IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-4)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-03) Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS EPFO Assistant Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for LIC ADO Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6602]

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are eight friends K, L, M, N, P, R, S and T are sitting in a rectangular table four people sitting in a corner and another four sitting in the middle. All of them are facing towards the center.

S sits immediate to the right of N. Only two persons sit between N and K. M sits second to the right of K, who sits immediate to the right of P. L sits second to the right of R.

1) Who among the following sits to the immediate right of M?

a) T

b) L

c) S

d) R

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between N and R, when counted from the left of R?

a) 2

b) 1

c) 4

d) None

e) 3

3) If X sits between M and R then who among the following sits second to the left of X?

a) K

b) L

c) R

d) P

e) N

4) Four of the following are alike in a certain way to form a group. Which among the following does not belong to the group?

a) N

b) P

c) L

d) S

e) R

5) Who among the following sits third to the right of N?

a) N

b) R

c) K

d) T

e) None of these

Directions (6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, M, N and O are living in an eight floored building and not more than one person live on each floor. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor above it is numbered as 2 and so on.

The floor in which C lives is the cube root of 64. Only two persons live between C and M. B sits immediately above M. Number of persons living above B is same as the number of persons below D. Only three persons live between M and E. A lives immediately above E and only one person lives between A and O.

6) How many persons live between B and C?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 1

d) 3

e) None

7) Who among the following lives in sixth floor?

a) E

b) N

c) D

d) C

e) A

8) O lives in which of the following floors?

a) 3

b) 8

c) 5

d) 1

e) 6

9) Who among the following lives immediately above B?

a) N

b) M

c) O

d) A

e) D

10) Four of the following are alike in a certain way and form a group. Which among the following does not belong to the group?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) O

Answers :

Directions (1–5):

S sits immediate to the right of N. Only two persons sit between N and K.

Here we get 2 cases, Case 1 and Case 2.

M sits second to the right of K, who sits immediate to the right of P.

L sits second to the right of R.

Here Case 1 gets eliminated and the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

The floor in which C lives is the cube root of 64. Only two persons live between C and M.

Here we get 2 cases, Case 1 and Case 2.

B sits immediately above M. Number of persons living above B is same as the number of persons below D.

Only three persons live between M and E.

A lives immediately above E and only one person lives between A and O.

Here Case 1 gets eliminated and the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments