IBPS RRB PO Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6859]

Directions (1 – 5): Following questions have two quantities as Quantity I and Quantity II. You have to determine the relationship between them and give answer.

1) Quantity I: Train A crosses the pole in 14 sec at the speed of 45 kmph.

Quantity II: Train B crosses the 300 m platform in 27 sec at the speed of 54 kmph.

a) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

b) Quantity I > Quantity II

c) Quantity I = Quantity II

d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II

e) Quantity I < Quantity II

2) Quantity I: The Simple interest on that sum at the rate of 19 % per annum for 3 years is Rs. 1083.

Quantity II: Rs. 1900

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity I = Quantity II

d) Quantity I < Quantity II

e) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II

3) Quantity I: If the ratio of ages of Varun and Tharun, 5 years ago is 5: 8 and difference of their age is 15 years, then find the sum of the present age of Varun and Tharun?

Quantity II: If the average age of A, B, C and D is 27 years, then find the sum of the ages of all of them?

a) Quantity I < Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II

c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

d) Quantity I = Quantity II

e) Quantity I > Quantity II

4) Quantity I: A bag contains 3 red balls and 4 grey balls. If one ball is taken out randomly, then find the probability of selecting the ball of grey color.

Quantity II: A bag contains 3 red balls and 4 grey balls. If one ball is taken out randomly, then find the probability of selecting the ball of red color.

a) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

b) Quantity I = Quantity II

c) Quantity I > Quantity II

d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II

e) Quantity I < Quantity II

5) Quantity I: Find the volume of the sphere, whose radius is 21 cm.

Quantity II: Find the volume of the cone whose height and diameter is 3.5 cm and 168 cm respectively?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity I = Quantity II

d) Quantity I < Quantity II

e) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II

Directions (6 – 10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions

There are total x students in a class. Each students like one or more languages among three languages viz. Tamil, English and Hindi. 20% of the total students like only Tamil, which is equal to the students like only English. 60% of the total students who like only Tamil is the students who like Tamil and Hindi but not English. The students who like English and Hindi but not Tamil is 25% of the total students who like Only English and Only Tamil together. 5% of the total students like all the three languages and the ratio of the number of students like only Hindi to that of the students who like English and Tamil but not Hindi is 5: 6. The difference between the students like only Hindi and the students like Tamil and English but not Hindi is 36.

6) Total students who like only Hindi is what percentage of the total students who like only Tamil?

a) 28%

b) 60%

c) 75%

d) 48%

e) 54%

7) Find the total students who like at most one language

a) 480

b) 520

c) 360

d) 660

e) None of these

8) What is the ratio of the total students who like Tamil and Hindi but not English to the total students who like Tamil and English but not Hindi?

a) 2: 3

b) 4: 5

c) 3: 2

d) 1: 4

e) 8: 7

9) Find the total students who like Hindi

a) 660

b) 504

c) 216

d) 256

e) None of these

10) Find the total students who like at least two languages

a) 480

b) 660

c) 540

d) 720

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

Distance = speed * time

Quantity I:

Let the length of train A be x,

Then,

x = 45 * 5/18 * 14

x = 175 m

Quantity II:

Let the length of train B be x,

Then,

300 + x = 54 * 5/18 * 27

300 + x = 405

x = 105

Quantity I > Quantity II

2) Answer: c)

Quantity I:

SI = pnr/100

1083 = p * 19/100 * 3

p = Rs. 1900

Quantity II: Rs. 1900

Quantity I = Quantity II

3) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

The ratio of ages of Varun and Tharun, 5 years ago = 5: 8 (5x, 8x)

8x – 5x = 15

3x = 15

x = 5

Required sum = 13x + 10 = (13 * 5) + 10 = 75 years

Quantity II:

Required sum = 27 * 4 = 108 years

Quantity I < Quantity II

4) Answer: c)

Quantity I:

Required probability = 4C1 / 7C1 = 4/7

Quantity II:

Required probability = 3C1 / 7C1 = 3/7

Quantity I > Quantity II

5) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Volume of the sphere = (4/3)*πr3 = 4/3 * 22/7 * 21 * 21 * 21 = 38808 cm3

Quantity II:

Volume of the cone = (1/3)*πr2h = 1/3 * 22/7 * 168/2 * 168/2 * 3.5 = 25872 cm3

Quantity I > Quantity II

Directions (6 – 10):

Total students in a class is x

Students like only Tamil = 20%

Students like only English = 20%

Students like Tamil and Hindi but not English = 60% of 20

= 3/5 * 20 = 12%

Total students like only English and only Tamil = 20% + 20% = 40%

Students like English and Hindi but not Tamil = 25% of 40

= ¼ * 40 = 10%

Students like all the three languages = 5%

Remaining students = 100% – (20% + 20% + 12% + 10% + 5%)

= 100% – 67% = 33%

Students like only Hindi = 33% * 5/11 = 15%

Students like Tamil and English but not Hindi = 33% – 15% = 18%

Difference between the students like only Hindi and the students like Tamil and English but not Hindi = 18% – 15% = 3%

3% of total students = 36

Total students = 36/3 * 100 = 1200

6) Answer: c)

Required percentage = 180/240 * 100

= ¾ * 100 = 75%

7) Answer: d)

Required total = (20% + 20% + 15%) * 1200

= 55/100 * 1200

= 660

8) Answer: a)

Required ratio = 144: 216

= 2: 3

9) Answer: b)

Required total = (15% + 5% + 12% + 10%) * 1200

= 42/100 * 1200

= 504

10) Answer: c)

Required total = (18% + 12% + 10% + 5%) of 1200

= 45/100 * 1200

= 540

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments