IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-16)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6841]

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each question below, four sentences each with one bold word type are given. These are numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or are inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. If the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E), i.e. ‘All Correct’, as your answer.

6)

A) Dubbed the “SpaceDataHighway” by its private operator Airbus, EDRS enables Earth-observation satellites to deliver their information to users on the ground in near real-time, accelerating response to emergency situations and spuring the development of new services and products.

B) Without EDRS these satellites can only relay their information when they are in direct line-of-sight with a ground station, which on average only happens every 90 minutes.

C) Delegates at the meeting watched staff from the European Maritime Safety Agency analyse images of ships off the coast of French Guiana that were captured just seconds earlier by an Earth-observation satellite called Copernicus Sentinel-1B as it orbited the planet.

D) Magali Vaissiere, Director of Telecommunications and Integrated Applications at ESA, said: “EDRS has a wealth of applications. To stay ahead of the international competition, we have to make sure that EDRS meets the real needs of users and we have to keep on investing in the infrastructure itself to make it global. It will become a worldwide commercial success.”

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

7)

A) Nato Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said the transatlantic alliance would “respond in a measured and responsible way to the significant risks posed by the Russian 9M729 missile to allied security”.

B) But, he added, Nato “does not want a new arms race” – and he confirmed there was no plans for the alliance to deploy land-based nuclear missiles of its own in Europe.

C) UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres has warned that “an invaluable brake on nuclear war” is being lost.

D) Analysts fear that the collapse of the historic agreement could lead to a new arms race between the US, Russia and China.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & D

D) Only B

E) All correct

8)

A) The ban means Messi will miss Argentina’s upcomming friendlies against Chile, Mexico and Germany in September and October.

B) In response, Conmebol said accusations questioning the integrity of the Copa America were “unfounded” and “represent a lack of respect”.

C) Messi was shown a red card in the 37th minute against Chile, following a clash with Gary Medel, who was also dismissed.

D) “We don’t have to be part of this corruption,” Messi said. “They have showed us a lack of respect throughout this tournament.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

9)

A) Brazil’s ministry of science and technology has confirmed Mr Galvão’s departure, although it is not clear whether he had quit or been

B) Mr Bolsonaro, who took office in January, has accused Mr Galvão’s organisation of trying to undermine the government.

C) Scientists say the Amazon has suffered losses at an accelerated rate under Mr Bolsonaro’s government, with policies that favour development over conservation.

D) But Mr Bolsonaro and his ministers have criticised the penalties and overseen a dramatic fall in confiscations of timber and convictions for environmental crimes.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

10)

A) Policeman Daniel Pantaleo was accused of using a banned police chokehold on Eric Garner in July 2014, after he resisted arrest for selling cigarettes.

B) The death of 43-year-old Garner, after he was stopped for allegedly selling untaxed cigarettes on the street, became a ralying cry for activists in the Black Lives Matter movement.

C) An NYPD statement after the judge’s recommendation was revealed said that Mr Pantaleo has been suspended “effective today, as is the longstanding practice in these matters when the recommendation is termination”.

D) The decision on whether or not to terminate Mr Pantaleo – who has been excariated in the city’s black and Hispanic communities and by Democratic presidential candidates – now falls to Police Commissioner James P O’Neill.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Surrounded by trade officials and beef industry representatives at the White House, Trump signed a deal to “lower trade barriers in Europe and expand market access for American farmers and ranchers.”

(C-F): Over the course of the agreement, annual duty-free U.S. beef exports to the EU are expected to nearly triple to $420 million from $150 million, according to the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): On Oct. 17, 2017, a year and a half into her job running the advanced projects laboratory known as Building 8, she called her standard meeting.

(C-F): But this time Dugan, a longtime Silicon Valley engineer and executive who previously spent four years at Google, had stunning news to deliver.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): The U.S. has formally withdrawn from a decades-old Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces treaty, which banned ground-launched medium-range missiles with a range of 310 to 3,400 miles.

(B-F): Dating back to at least the mid-2000s, Russia developed, produced, flight tested, and has now fielded multiple battalions of its noncompliant missile.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): While the most obvious expressions of Nazism and racism may be harder to find on Twitter accounts with their locations set to Germany, there is still plenty of coded content that slips through the cracks, Dreyer said.

(C-D): Twitter users often point to the company’s content policy in Germany to argue it should be able to identify and remove Nazis from the platform in other regions.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): The competitive video game league, run jointly by games publisher Take Two and the NBA, signed its first distribution partnership in China with Tencent just last week.

(B-D): While the stream will re-air on Tencent given the time difference, Chinese audiences will essentially be able to watch the 76ers’  and the Minnesota Timberwolves’ 2K League teams face off like their Western counterparts on Twitch and YouTube.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

7) Answer: (d)

8) Answer: (a)

9) Answer: (e)

10) Answer: (c)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments