IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-20)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7071]

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)                                                

a) According to a paper published in 2007 in the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the Amazon can absorb 9-14 decades of human-induced carbon dioxide emissions.

b) Deforestation will put all these ecosystem services of the rainforests in peril.

c) Environmental groups allege that the surge in Brazil’s beef and soya exports has come at the cost of the Amazon.

d) But there is no doubt that Bolsonaro’s government has thrown its weight behind the commercial exploitation of the rainforest.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) His first full-year results, and Das is already return more money than the entire dividend his two predecessors could muster between them in the previous three years.

b) That’s just the kind of performance activist hedging funds like to see.

c) For it to end up with almost double1 the budgeted amount smacks of pressure.

d) If this had really been a shakedown, though, the outcome could easily have been a lot more shocking.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) That task is certainly complicated by Pakistan’s furious bid to internationalise the issue.

b) Barring China, few major powers wants to take advantage of India’s problems in Kashmir.

c) Pakistan might whip itself into a frenzy about every word on Kashmir dripping out from the world’s chancelleries.

d) But, there is little reason for Delhi to be too exciting.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) What we do know is that the post-War economic and political institutions are under extraordinary stress.

b) Few of them is likely to survive the next few years intact.

c) The second argument in Fuchs’s defence is his apparently motivation for betraying his adopted country.

d) Such deaths were a common occurrence at the turn of the 20th century, but Allan’s case of “consumption” reportedly came from an unusual source.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) She was a librarian at the Omaha Public Library, and thanks to a common fear of the time, people worried that Allan’s terminal illness may have came from a book.

b) This scare, now mostly forgotten, was a frantic panic during the late 19th and early 20th centuries that contaminated books—particularly ones lent out from libraries—could spread deadly diseases.

c) Librarians worried that Allan’s death, which became a focal point of the scare, would be dissuade people from borrowing books and lead to a decline in support for public libraries.

d) For a populace that was already on edge about fatal diseases, the idea of contaminated library books passing from hand to hand became a significant source of anxiety.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): As Prime Minister Narendra Modi wraps up his participation in the G-7 Summit in France, the immediate focus might well be about what US President Donald Trump said or did not say about “mediating” between India and Pakistan on Kashmir.

(C-D): But the longer term question in Delhi ought to be about India’s problems and possibilities in a turbulent world that is marked not only by deepening economic conflict among the major powers but also sharpening political divisions within the West.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): That judgement seems unarguable: from 1941 to 1949 Fuchs was at the centre of the British and American nuclear programmes and he provided the Soviets with every secret that came into his hands, from the fruits of Britain’s early research into a fission device using uranium’s unstable isotope U235, to the discovery of the explosive potential of plutonium, to the theory behind a much more powerful hydrogen bomb using nuclear fusion.

(B-D): Although it appears to endorse this judgement in its subtitle, Frank Close’s Trinity presents a considerably more nuanced picture of the “most dangerous spy in history”.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Although the Public Health Act of 1875 didn’t refer specifically to library books, it did prohibit lending “bedding clothing rags or other things” that had been exposed to infection.

(C-F): The law was updated in 1907 with explicit reference to the dangers of spreading disease via book lending, and those suspected of having an infectious disease were forbidden to borrow, lend or return library books, with fines of up to 40 shillings for such crimes, equivalent to roughly $200 today.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): But Susan’s very first account of their relationship was the letter to her sister, Judith, in which she described her excitement at meeting him and the work she was doing ghostwriting his reviews, saving him “the trouble of reading the book.”

(B-F): Yet the question about The Mind of the Moralist is not whether Philip Rieff was capable of producing it, or whether he contributed to it: the book seems to be based, at least to some degree, on his research and notes.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): The automobile industry, seen as a bellwether of activity in the post-liberalisation years, is in crisis, as automakers, parts manufacturers and dealers have laid off about 350,000 workers since April this year, with more job cuts likely.

(C-F): The company blamed falling sales due to the Goods and Services Tax (GST) that led to higher prices of the cheapest small packets of biscuits at a time of extreme price sensitivity because of reduced livelihood, especially among rural consumers.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

All statements are correct as they are.

7) Answer: (e)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘return’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘returning’.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘hedging’ should be replaced with ‘hedge’.

8) Answer: (d)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘wants’ should be replaced with ‘want’.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘exciting’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘excited’.

9) Answer: (a)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘is’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘are’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘apparently’ should be replaced with ‘apparent’.

10) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘came’ should be replaced with ‘come’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘be’ should be omitted to make the sentence correct.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments