IBPS RRB PO Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7084]

1) The ratio of ages of A, 4 years ago to the age of B, 3 years hence is 4: 7. The ratio of age of A, 5 years hence to the age of B, 3 years ago is 7: 5. Find the difference between their ages.

a) 4

b) 5

c) 16

d) 18

e) None of these

2) The average weight of 15 men is decreased by 5 kg when, one of them weighing 112 kg is replaced by another person. This new person is again replaced by another, whose weight is 15 kg higher than the person he replaced. What is the overall change due to this dual change?

a) 5 kg

b) 6 kg

c) Data in adequate

d) 4 kg

e) None of these

3) The ratio of boys and girls in a school is 3: 5. If 10% of boys and 15% of girls like Tamil, the difference between boys and girls who did not like Tamil is 155, find the total number of student in the school.

a) 900

b) 500

c) 800

d) 400

e) None of these

4) In an election between two candidates, one gets 58% of total valid votes, 10% of the total votes are invalid. If the winning candidate gets 1152 votes more than the other, the number of votes which decided the winning candidate is what percentage more than the number of invalid votes? 

a) 4.4%

b) 144%

c) 44%

d) 14.4%

e) None of these

5) If the area of the circle is thrice the circumference of the circle, the radius of the circle is equal to the breadth of the rectangle whose area is 42 cm2 whose length is equal to the side of the square, find the perimeter of the square.

a) 56 cm

b) 14 cm

c) 28 cm

d) 49 cm

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Shivani, a saree seller bought 720 sarees of 3 different types (S1, S2 and S3) in the ratio 4: 5: 3. She sells the sarees based on market demand. On the 1st day he sells 10% of the total volume. On the 2nd day she sells (40/3) % of the total volume. On the 3rd day she sells (35/3) % of the total volume. On the 4th day she sells 20% of the total volume. On the 5th day she sells 33(1/3) % of the total volume. On the 6th day she sells the same volume on the 3rd day.

The cost of each S1, S2 and S3 sarees is Rs. 450, Rs. 540 and Rs. 600 respectively. On each day she sells the sarees of each variety in the same ratio as she bought.

6) If on the 3rd day she sells S3 saree for a price which is more than 20% than their cost price whereas the other two sarees are sold at their cost price, then find the total amount received by Shivani by selling the sarees on the 3rd day?

a) Rs. 42540

b) Rs. 48750

c) Rs. 46620

d) Rs. 49620

e) Rs. 44570

7) If on the 4th day she marks up 60% for all the three type of sarees and allows 20%, 15% and 18% discount on S1, S2 and S3 type sarees respectively. Find the total amount received by Shivani by selling the sarees on the 4th day?

a) Rs. 105001.25

b) Rs. 105010.2

c) Rs. 150000.2

d) Rs. 120500.2

e) None of these

8) Total S1 type sarees sold on the 2nd, 3rd and 4th day is what percentage more/less than the total S3 type sarees sold on the 1st, 5th and 6th day?

a) 9.09%

b) 18.08%

c) 18.18%

d) 22.22%

e) 11.11%

9) In which of the following day the amount received by Shivani is maximum if all the sarees sold the same as cost price?

a) 2nd day

b) 5th day

c) 3rd day (or) 6th day

d) 4th day

e) 1st day

10) It is known that 25% of the sarees were slightly damaged in each day. If Shivani managed to sell the sarees which were slightly damaged at 20% loss, then find the amount made by Shivani for selling the damaged sarees on the 2nd, 4th and 5th day. (Consider the ratio of the damaged sarees in the three categories is same as the ratio which she bought)?

a) Rs. 42500

b) Rs. 36800

c) Rs. 72540

d) Rs. 50400

e) Rs. 84680

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: e)    

Let the present age of A and B be a and b,

Then

(a – 4)/(b + 3) = 4/7

7a – 28 = 4b + 12

7a – 4b = 40 —– (1)

(a + 5)/(b – 3) = 7/5

5a + 25 = 7b – 21

5a – 7b = -49 —– (2)

Solving (1) & (2)

a = 16

b = 18

Required difference = 18 – 16 = 2

2) Answer: d)

Weight of 1st replaced person = 112 – 15 * 5 = 37

Weight of 2nd replaced person = 37 + 15 = 52

Net drop = -75 + 15 = -60

So the overall change = 60/15 = 4 kg

3) Answer: c)

Boys: Girls = 3: 5

Unlike Tamil = 3 * 90/100 : 5 * 85/100

= 2.7 : 4.25

Total = 155/1.55 * 8 = 800

4) Answer: c)

Let the total votes be 100x

Invalid votes = 100x/100 * 10 = 10x

Valid votes = 100x – 10x = 90x

Votes got by winning candidate = 90x * 58/100 = 52.2x

Votes got by other = 90x – 52.2x = 37.8x

Invalid votes = [1152/(52.2x – 37.8x)] * 100x/100x * 10x = 800

Required % = (1152 – 800)/800 * 100 = 44%

5) Answer: c)

Radius of the circle = (3 * 2 * 22/7 * r)/(22/7 * r)

r = 6 cm

Length of the rectangle = 42/6 = 7

Perimeter of the square = 4 * 7 = 28 cm

Directions (6 – 10):

Total sarees = 720

Ratio of S1, S2 and S3 is 4: 5: 3

S1 type sarees = 720 * 4/12 = 240

S2 type sarees = 720 * 5/12 = 300

S3 type sarees = 720 * 3/12 = 180

On the 1st day:

Total sarees sold = 720 * 10/100 = 72

Ratio of S1, S2 and S3 is 4: 5: 3

S1 type sarees = 72 * 4/12 = 24

S2 type sarees = 72 * 5/12 = 30

S3 type sarees = 72 * 3/12 = 18

On the 2nd day:

Total sarees sold = 720 * 40/300 = 96

Ratio of S1, S2 and S3 is 4: 5: 3

S1 type sarees = 96 * 4/12 = 32

S2 type sarees = 96 * 5/12 = 40

S3 type sarees = 96 * 3/12 = 24

On the 3rd day:

Total sarees sold = 720 * 35/300 = 84

Ratio of S1, S2 and S3 is 4: 5: 3

S1 type sarees = 84 * 4/12 = 28

S2 type sarees = 84 * 5/12 = 35

S3 type sarees = 84 * 3/12 = 21

On the 4th day:

Total sarees sold = 720 * 20/100 = 144

Ratio of S1, S2 and S3 is 4: 5: 3

S1 type sarees = 144 * 4/12 = 48

S2 type sarees = 144 * 5/12 = 60

S3 type sarees = 144 * 3/12 = 36

On the 5th day:

Total sarees sold = 720 * 100/300 = 240

Ratio of S1, S2 and S3 is 4: 5: 3

S1 type sarees = 240 * 4/12 = 80

S2 type sarees = 240 * 5/12 = 100

S3 type sarees = 240 * 3/12 = 60

On the 6th day:

Total sarees sold = 720 * 35/300 = 84

Ratio of S1, S2 and S3 is 4: 5: 3

S1 type sarees = 84 * 4/12 = 28

S2 type sarees = 84 * 5/12 = 35

S3 type sarees = 84 * 3/12 = 21

6) Answer: c)

The cost of each S1, S2 and S3 saree is Rs.450, Rs. 540 and Rs.600 respectively

The selling price of each S1, S2 and S3 saree is,

SP of S1 = CP of S1 = 450

SP of S2 = CP of S2 = 540

SP of S3 = 120% of CP of S3 = (120/100)*600 = 720

Total amount received by Shivani = (28 *450) + (35*540) + (21*720)

= 12600 + 18900 + 15120

= Rs. 46620

7) Answer: e)

MP of S1 type sarees = 450 * 160/100 = 720

SP of S1 type sarees = 720 * 80/100 = 576

MP of S2 type sarees = 540 * 160/100 = 864

SP of S2 type sarees = 864 * 85/100 = 734.4

MP of S3 type sarees = 600 * 160/100 = 960

SP of S3 type sarees = 960 * 82/100 = 787.2

Total amount received by Shivani

= (48*576) + (60*734.4) + (36*787.2)

= 27648 + 44064 + 28339.2

= Rs. 100051.2

8) Answer: a)

Total S1 type sarees sold on 2nd, 3rd and 4th day

= 32 + 28 + 48 = 108

Total S3 type sarees sold on the 1st, 5th and 6th day

= 18 + 60 + 21 = 99

Required percentage = [(108 – 99)/99] *100 = 9.09%

9) Answer: b)

On the 1st day,

Total amount = (24*450) + (30*540) + (18*600)

= 10800 + 16200 + 10800

= 37800

On the 2nd day,

Total amount = (32*450) + (40*540) + (24*600)

= 14400 + 21600 + 14400

= 50400

On the 3rd day,

Total amount = (28*450) + (35*540) + (21*600)

= 12600 + 18900 + 12600

= 44100

On the 4th day,

Total amount = (48*450) + (60*540) + (36*600)

= 21600 + 32400 + 21600

= 75600

On the 5th day,

Total amount = (80*450) + (100*540) + (60*600)

= 36000 + 54000 + 36000

= 126000

On the 6th day,

Total amount = (28*450) + (35*540) + (21*600)

= 12600 + 18900 + 12600

= 44100

On 5th day, Shivani received the maximum amount.

(Or)

In which day she sold maximum sarees on that day she received maximum amount.

From the above information, we could find 5th day she received maximum amount.

10) Answer: d)

Total damaged sarees = 720 * 25/100 = 180

SP of S1 type sarees = 450 *80/100 = 360

SP of S2 type sarees = 540 * 80/100 = 432

SP of S3 type sarees = 600 * 80/100 = 480

On the 2nd day:

Total damaged sarees sold = 96 * 25/100 = 24

Ratio of S1, S2 and S3 is 4: 5: 3

S1 type sarees = 24 * 4/12 = 8

S2 type sarees = 24 * 5/12 = 10

S3 type sarees = 24 * 3/12 = 6

Total amount received by Shivani

= (8*360) + (10*432) + (6*480)

= 2880 + 4320 + 2880

= Rs. 10080

On the 4th day:

Total damaged sarees sold = 144 * 25/100 = 36

Ratio of S1, S2 and S3 is 4: 5: 3

S1 type sarees = 36 * 4/12 = 12

S2 type sarees = 36 * 5/12 = 15

S3 type sarees = 36 * 3/12 = 9

Total amount received by Shivani

= (12*360) + (15*432) + (9*480)

 = 4320 + 6480 + 4320

= Rs. 15120

On the 5th day:

Total damaged sarees sold = 240 * 25/100 = 60

Ratio of S1, S2 and S3 is 4: 5: 3

S1 type sarees = 60 * 4/12 = 20

S2 type sarees = 60 * 5/12 = 25

S3 type sarees = 60 * 3/12 = 15

Total amount received by Shivani

= (20*360) + (25*432) + (15*480)

= 7200 + 10800 + 7200

= 25200

Total amount = 10080 + 15120 + 25200 = Rs. 50400

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments