IBPS RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6569]

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language

“my name in merit list” is written as “pu pa ed ad la”

“her idea has merit” is written as “ad va ke he”

“merit list has displayed” is written as “he pu ad wo”

“her name missing” is written as “ la tr va”

1) What does ‘pa’ stand for?

a) my

b) in

c) name

d) cannot be determined

e) None of these

2) What is the code for ‘my’?

a) pa

b) ad

c) ed

d) Either a or c

e) None of these

3) What does ‘wo’ stand for?

a) missing

b) merit

c) has

d) displayed

e) None of these

4) Which of the following will be the next letter in the following letter series?

B  C  E  H  L?

a) Q

b) P

c) O

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

5) Which of the following does not belong to the group?

a) BDF

b) CEH

c) DFJ

d) EGL

e) GIO

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons S, T, U, V, X, Y and Z are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north and others are facing south. Not more than two person are facing same direction are not sit together.

X faces south. Z sits second to the left of X. Only two persons sit between U and Z and both are facing same direction. U sits second from one of the end of the line. W is facing north. S sits third to the right of W. T is an immediate neighbour of S and faces south. Only two persons sit between T and V. V faces north. S faces north and U sits right of S. T sits right of Y. Y and Z faces opposite direction.

6) How many persons sit between Y and V?

a) Three

b) Five

c) Four

d) six

e) None of these

7) What is the position of T with respect to V?

a) Second to the right

b) Immediate left

c) Third to the left

d) Third to the right

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) X

b) U

c) Z

d) Y

e) T

9) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Y faces south and sits to the immediate right of X

b) Only three persons sit between V and W

c) Z faces south

d) T is an immediate neighbour of S and Y

e) None of these

10) How many persons sit between Z and W?

a) Four

b) Two

c) None

d) Three

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

B  C  E  H  L  Q

Series is +1, +2, +3, +4….

5) Answer: e)

B (2) + D (4) = 6 (F)

C (3) + E (5) = 8 (H)

D (4) + F (6) = 10 (J)

E (5) + G (7) = 12 (L)

G (7) + I (9) = 16 (P)

Directions (6-10):

X faces south.

Z sits second to the left of X.

Only two people sits between U and Z and both are facing same direction.

U sits second from one of the end.

Now we have 2 Cases.

W is facing north.

S sits third to the right of W.

T is an immediate neighbour of S and faces south.

Only two persons sit between T and V who faces north.

S faces north.

U sits right of S.

From above the condition Case 1(a) and Case 1(b) was dropped.

T sits right of Y, Hence Y face North.

Y and Z faces opposite direction.

Hence Z faces south direction and also U faces south direction.

W is facing north.

So the final arrangement is

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: c)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments