IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-24)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7082]

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labeled (A), (B), (C) and (D) arranged but not necessarily in the same order. You have to find the correct order of the arrangement from the options given below. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

1) its Cannabidiol (CBD) content, I couldn’t help (A)/when I first saw Dr.Sheth’s new launch, (B)/but picture women in a spa with marijuana leaves plastered on their faces (C)/an anti-pollution serum duo, subtly advertise (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

2) as the deadlock continues, it must be acknowledged (A)/that each side has a point—restaurants stand (B)/while customers are upset at the thought of foregoing freebies (C)/to lose out on profits due to deep discounts (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

3) sometime in end-August; this augments (A)/of the RBI its surplus is transferred to the Central government (B)/every year after the finalisation of the accounts (C)/the non-tax revenue of the Central government (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

4) The decision is all the more suspect because (A)/the fraught political climate that has prevailed (B)/since June 2016 was the consequence of the country (C)/having to renegotiate the nature of its ties with its closest neighbours (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

5) to Saina Nehwal in the Commonwealth Games final, and to Beiwen Zhang in the India Open final (A)/lost to Carolina Marin in the World Championships final, (B)/but lost to her in the Thailand Open final, lost in the Asian Games final to Tai Tzu Ying, (C)/last year, for example, she beat Okuhara in the BWF World Tour Finals (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

Directions (6-10): Read the following statements, and find out the odd sentence out of the rest which does not match to the central theme of the other statements.

6)

A) Beauty products have traditionally been developed and tested for Caucasian, non-Caucasian (which meant African American) and Far Eastern skin.

B) ForSheth, the two major problems that Indian skin faces—pollution and UV exposure—both lead to inflammation.

C) Everything in India is dominated by Ayurveda and while it’s easy to source Ayurvedic ingredients, we are always on the lookout for interesting new ingredients whose efficacy has been proven.

D) The transfer of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) surplus to the government is a routine matter.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

7)

A) Prime Minister Boris Johnson’s audacious move on Wednesday to prorogue Parliament for five weeks is a cynical attempt to silence elected representatives on the key issue of Britain’s future ties with the European Union (EU).

B) While customers might have gotten used to the one-plus-one offers from restaurants via online food aggregators like Zomato, EazyDiner and Dineout, the party may soon come to an end.

C) With the National Restaurant Association of India (NRAI) spearheading the logout movement against predatory pricing and deep discounts, the aggregators are feeling the heat, with over 2,500 restaurants joining the protest.

D) With the National Restaurant Association of India (NRAI) spearheading the logout movement against predatory pricing and deep discounts, the aggregators are feeling the heat, with over 2,500 restaurants joining the protest.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

8)

A) Harrowing accounts have preceded the National Register of Citizens (NRC) that is being finalized in Assam, alerting us to families being torn apart and children left stateless owing to complex citizenship requirements for parents and grandparents.

B) The Amazon rainforests ablaze in Brazil have ignited a political firestorm. There have been, by some estimates, around 80,000 fires this year, an 83%increase over last year.

C) The Indian Express profiled a 14-year-old girl who will not be on the list because her deceased grandfather is marked as a Doubtful Voter in the electoral rolls.

D) With the Bharatiya Janata Party government stating its intention of rolling out a nationwide NRC, Assam shows how problematic the exercise can be in a country with low literacy levels and poor documentation.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

9)

A) Recently, the internet was buzzing about a same-sex penguin couple at the Berlin zoo that has adopted an egg and is trying to raise a chick—it could be the zoo’s first penguin baby in decades.

B) But, unfortunately, most of this is too complex for children—whether they are primary schoolers or young teens.

C) The Korean had told the BWF website ahead of the World Championships that Sindhu needed to develop more skills.

D) In a heteronormative, gender-role-obsessed society, it can be tough to talk to children about queer lifestyles and the freedom to choose one’s gender and sexual identity.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

10)

A) As in the previous year, the Rohilla chief, GhulamQadir, had descended on the Mughal capital, threatening to unleash chaos.

B) While his last attempt had been aborted, thanks to Begum Samru, a dancing girl turned princess, nobody rode to Shah Alam II’s rescue on this occasion.

C) In fact, the officer in charge of the fort, despite orders to the contrary, threw open its gates, and 2,000 of GhulamQadir’s troops quickly took charge of the premises.

D) Secure, the warlord made his way to the audience hall. And there, as William Dalrymple recounts in his splendid new book, The Anarchy, he “sat down on the cushions of the imperial throne”, blowing smoke from a pipe into the face of the badshah of Hindustan.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

When I first saw Dr.Sheth’s new launch, (B)/an anti-pollution serum duo, subtly advertise (D)/its Cannabidiol (CBD) content, I couldn’t help (A)/but picture women in a spa with marijuana leaves plastered on their faces (C)/

2) Answer: c)

As the deadlock continues, it must be acknowledged (A)/that each side has a point—restaurants stand (B)/to lose out on profits due to deep discounts (D)/while customers are upset at the thought of foregoing freebies (C)/

3) Answer: b)

Every year after the finalisation of the accounts (C)/of the RBI its surplus is transferred to the Central government (B)/sometime in end-August; this augments (A)/the non-tax revenue of the Central government (D)/

4) Answer: e)

The decision is all the more suspect because (A)/the fraught political climate that has prevailed (B)/since June 2016 was the consequence of the country (C)/having to renegotiate the nature of its ties with its closest neighbours (D)/

5) Answer: a)

Last year, for example, she beat Okuhara in the BWF World Tour Finals (D)/but lost to her in the Thailand Open final, lost in the Asian Games final to Tai Tzu Ying, (C)/lost to Carolina Marin in the World Championships final, (B)/to Saina Nehwal in the Commonwealth Games final, and to Beiwen Zhang in the India Open final (A)/

6) Answer: d)

Statement D is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about beauty products; while the statement D talks about transfer of RBI corpus.

7) Answer: a)

Statement A is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about online food aggregators; while the statement A talks about BREXIT.

8) Answer: b)

Statement B is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about National Register of Citizens (NRC); while the statement B talks about fire in the Amazon rainforests.

9) Answer: c)

Statement C is the odd one out.  Here statement C is talking about PV Sindhu while other statements are not.

10) Answer: e)

All statements are of same theme.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments