IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7025]

1) 5 years ago, the age of Menaka and 7 years hence, the age of Kavin is in the ratio of 1: 2. 5 years hence, the age of Menaka and Kavin is in the ratio of 15: 19. Find the present age of Kavin?

a) 35 years

b) 33 years

c) 38 years

d) 29 years

e) None of these

2) Ganesh, Bala and Naveen started a business by investing Rs. 30000, Rs. 40000 and Rs. 50000 respectively. Ganesh is a working partner and Bala and Naveen is a sleeping partner in a business. For managing the business, Ganesh will get 10 % of profit and the remaining will be shared by three of them. Find the difference between the share of Ganesh and Bala, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 92000?

a) Rs. 2800

b) Rs. 3400

c) Rs. 2300

d) Rs. 3700

e) None of these

3) If the compound interest on a certain sum for 3 years at 15 % per annum is Rs. 20835, then find the corresponding simple interest?

a) 18000

b) 20000

c) 16000

d) 22000

e) None of these

4) 8 men and 6 women can do a work in 12 days. 10 men and 6 women can do the same work in 10 days. How long will 12 men and 8 women can take to do the work?

a) 9 5/9 days

b) 10 3/5 days

c) 8 2/11 days

d) 7 4/7 days

e) None of these

5) Two dice are thrown simultaneously. Find the difference between probabilities of getting sum of the dice is divisible by 2 and the difference of the dice is divisible by 3?

a) 1/3

b) 2/5

c) 4/5

d) 2/3

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of total number of laptops sold by Company A in 6 different months in the year 2018.

6) Find the difference between the total number of laptops sold by company A in Jan and may together to that of total number of laptops sold by company B in Feb and Mar together, if the ratio between the total laptops sold by company A to that of company B is 3 : 4 and the percentage distribution of total laptops sold by company B is same as company A.

a) 3450

b) 4600

c) 3850

d) 4300

e) None of these

7) Find the central angle corresponding to the total number of laptops sold by company A in April and June together in the year 2018.

a) 1080

b) 1240

c) 1320

d) 1460

e) None of these

8) Find the difference between the average number of laptops sold by company A in Feb and Mar together to that of the average number of laptops sold by company A in may and June together.

a) 1350

b) 1425

c) 1560

d) 1275

e) None of these

9) If the total number of laptops sold by company A in Aug 2018 is 45% more than the total number of laptops sold by the same company in April 2018 and the total number of laptops sold by company A in Sep 2018 is 60% more than the total number of laptops sold by the same company in May 2018, then find the total number of laptops sold by the company A in Aug and Sep together.

a) 7950

b) 7710

c) 8370

d) 8640

e) None of these

10) Find the ratio between the total number of laptops sold by company A in Feb and Apr together to that of total number of laptops sold by company A in Jan and June together.

a) 55: 39

b) 67: 53

c) 38: 25

d) 44: 27

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

5 years ago, the age of Menaka and 7 years hence, the age of Kavin is in the ratio = 1 : 2 (x, 2x)

Present age of Menaka and Kavin = x + 5, 2x – 7

5 years hence, the age of Menaka and Kavin is in the ratio = 15 : 19

According to the question,

= > (x + 5 + 5) / (2x – 7 + 5) = (15/19)

= > (x + 10) / (2x – 2) = (15/19)

= > 19x + 190 = 30x – 30

= > 11x = 220

= > x = 20

The present age of Kavin = 2x – 7 = 33 years

2) Answer: c)

For managing the business,

Ganesh get = 92000 * (10/100) = Rs. 9200

Remaining = 92000 – 9200 = Rs. 82800

The share of Ganesh, Bala and Naveen,

= > 30000 : 40000 : 50000

= > 3 : 4 : 5

12’s = 82800

1’s = 6900

The share of Ganesh = 9200 + (3 * 6900) = Rs. 29900

The share of Bala = (4 * 6900) = Rs. 27600

Required difference = 29900 – 27600 = Rs. 2300

3) Answer: a)

Let the sum of money be x,

x * [(1 + (15/100))3 – 1] = 20835

x * [(115/100)3 – 1] = 20835

x * [(12167/8000) – 1] = 20835

x * (4167/8000) = 20835

x = 20835 * (8000 / 4167) = Rs. 40000

Corresponding SI:

SI = (40000 * 3 * 15) / 100 = Rs. 18000

4) Answer: c)

Total work = (men (or) women) * days

Work equal. So,

(8 m + 6 w) * 12 = (10 m + 6 w) * 10

48 m + 36 w = 50 m + 30 w

6 w = 2 m

3 w = 1 m

8 m + 6 w = 24 w + 6 w = 30 w

12 m + 8 w = 36 w + 8 w = 44 w

Women      days

30               12

44               ?

(30 * 12) = (44 *x)

x = (30 * 12) / 44 = 8 2/11 days

5) Answer: a)

Possibilities of getting sum of the dice is divisible by 2

= > (1, 1), (1, 3), (1,5), (2, 2), (2, 4), (2, 6), (3, 1), (3, 3), (3,5), (4, 2), (4, 4), (4, 6), (5, 1), (5, 3), (5,5), (6, 2), (6, 4), (6, 6) = 18

Possibilities of getting the difference of the dice is divisible by 3

= > (1, 4), (2, 5), (3, 6), (4, 1), (5, 2), (6, 3) = 6

Required difference = (18/36) – (6/36) = 1/3

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The total number of laptops sold by company A in Jan and may together

= >15000 * (29/100) = 4350

The total number of laptops sold by company B in Feb and Mar together

= >[15000 * 4/ 3] * (41/100) = 8200

Required difference = 8200 – 4350 = 3850

7) Answer: a)

The central angle corresponding to the total number of laptops sold by company A in April and June together in the year 2018= (30 / 100) * 360 = 1080

8) Answer: d)

The average number of laptops sold by company A in Feb and Mar together

= > 15000 * (41/100) * (1/2) = 3075

The average number of laptops sold by company A in May and June together

= > 15000 * (24/100) * (1/2) = 1800

Required difference = 3075 – 1800 = 1275

9) Answer: b)

The total number of laptops sold by the company A in Aug and Sep together

= >15000 * (20/100) * (145/100) + 15000 * (14/100) * (160/100)

= > 4350 + 3360 = 7710

10) Answer: c)

The total number of laptops sold by company A in Feb and Apr together

= > 15000 * (38/100)

The total number of laptops sold by company A in Jan and June together

= > 15000 * (25/100)

Required ratio = [15000 * (38/100)]: [15000 * (25/100)]

=38: 25

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments