IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7070]

1) How many such pairs of letters are there in the meaningful word “UNIQUENESS” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet (in both forward and backward direction)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Directions (2-6): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain coded language,

‘Village approval province project’ is coded as ‘£FJ %ED %EF £EF’

‘Visitors travelers summer’ is coded as ‘%EU £FU %DH’

‘Free available garden pocket’ is coded as ‘%DH £HO %DH %DH’

2) What is the code for ‘rooftop dampen’?

a) £FR £DH

b) £FR %CH

c) £ER %DH

d) £FR %DH

e) None of these

3) What is the code for ‘unhindered bridge’?

a) %DJ %EH

b) %DI %FH

c) %DJ %FH

d) %DJ £FH

e) None of these

4) What is the code for ‘accomodates entry offer’?

a) £CU £EH £HH

b) £DU £EH £HH

c) £DU £EH £GH

d) £DU £FH £HH

e) None of these

5) Which of the following word represents the following ‘%DH £FJ %EH’?

a) among during special

b) chemical organise volatile

c) factual defend manual

d) view degree buildings

e) None of these

6) Which of the following word represents the following ‘£DS £GW’?

a) Application send

b) commercial buildings

c) cybersecurity app

d) manual survive

e) None of these

Directions (7-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing centre and some of them are facing away from the centre. Each one of them wear different shirt Red, Green, Purple, Pink, Grey, White, Yellow and Black. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order. There is a rule that Person name starts with consecutive alphabet does not sit next to each other whereas O and P alone violates the rule. More than two people face away from the centre.

M sits second to the right of the one who wears grey shirt. L sits immediate right of S. L does not wear grey shirt. M does not wear black shirt. R sits second to the right of the one who wears Pink shirt, who faces centre. L and M do not wear pink shirt. The one who wears yellow shirt sits third to the right of Q. The one who wears Black shirt sits third to the left of S. O and the one who wears white shirt are immediate neighbours. Q and N are facing opposite direction. Two persons sit between the one who wears Purple and the Green shirts. S faces opposite direction of the one who wears grey shirt. The one who wears Green shirt does not face centre. Two persons sit between N and the one who wears Pink shirt.  Immediate neighbour of P faces same direction. R and L face same direction as O.

7) How many persons are facing away from the centre?

a) Three

b) Five

c) Two

d) Four

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is true?

a) Two persons sit between the one who likes grey and the one who likes yellow

b) L sits third to the left of the one who likes Green

c) S and N are immediate neighbour of the one who likes Purple

d) Three persons sit between O and the one who likes Purple

e) None is true

9) If M is related to Red, N is related to Yellow, in the same way which of the following is related to Pink?

a) O

b) Q

c) R

d) L

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

a) R-Purple

b) S-Grey

c) O-Green

d) M-White

e) P-Black

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Directions (2-6):

Symbol represents,

If number of letters is odd, then use £, else if even, then use %

First letter represents, if number of letter is odd, then number of vowels+3, else number of vowels+2

Second letter represents second letter from the right end+3

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

6) Answer: c)

Directions (7-10):

M sits second to the right of the one who wears grey shirt. The one who wears Black sits third to the left of S. L sits immediate right of S. S faces opposite direction of the one who wears grey shirt. L does not wear grey shirt. M does not wear black shirt.

Two persons sit between N and the one who wears Pink shirt. R sits second to the right of the one who wears Pink shirt, who faces centre. L and M do not wear pink shirt.

The one who wears yellow shirt sits third to the right of Q. O and the one who wears white are immediate neighbours. Q and N are facing opposite direction. Two persons sit between the one who wears Purple shirt and the one who wears Green shirt. The one who wears Green shirt does not face centre. Immediate neighbours of P face same direction. R and L face same direction as O. There is a rule that Person name starts with consecutive alphabet does not sit next to each other whereas O and P alone violates the rule. More than two people face away from the centre.

Case 1 will be dropped because Q and R does not sit next to each other.

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments