IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6936]

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given, divided into parts. Find the part that contains the error and mark it as your answer. If the sentence is grammatically correct, mark option (E).

1)  Anand’s sister Rachna Prasad, who is directing and produced the play says, “It was challenging to take on this play for Indian audiences after it was staged so many times abroad. We also had to go through a lot of auditions as a lot of actors signed up to be a part of this play.”

a) Who is directing and produced the play says, “It was

b) Challenging to take on this play for Indian audiences after it was

c) Staged had to go through a lot of auditions as a lot of actors

d) Signed up to be a part of this play.”

e) No error

2)  “In two years, the way life is in Jammu, that is how we will be able to live on Srinagar,” said Mr. Kumar, adding he was not sure if he would return.

a) The way life is in Jammu, that is

b) How we will be able to live on

c) Srinagar,” said Mr. Kumar,

d) Adding he was not sure if he

e) No error

3) What begins as rather uneventful ride with random elements of humor, takes a turn, thanks to a radio broadcast on the aftermath of 9/11.

a) What begins as rather

b) Uneventful ride with random

c) Takes a turn, thanks to

d) A radio broadcast on the

e) No error

4) Anand, who has faced a lot of flak just for the title of the play, says he fleetingly considered changing it to, ‘A Hindu in the Midst’, but adds, “It honestly would not have change anything about the play.”

a) Has faced a lot of flak just for the title of the play,

b) Says he fleetingly considered changing it to, ‘A Hindu

c) In the Midst’, but adds, “It honestly would

d) Not have change anything

e) No error

5) While these workers and others like them worried about how they would be able to get back home, the government has announced special trains for them.

a) Workers and others like them worried

b) About how they would be able

c) To get back home, the

d) Government has announced special

e) No error

Direction (6-10): Given bellow are six statements A, B, C, D, E and F, which when arranged in the correct order, form a coherent and meaningful paragraph. The sentence marked as D is fixed and would fit in the fourth position. Rearrange the other statements in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions bellow.

A) On Monday, China allowed the yuan to weaken beyond 7 per U.S. dollar, marking the currency’s lowest level against the greenback in more than a decade. That move led to Wall Street’s biggest sell-off of 2019.

B) Concerns over the global economy come as the U.S.-China trade war intensified with Chinese authorities allowing the country’s currency, the yuan, to depreciate against the dollar while several central banks around the world cut interest rates.

C) Gold futures for December delivery jumped 2.2% to trade at $1,522.70 per ounce. Wednesday marked the first time since April 2013 that gold traded above $1,500. The gains brought the metal’s gains to more than 18%. That return is higher than the S&P 500′s 14.3% year-to-date gain.

D) “That is the biggest factor because it introduces a whole new set of risks to the equation,” said Ryan Giannotto, director of research at GraniteShares. “What’s really playing into people’s fears is does the depreciation of the yuan signify a larger threat to the economy.”

E) The People’s Bank of China initially quelled escalation fears on Tuesday by pegging the yuan at a stronger-than-forecast level relative to the dollar. However, those worries reemerged after China set the yuan at a weaker-than-expected rate.

F) Gold rose to its highest level in more than six years on Wednesday as concerns about the global economy made the precious metal and other traditional safe havens more attractive than riskier assets like stocks.

6) Which of the following will be LAST sentence after rearrangement?

a) D

b) A

c) F

d) E

e) None of these

7) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

a) A-D

b) B-C

c) A-E

d) C-D

e) None of these

8) Which of the following will be First sentence after rearrangement?

a) C

b) F

c) B

d) E

e) None of these

9) Which of the following will be Second sentence after rearrangement?

a) D

b) C

c) B

d) A

e) None of these

10) Which of the following will be Fifth sentence after rearrangement?

a) D

b) E

c) F

d) A

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

Part A has an error. The form of verb before and after ‘and’ should have the same tense, so replace ‘produced’ with ‘producing’.

2) Answer: b)

Part B has an error.  The correct form of preposition to be used here should be ‘in’ instead of ‘on’.

3) Answer: e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So no error is there.

4) Answer: d)

Part D has an error.  With ‘would not have  …’ you cannot use present form of verb, use ‘changed’ instead of ‘change’.

5) Answer: e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. So no error is there.

Direction (6-10) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be FCBDAE

F) Gold rose to its highest level in more than six years on Wednesday as concerns about the global economy made the precious metal and other traditional safe havens more attractive than riskier assets like stocks.

C) Gold futures for December delivery jumped 2.2% to trade at $1,522.70 per ounce. Wednesday marked the first time since April 2013 that gold traded above $1,500. The gains brought the metal’s gains to more than 18%. That return is higher than the S&P 500′s 14.3% year-to-date gain.

B) Concerns over the global economy come as the U.S.-China trade war intensified with Chinese authorities allowing the country’s currency, the yuan, to depreciate against the dollar while several central banks around the world cut interest rates.

D) “That is the biggest factor because it introduces a whole new set of risks to the equation,” said Ryan Giannotto, director of research at GraniteShares. “What’s really playing into people’s fears is does the depreciation of the yuan signify a larger threat to the economy.”

A) On Monday, China allowed the yuan to weaken beyond 7 per U.S. dollar, marking the currency’s lowest level against the greenback in more than a decade. That move led to Wall Street’s biggest sell-off of 2019.

E) The People’s Bank of China initially quelled escalation fears on Tuesday by pegging the yuan at a stronger-than-forecast level relative to the dollar. However, those worries reemerged after China set the yuan at a weaker-than-expected rate.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments