Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-187

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Which Bank signed agreement with National e-Governance Services Limited (NeSL) for utilizing NESL’s Information Utility Services envisaged under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016?

a) Canara Bank

b) Allahabad Bank

c) Dena Bank

d) Syndicate Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which bank acquired Italian bank UniCredit SpA’s 51 % stake in Baroda Pioneer Asset Management Company?

a) Andhra Bank

b) Bank of India

c) Vijaya Bank

d) Bank of Baroda

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank launched its RuPay Select and RuPay Platinum credit cards, offering Personal accident insurance of INR 10 lakh and 2 lakh on RuPay Select Credit Card and RuPay Platinum Credit Card respectively?

a) Corporation Bank

b) Bank of Maharashtra

c) UCO Bank

d) Syndicate Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank has disengaged Moody’s Investors Services (Moody’s) to rate its bond programmes, terminating all contracts with Moody’s?

a) Corporation Bank

b) Union Bank of India

c) Allahabad Bank

d) State Bank of India

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank signed MoU with POORTI (Platform for Online Ordering and Rural Transformation of India) Agri Services to help farmers?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Canara Bank

c) Bank of Baroda

d) Indian bank

e) None of these

  1. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently imposed penalty of INR 5 crore on which Bank for non-compliance with its directions on Know Your Customer (KYC) norms, Cheque Purchase or Discounting and Bill Discounting?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Corporation Bank

c) Andhra Bank

d) Syndicate Bank

e) None of these

  1. SBI Cards and Bharat Petroleum Corporation launched co-branded credit card, offering up to ____ savings on fuel purchases

a) 7%

b) 9%

c) 12%

d) 15%

e) None of these

  1. State Bank of India will raise INR _____ crores through various sources, to meet Basel III capital norms

a) 8000

b) 6000

c) 4000

d) 2000

e) None of these

  1. A MOU is signed Between Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and ______________ to provide a centralized platform for processing interest subsidy to eligible beneficiaries under Self Employment Programme (SEP)

a) Bank of Maharashtra

b) Dena Bank

c) Allahabad Bank

d) IDBI Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank tied up with Digital invoice discounting marketplace Invoicemart, as TReDS (Trade Receivables Electronic Discounting System) partner?

a) Canara Bank

b) Bank of Baroda

c) IDBI Bank

d) Corporation Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank signed MoU with National Housing Bank for Rural Housing Interest Subsidy Scheme (RHISS) of Ministry of Rural Development?

a) Dena Bank

b) Indian Bank

c) Corporation Bank

d) Indian Overseas Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank and National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) signed MoU to provide financial assistance to Scheduled Caste (SC) families living below Double Poverty Line (DPL)?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Dena Bank

c) IDBI Bank

d) Bank of Baroda

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank and NABARD signed agreement with five NGOs in Bengal for promotion of 2,500 joint liability groups (JLGs) in select districts?

a) Vijaya Bank

b) Canara Bank

c) State Bank of India

d) Dena Bank

e) None of these

  1. State Bank of India (SBI) and which bank signed agreement with National e-Governance Services Limited (NeSL) for utilizing its Information Utility Services envisaged under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016?

a) Canara Bank

b) IDBI Bank

c) Union Bank of India

d) Oriental bank of Commerce

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank does major restructuring of its business in United Kingdom from April?

a) Andhra Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) Punjab National Bank

d) Bank of Baroda

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Allahabad Bank signed agreement with National e-Governance Services Limited (NeSL) for utilizing NESL’s Information Utility Services envisaged under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Bank of Baroda acquired Italian bank UniCredit SpA’s 51 % stake in Baroda Pioneer Asset Management Company. Now, BoB Owns 100% of Baroda Pioneer Asset Management Company.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Government Owned Corporation Bank launched its RuPay Select and RuPay Platinum credit cards, offering Personal accident insurance of INR 10 lakh and 2 lakh on RuPay Select Credit Card and RuPay Platinum Credit Card respectively.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. IDBI Bank has disengaged Moody’s Investors Services (Moody’s) to rate its bond programmes, terminating all contracts with Moody’s pertaining to various issues made under its MTN (medium term note) Bond Programme.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Bank of Baroda signed MoU with POORTI (Platform for Online Ordering and Rural Transformation of India) Agri Services to help farmers buy agricultural inputs like seed, fertilizers and pesticides. POORTI is a platform for buyers and sellers of agricultural inputs.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed penalty of INR 5 crore on Syndicate Bank for non-compliance with its directions on Know Your Customer (KYC) norms, Cheque Purchase or Discounting and Bill Discounting.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. SBI Cards and Bharat Petroleum Corporation launched co-branded credit card, offering up to 5 % savings on fuel purchases.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. State Bank of India will raise INR 8000 crores through various sources, to meet Basel III capital norms.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. A MOU is signed Between Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Allahabad Bank to provide a centralized platform for processing interest subsidy to eligible beneficiaries under Self Employment Programme (SEP) component of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM).

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Bank of Baroda tied up with Digital invoice discounting marketplace Invoicemart, as TReDS (Trade Receivables Electronic Discounting System) partner. TReDS is an online platform through which, micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) can access funds for working capital without hassle of applying for loans. Invoicemart is a joint venture between Axis Bank and mjunction services.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Indian Overseas Bank signed MoU with National Housing Bank for Rural Housing Interest Subsidy Scheme (RHISS) of Ministry of Rural Development. RHISS provides subsidy for housing loans taken by those living in rural areas for construction and modifications of their dwelling units. Interest subsidy is 3% for a loan amount of 2 lakh for 20-year tenure.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Punjab National Bank (PNB) and National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) signed MoU to provide financial assistance to Scheduled Caste (SC) families living below Double Poverty Line (DPL).

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. State Bank of India and NABARD signed agreement with five NGOs in Bengal for promotion of 2,500 joint liability groups (JLGs) in select districts. JLGs are informal groups of 4-10 members engaged in similar economic activities and willing to jointly repay loans taken by group.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. State Bank of India (SBI) and Punjab National Bank (PNB) signed agreement with National e-Governance Services Limited (NeSL) for utilizing its Information Utility Services envisaged under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. State Bank of India (SBI) will do major restructuring of its business in United Kingdom from April, transforming it into subsidiary named State Bank of India UK Limited from April 2018, in compliance with wider ring-fencing of capital requirements by Bank of England. All SBI branches in UK will fall under a new UK-incorporated banking entity instead of their status as overseas branches of Indian entity.

Correct Answer is: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments