IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7026]

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Direction (6-10): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

6) The stern, lacking a hydrodynamic leading edge like the bow, _______ and corkscrewed for more than two miles down to the ocean floor. Compartments exploded. Decks pancaked. Heavier pieces such as the boilers dropped straight down, while other pieces were _______ into the _______.

A) Derailed, set back, reciprocal

B) Derailed, flung off, abyss

C) Tumbled, flung off, abyss

D) Tumbled, set back, reciprocal

E) None of these

7) In these real-time satellite images from the weather forecast site Windy, you can actually see the _______ of carbon dioxide. As of Wednesday, there were 94 fires burning _______ protected areas in both the states containing the Amazon and the rest of the country. According to INPE, three states and seven national areas are currently affected _______ the fires.

A) Concentrations, embroil, by

B) Rectify, embroil, with

C) Rectify, inside, with

D) Concentrations, inside, by

E) None of these

8) The rule essentially split those organizations in two in order keep _______ federal family planning dollars. Clinics and organizations that receive Title X family planning dollars would have to create physical and financial _______ between taxpayer-funded family planning activities and any part of the organization that deals with abortion, which will now have to be _______ privately funded.

A) Drawing, barriers, solely

B) Drawing, barriers, peculiarly

C) Approbation, piffling, peculiarly

D) Approbation, piffling, solely

E) None of these

9) The principle that it must be left to the CoC to formulate a resolution plan and also decide the amount that has to be paid to unsecured creditors _______ merit. Lawmaking is the _______ of Parliament and bankruptcy courts must stop acting on their own to change _______ in the code.

A) Have, prerogative, provisions

B) Has, implausible, exorbitant

C) Have, implausible, exorbitant

D) Has, prerogative, provisions

E) None of these

10) But Indian industry remains a _______ in advanced technology. We surely need to policy-design and _______ knowledge creation system, so as to rapidly digitise, innovate and better _______ with the global economy.

A) Laggard, spasmodic, scramble

B) Laggard, incentivise, integrate

C) Slapdash, incentivise, integrate

D) Slapdash, spasmodic, scramble

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Many historical accounts of the sinking of the RMS Titanic describe the 882.5-foot-long passenger ship as “slipping beneath the ocean waves,” as though the vessel and its passengers drifted tranquilly off to sleep, but nothing could be further from the truth.

(C-F): Based on years of careful analysis of the wreck, which employed then state-of-the-art flooding models and simulations used in the modern shipping industry, experts are able to paint a gruesome portrait of Titanic’s last hours and minutes.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): But unlike the Cerrado, Brazil’s tropical grasslands, the Amazon’s thickly packed vegetation which traps moisture and keeps the rainforest from drying out — makes it very difficult to have an outbreak of fires that aren’t caused by humans.

(B-F): Brazilian President JairBolsonaro came into office earlier this year pledging to make developing land in the Amazon including logging and clearing the jungle to make way for farmland — easier than ever.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): The regulation from the HHS bars federal family planning money from going to clinics and organizations that offer non-abortion services such as contraception services, gynecological exams, and cancer screenings — in the same facilities where they perform abortions.

(C-F): More than 1.5 million low-income women use Planned Parenthood for birth control, pregnancy tests, disease screening, and other health services, in part with support from Title X. McGill Johnson said that this change would lead to tremendous hardship for patients in states such as Utah and Minnesota, where the organization provides such services to the vast majority of low-income patients through Title X.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): But courts are where the process is getting jammed: the distribution of the proceeds realised under resolution plans, for example, has been disputed in many corporate insolvency resolution processes (CIRP).

(C-D): A case in point is the Essar Steel resolution plan: financial creditors have challenged the order by the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) to treat various classes of creditors equally in the Supreme Court.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): The fact is that low R&D expenditure, especially in the private corporate sector, is akey challenge facing the innovation ecosystem in India, and we need to boost R&D spending with attractive tax incentives.

(B-D): Of course, eliminating the opportunity for businessmen to make money from anything other than core business activity — say, by diverting project funds during the course of implementation or taking a kickback from the seller while making an acquisition at an inflated cost would, coupled with low tariffs that expose them to foreign competition, focus attention on competitiveness and spur efforts for genuine R&D.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘tumbled, flung off, abyss’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘set back’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘derailed’ means cause (a train or tram) to leave its tracks accidentally.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘‘tumbled’ means having fallen or collapsed, ‘flung off, abyss’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘reciprocal’ does not fit here contextually

7) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘concentrations, inside, by’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘embroil’ means involve (someone) deeply in an argument, conflict, or difficult situation which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘with’ preposition does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘rectify’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘concentrations, inside, by’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

8) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘drawing, barriers, solely’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘drawing, barriers, solely’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as peculiarity means a strange or unusual feature or habit which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘piffling’ means trivial; unimportant which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘approbation’ means approval or praise which does not fit here contextually

9) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘has, prerogative, provisions’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘have’ is incorrect here as subject merit is incorrect here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘implausible’ means (of an argument or statement) not seeming reasonable or probable which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘exorbitant’ means (of a price or amount charged) unreasonably high which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘prerogative’ means a right or privilege exclusive to a particular individual or class, ‘has, provisions’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘laggard, incentivise, integrate’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘spasmodic’ means occurring or done in brief, irregular bursts does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘laggard’ means a person who makes slow progress and falls behind others and ‘incentivise, integrate’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘slapdash’ means done too hurriedly and carelessly which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘scramble’ does not make any sense here.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments