SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2021 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Missing Number Series:

Directions (01-05): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following number series?

1) 23, 27, 19, 31, 15, ?

A.38

B.35

C.28

D.27

E.29


2) 286, 142, 70, 34, 16, ?

A.7

B.9

C.11

D.5

E.13


3) 20, 20, 25, 35, 50, ?

A.60

B.65

C.70

D.75

E.80


4) 14, 14, 28, 84, ?, 1680

A.320

B.328

C.332

D.336

E.340


5) 19, 79, 149, 239, 359, ?

A.479

B.509

C.519

D.489

E.499


Mensuration:

6) The radius of the cone is 7 cm and the height of the cone is 24 cm and the curved surface area of the cone is 26 cm less than the area of the square. Find the perimeter of the square?

A.88 cm

B.80 cm

C.92 cm

D.96 cm

E.100 cm


Profit and Loss:

7) The shopkeeper gives two successive discounts of 10% and 15% on the marked price of the laptop. If the shopkeeper gets 20% profit from the given discount, then find the profit percentage?

A.7.14%

B.8.25%

C.9.18%

D.6.54%

E.10.5%


Probability:

8) A box contains x red balls and 6 yellow balls. If one ball selected from random, then the probability of that ball will be a yellow is 3/5. If two balls are drawn at random, then what is the probability of that balls are red?

A.1/15

B.2/15

C.1/5

D.4/15

E.1/3


Mixture and Allegation:

9) Vessel A contains mixture of milk and water in the ratio of x:y. If 30 liters of milk is added to vessel A, then the ratio of the milk and water becomes 3:1. When 20 liters of water added to vessel A, the ratio of the milk and water becomes 3:4. Find the ratio of x and y?

A.1:2

B.3:2

C.5:4

D.4:3

E.5:3


Time and work:

10) A can complete the work in 20 days and B alone complete the work in 30 days. If A and B started the work, after 4 days A and B left the work, and C alone complete the work remaining in 12 days. In how many days C alone complete the whole work?

A.18 days

B.24 days

C.30 days

D.27 days

E.36 days

Try SBI PO Online Practice Mock Test

Answers :

1) Answer: B

23 + 4 = 27

27 – 8 = 19

19 + 12 = 31

31 – 16 = 15

15 + 20 = 35


2) Answer: A

(286 ÷ 2) – 1 = 142

(142 ÷ 2) – 1 = 70

(70 ÷ 2) – 1 = 34

(34 ÷ 2) – 1 = 16

(16 ÷ 2) – 1 = 7


3) Answer: C

20 + (5 * 0) = 20

20 + (5 * 1) = 25

25 + (5 * 2) = 35

35 + (5 * 3) = 50

50 + (5 * 4) = 70


4) Answer: D

14 * 1 = 14

14 * 2 = 28

28 * 3 = 84

84 * 4 = 336

336 * 5 = 1680


5) Answer: C

19 + 60 = 79

79 + 70 = 149

149 + 90 = 239

239 + 120 = 359

359 + 160 = 519


6) Answer: D

Slanting height of the cone = √242 + 72 = 25 cm

CSA of the cone = 22/7 * 25 * 7 = 550 cm2

Area of the square = 550 + 26 = 576

Side of the square = 24 cm

Perimeter of the square = 24 * 4 = 96 cm


7) Answer: D

MP of laptop = x

SP of laptop = x * 90/100 * 85/100 = 0.765x

Discount = x – 0.765x = 0.235x

Profit = 0.235x * 20/100 = 0.047x

CP = 0.765x – 0.047x = 0.718x

Profit percentage = 0.047x/0.718x * 100 = 6.54%


8) Answer: B

3/5 = 6C1/(6 + x)C1

18 + 3x = 30

x = 4

Required probability = 4C2/10C2 = (4 * 3)/(10 * 9)

= 2/15


9) Answer: B

(x + 30)/y = 3/1

3y = x + 30

x/(y + 20) = 3/4

3y + 60 = 4x

x + 30 + 60 = 4x

x = 30

y = 60/3 = 20

Ratio of x and y = 30:20 = 3:2


10) Answer: A

4/20 + 4/30 + 12/C = 1

12/C = 1 – 1/5 – 2/15

12/C = 2/3

C = 18 days

Download SBI PO Prelims Quants Free Practice Set Day 1 PDF

For Day Wise SBI PO Practice Questions

Get Quantitative Aptitude Study Materials

Get All Section Study Materials

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments