillion — assuming a positive annual growth rate hereafter.

D) Integrating the existing tourism circuit with a relatively new area of agri-tourism (as a hub-and-spoke model), where glimpses of farm staff and farm operations are displayed to attract tourists, would help in boosting the investment cycle and generate in-situ employment.

E) Therefore, strengthening the sector with an enabling investment package (both public and private) is critical.

F) Investment is the key to unlocking the potential of a developing economy. However, the myopic policy regime in the past several decades has resulted in sluggish investment growth in the farm sector.

a) FEDCB

b) DEBCF

c) CFEBD

d) EFDBC

e) BDCFE

9) If sentence (A), “Implementing the draft NEP in my own mind, I thought of using critical thinking to reflect on the prospects of liberal training.” is the first sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) Implementing the draft NEP in my own mind, I thought of using critical thinking to reflect on the prospects of liberal training.

B) If there is no such consensus, i.e. liberal outlook is practised by one side only, it can be frustrating, and might even lead to a tragic failure of liberalism itself.

C) When I hear about liberal arts courses being offered in private universities, I often wonder what future awaits them.

D) The late Professor Ravinder Kumar, an eminent historian of modern politics, was a self-avowed liberal. I once heard him explain why liberalism is the hardest social doctrine to practice.

E) He said the capacity to tolerate your adversaries, with curiosity to understand them, calls for a mutual agreement.

F) How will they face a world in which the ‘narrow domestic walls’ are rising higher and higher? This metaphor was used by Tagore, a bold liberal, who wanted India to become a ‘heaven of freedom’.

a) FEDCB

b) DEBCF

c) CFEBD

d) EFDBC

e) BDCFE

10) If sentence (A), “Dressed in a grey shirt and black trousers, Amal, 21, walks into the room with a big smile.” is the first sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) Dressed in a grey shirt and black trousers, Amal, 21, walks into the room with a big smile.

B) No one would be able to guess that he was locked up in a drug rehabilitation centre in Muvattupuzha in eastern Ernakulam for over a fortnight.

C) He was in danger of “losing his mind”, he says, before he controlled his impulses in order to get his life back on track.

D) Amal was acquainted with drugs when he was just 13 years old.

E) Amal looks composed. “It feels like waking up from a nightmare,” he says. “Earlier, I could not smile, enjoy jokes, or have a normal conversation. I was in a different world. I could beat anyone to pulp and feel nothing about it. I feel more human now.”

F) Gentle prodding by the excise officials who had nabbed him as well as his mother’s tears paved the way for his rehabilitation.

a) FEDCB

b) DEBCF

c) CFEBD

d) EFDBC

e) BDCFE

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Reliance Retail crossed the milestone of 100 million register customers and 150 million footfalls, establishing its position as the most preferred retailer in India,” Reliance Industries said in a statement to the exchanges.

(C-F): In the April-June quarter, Reliance Retail maintained strong growth momentum through expansion across geographies, formats and verticals, reflecting in revenue growth of 48% YoY and 70% on-year growth in EBITDA.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Today, well over 90% of cotton in India is genetically modified, with the Bt gene being incorporated into hundreds of varieties that are locally relevant.

(B-F): His family farms about 60 acres of land, and they have not grown cotton for quite a few years now because of rising labour costs, having shifted their emphasis from field crops to orchards.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): While the report acknowledges the progress in terms of curbing and tackling HIV and AIDS-related deaths,  this progress has been unequal, with high-risk groups—gay men, transgender people, sex worker, intravenous drug users and prisoners—still excluded.

(C-F):  If donors and political leadership of developed countries don’t take the lead in replenishing AIDS funding, realising the Sustainable Development Goal on health will be difficult—curbing HIV/AIDS to the desired level might take longer than 2030, leading to a higher burden from the infection.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): Thanks to many factors, such as the improvement in education levels, especially among women, and access to healthcare and contraception for women,  the TFR fell to 2.2 in 2017—just above the WHO recommended replacement level of 2.1.

(C-D): And, while the SRB rose in states like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra and Gujarat that were traditionally seen as laggards, a state like Kerala that had a high SBR traditionally saw a big dip, from 974 to 948.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): After all, frightening as the faking of data at Ranbaxy was, much of this is well known and though Wockhardt, Mylan, GVK Biosciences, Zydus, Dr Reddy’s feature in the book in varying degrees, the book is really about Ranbaxy.

(B-D): Just earlier this month, the FDA pointed to the destruction of quality-control paperwork and scant documentation of safety tests at the Strides Pharma’s plant in Puducherry and said that this raises questions about quality control at Strides and the “integrity and accuracy” of its data.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

6) Answer: d)

The correct sequence is EFDBC.

A) Creating more opportunities for everyone continues to remain the weakest link in India’s journey towards becoming a more equitable society.
E) Reservation has proved to be one of the most useless of strategies to provide social equality, justice and opportunity.

F) Indians remain bound to each other in mutual contempt in the name of caste.

D) Reservation was supposed to provide more equitable access to scarce resources in education and employment.

B) However, the lack of educational and employment resources was, and remains, so intense that instead of reducing caste discrimination it has unintentionally sucked out hope.

C) Everyone feels cheated. Those who benefit from it and those who do not.

7) Answer: a)

The correct sequence is FEDCB.

A) A humanitarian crisis awaits Assam whether the final NRC is published on July 31 or after.

F) In the run-up to the final publication, case after case has emerged of persons wrongfully left out of the list.

E) The process has left no group out of its sweep, be it Marwaris or Biharis from elsewhere in the country, people tracing their antecedents to other Northeastern states, people of Nepali origin, and caste Hindu Assamese.

D) The prime targets of this exercise, however, are Hindu Bengalis and Bengali-origin Muslims of Assam — more than 80% of the 4.1 million people named in the two lists belong to these two groups.

C) Yet, the rationale of the Centre and State in seeking a deadline extension, as found in their submissions in the Supreme Court, betrays an exclusionary bias.

B) The joint plea sought time to conduct a 20% sample reverification process in districts bordering Bangladesh and 10% in the rest of the State to quell a “growing perception” that lakhs of illegal immigrants may have slipped into the list.

8) Answer: c)

The correct sequence is CFEBD.

A) According to the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), insufficient investment in the agriculture sector in most developing countries over the past 30 years has resulted in low productivity and stagnant production.

C) In India, with a steadily decreasing share of 14.4% in Gross Value Added since 2015-16, the sector’s contribution to a $5-trillion economy would be around $1 trillion — assuming a positive annual growth rate hereafter.

F) Investment is the key to unlocking the potential of a developing economy. However, the myopic policy regime in the past several decades has resulted in sluggish investment growth in the farm sector.

E) Therefore, strengthening the sector with an enabling investment package (both public and private) is critical.

B) First, the wave of investment should touch segments such as agro-processing, and exports, agri-startups and agri-tourism, where the potential for job creation and capacity utilisation is far less.

D) Integrating the existing tourism circuit with a relatively new area of agri-tourism (as a hub-and-spoke model), where glimpses of farm staff and farm operations are displayed to attract tourists, would help in boosting the investment cycle and generate in-situ employment.

9) Answer: b)

The correct sequence is DEBCF.

A) Implementing the draft NEP in my own mind, I thought of using critical thinking to reflect on the prospects of liberal training.

D) The late Professor Ravinder Kumar, an eminent historian of modern politics, was a self-avowed liberal. I once heard him explain why liberalism is the hardest social doctrine to practice.

E) He said the capacity to tolerate your adversaries, with curiosity to understand them, calls for a mutual agreement.

B) If there is no such consensus, i.e. liberal outlook is practised by one side only, it can be frustrating, and might even lead to a tragic failure of liberalism itself.

C) When I hear about liberal arts courses being offered in private universities, I often wonder what future awaits them.

F) How will they face a world in which the ‘narrow domestic walls’ are rising higher and higher? This metaphor was used by Tagore, a bold liberal, who wanted India to become a ‘heaven of freedom’.

10) Answer: e)

The correct sequence is ABCDEF.

A) Dressed in a grey shirt and black trousers, Amal, 21, walks into the room with a big smile.

B) No one would be able to guess that he was locked up in a drug rehabilitation centre in Muvattupuzha in eastern Ernakulam for over a fortnight.

D) Amal was acquainted with drugs when he was just 13 years old.

C) He was in danger of “losing his mind”, he says, before he controlled his impulses in order to get his life back on track.

F) Gentle prodding by the excise officials who had nabbed him as well as his mother’s tears paved the way for his rehabilitation.

E) Amal looks composed. “It feels like waking up from a nightmare,” he says. “Earlier, I could not smile, enjoy jokes, or have a normal conversation. I was in a different world. I could beat anyone to pulp and feel nothing about it. I feel more human now.”

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments