IBPS RRB Mains Computer Questions 2021 – (Day-18)

IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2021 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.

1) Which of the following gates are called as a Inverter?

a) NOR

b) NOT

c) NAND

d) EXNOR

e) None of these


2)  Which of the following is a computer operating system (OS) that allows multiple users on different computers or terminals to access a single system with one OS on it?

a) Real time OS

b) Application OS

c) Multiuser OS

d) Batch OS

e) None of these


3) ___________ is refers to transmitting a packet that will be received by every device on the network.

a) Sender

b) Receiver

c) Broadcasting

d) Modem

e) None of these


4) A ____________ is a unique identification number generated by a computer hardware component or a program.

a) Cookie

b) Net passport

c) GUID

d) Private Key

e) NOTA


5) Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?

a) Top Stop box

b) Left Indent

c) Right Indent

d) Centre Indent

e) All of them available in ruler


6) If a computer provides database services to other, then it will be known as ______

a) Web server

b) Application server

c) Database server

d) FTP server

e) None of these


7) A __________ card connects each computer to the wiring in the network

a) DVD – ROM

b) CD-ROM

c) Floppy

d) RAM

e) ROM


8) A set of computer programs that helps a computer monitor itself and function more efficiently is a/an ______

a) Windows

b) System Software

c) Application software

d) Utility software

e) None of these


9) The fastest, biggest and most expensive computer among the following is ______.

a) Laptop

b) Super Computer

c) Notebook

d) Palmtop

e) None of these


10) A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called ___________

a) Operating system

b) Computer

c) Office

d) Interpreter

e) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The NOT gates are also called as inverter.


2) Answer: C

Multiuser OS is a computer operating system (OS) that allows multiple users on different computers or terminals to access a single system with one OS on it


3) Answer: C

Broadcasting is refers to transmitting a packet that will be received by every device on the network


4) Answer: C

A  GUID is a unique identification number generated by a computer hardware component or a program.


5) Answer: D

Centre Indent is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen


6) Answer: C

If a computer provides database services to other, then it will be known as Database server.


7) Answer: A

A  DVD- ROM card connects each computer to the wiring in the network


8) Answer: B

A set of computer programs that helps a computer monitor itself and function more efficiently is a/an System software.


9) Answer: B

The fastest, biggest and most expensive computer among the following is Super computer


10) Answer: A

A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called Operating system.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments