IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6789]

 

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labeled (A) (B) (C) (D)and arranged and not necessarily in the same order. You have to find the correct order of the arrangement from the options given bellow. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

1) the fig leaf of population control allows for (A)/the outrageous argument to be made that a family will be virtually ostracized (B)/ and a citizen will be denied his or her basic rights (D)/if he or she is born as the third child(C)/ and a citizen will be denied his or her basic rights (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

2) often as knee-jerk responses to public outrage, is a cause for concern (A)/ and this is also why the recent proliferation of statutes expanding the scope of the death penalty, (B)/ that the death penalty must only be imposed in the “rarest of rare” cases, (C)/ it is for this reason that the Supreme Court has repeated many times (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

3) the duality of the labour market, characterized by (A)/the presence of a large informal sector(B)/ — 93 per cent workers are in the informal economy according to the latest Economic Survey (C)/— suggests that enforcement is likely to be problematic(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

4) of the Chinese government to respect (A)/ was criticized as false, since it is a long-standing basic policy (B)/ the claim about China terminating Islamic beliefs (C)/ and protect the freedom of religious beliefs(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

5) and Jerusalem but that it was rare to find such a building in the area, (A)/ the archaeologists said in a statement (B)/ which is north of the city of Beer Sheva (C)/ that large mosques from the period have been found in Mecca (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, two words are given separated by a colon, followed by 5 words in the options. Both the words given in the question are either the synonyms of a particular word among the options, or the 1st word is a synonym and 2nd word is the antonym of a particular word among the options. Choose the correct option.

6) Nonplussed: perplexed

A) Bewildered

B) Enlightened

C) Prudent

D) Frugal

E) None of these

7) Inchoate: incipient

A) Rudimentary

B) Acatalectic

C) Profound

D) Admirable

E) None of these

8) Dilatory : sluggish

A) Despicable

B) Laggard

C) Meritorious

D) Zealous

E) None of these

9) Panache: gaucherie

A) Sedentary

B) Swagger

C) Dormant

D) Torpid

E) None of these

10) Martinet : lenient

A) Cached

B) Demented

C) Despot

D) Megalomaniac

E) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: (c)

The fig leaf of population control allows for (A)/the outrageous argument to be made that a family will be virtually ostracized(B)/and a citizen will be denied his or her basic rights (D)/if he or she is born as the third child(C)

2) Answer: (a)

It is for this reason that the Supreme Court has repeated many times (D)/that the death penalty must only be imposed in the “rarest of rare” cases, (C)/and this is also why the recent proliferation of statutes expanding the scope of the death penalty, (B)/often as knee-jerk responses to public outrage, is a cause for concern(A)

3) Answer: (e)

The duality of the labour market, characterized by (A)/the presence of a large informal sector(B)/ — 93 per cent workers are in the informal economy according to the latest Economic Survey (C)/— suggests that enforcement is likely to be problematic(D)

4) Answer: (b)

The claim about China terminating Islamic beliefs (C)/was criticized as false, since it is a long-standing basic policy (B)/of the Chinese government to respect (A)/and protect the freedom of religious beliefs(D)

5) Answer: (d)

The archaeologists said in a statement (B)/that large mosques from the period have been found in Mecca (D)/and Jerusalem but that it was rare to find such a building in the area, (A)/which is north of the city of Beer Sheva(C)

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct answer. ‘Bewildered’ is the suitable synonym of the given words.

Option B is incorrect. ‘Enlightened’ means knowledgeable.

Option C is incorrect. ‘Prudent’ means judicious.

Option D is incorrect. ‘Frugal’ meansparsimonious.

7) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct answer; ‘rudimentary’ is the suitable synonym of the given words.

Option B is incorrect. ‘Acatalectic’ meansappropriate.

Option C is incorrect. ‘Profound’ meansesoteric.

Option D is incorrect. ‘Admirable’ meanscommendable.

8) Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct answer. ‘Laggard’ is the suitable synonym of the given words.

Option A is incorrect. ‘Despicable’ meanscontemptible.

Option C is incorrect. ‘Meritorious’meansexemplary.

Option D is incorrect. ‘Zealous’ meansenthusiastic.

9) Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct answer; ‘swagger’ is the synonym of panache and antonym of gaucherie.

Option A is incorrect. ‘Sedentary’ meansimmobile.

Option C is incorrect. ‘Dormant’ meansabeyant.

Option D is incorrect. ‘Torpid’ means inactive.

10) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct answer. ‘Despot’ is the synonym of martinet and antonym of lenient.

Option A is incorrect. ‘Cached’ means buffered.

Option B is incorrect. ‘Demented’ means insane.

Option D is incorrect. ‘Megalomaniac’ means ego-centric.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments