Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-215

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on a particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates who are preparing for upcoming SBI Exams 2021 can make use of it.

[WpProQuiz 2258]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Take IBPS PO Mains Free Mock Test

Click here to view Banking Awareness Quizzes in Hindi

  1. What is the acronym for SEBI?

a) Securities and Exchange Bank of Investment

b) Securities and Exchange Board of India

c) Securities and Exchange Bank of India

d) Securities and Exchange Board of Investment

e) None of these

  1. Headquarters of SEBI is located at ________

a) Pune

b) Mangalore

c) New Delhi

d) Gurugram

e) Mumbai

  1. When the SEBI was established?

a) April 12, 1988

b) April 17, 1992

c) April 15, 1989

d) April 10, 1991

e) April 12, 1992

  1. Who is the present chairman of SEBI?

a) Upendra Kumar Sinha

b) Ajay Tyagi

c) Arundhati Bhattacharya

d) Uday Dharmalingam

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following functions rolled into one body by SEBI?

a) Quasi-legislative

b) Quasi-judicial

c) Quasi-executive

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

  1. The rolling cycle of T + 2 means ________

a) Settlement is done in 2 days after trade date

b) Settlement is done in 2 months after trade date

c) Settlement is done in 2 weeks after trade date

d) Settlement is done in 2 years after trade date

e) None of these

  1. What is the increase in application limit for retail investors?

a) From 1 lakh to 2 lakh

b) From 1 lakh to 1.5 lakh

c) From 2 lakh to 3 lakh

d) From 1.5 lakh to 2 lakh

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following term is incorrect?

a) Circuit broker

b) Stable broker

c) Merchant broker

d) Discount broker

e) None of these

  1. SCORES stands for ________

a) SEBI Complaints Redress System

b) Sources for Complaints Redress System

c) Special Complaints Remedy System

d) SEBI Complaints Rectify System

e) None of these

  1. SEBI has to be responsive to the needs of ________

a) The Investors

b) The Issuer of securities

c) The Market intermediaries

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

  1. What are the basic functions of the SEBI?

a) To protect the interests of investors in securities

b) To promote the development of securities market

c) To regulate the securities market and for matters connected there with or incidental there to

d) All of the Above

e) Only b & c

  1. What does RMRC stands for?

a) Risk Management Reassess Commission

b) Risk Managing Re-evaluate Committee

c) Risk Management Review Committee

d) Risk Managing Reconsider Commission

e) None of these

  1. Which among the following complaints not dealt by SEBI?

a) Complaints falling under the purview of the regulatory bodies like RBI, IRDA, PFEDA, CCI, FMC etc

b) Complaints regarding Pension Fund

c) Complaints regarding Commodities

d) All of the Above

e) None of These

  1. Which of the following powers does SEBI has been vested for the discharge of its functions efficiently?

a) To approve by−laws of Securities exchanges.

b) To require the Securities exchange to amend their by−laws.

c) Inspect the books of accounts and call for periodical returns from recognized Securities exchanges.

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

  1. CFD stands for ______

a) Corrective Fiscal Division

b) Corporation Finance Department

c) Corporate Financing Division

d) Corporation Fiscal Department

e) None of these

Answers:

1. Correct Answer is: b)

Securities and Exchange Board of India – SEBI

2. Correct Answer is: e)

Headquarters – Mumbai, Maharashtra

3. Correct Answer is: e)

Established – April 12, 1992

4. Correct Answer is: b)

Chairman – Ajay Tyagi (as on May 2018)

5. Correct Answer is: d)

Three functions rolled into one body – Quasi-legislative, Quasi-judicial and Quasi-executive.

6. Correct Answer is: a)

Rolling cycle of T + 2 means, Settlement is done in 2 days after trade date.

7. Correct Answer is: a)

Application limit for retail investors – From 1 lakh to 2 lakh

8. Correct Answer is: b)

9. Correct Answer is: a)

SCORES – SEBI Complaints Redress System

10. Correct Answer is: d)

SEBI has to be responsive to the needs of three groups namely the investors, the issuer of securities and the market intermediaries

11. Correct Answer is: d)

The basic functions of the SEBI are to protect the interests of investors in securities and to promote the development of, and to regulate the securities market and for matters connected there with or incidental there to.

12. Correct Answer is: c)

RMRC – Risk Management Review Committee

13. Correct Answer is: d)

14. Correct Answer is: d)

SEBI has been vested with the following powers: to approve by−laws of Securities exchanges, to require the Securities exchange to amend their by−laws, inspect the books of accounts and call for periodical returns from recognized Securities exchanges, inspect the books of accounts of financial intermediaries, compel certain companies to list their shares in one or more Securities exchanges and registration broke.

15. Correct Answer is: b)

CFD – Corporation Finance Department

 Good Luck

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

 

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments