Home » Lic Ado

LIC ADO 2020 – Notification, Vacancy, Eligibility, Pattern, Syllabus, Apply Online

LIC ADO Exam Notification

Life Insurance Corporation of India conducts an exam every year to recruit eligible candidates for the post of  LIC Apprentice Development Officer (ADO). This exam is a good opportunity for the candidates who want themselves to get placed in the Insurance domain. Recruiting candidates as Life Insurance Agents and scrutinizing the performance is the main job role of a LIC ADO. This page deals with the important details regarding the LIC Apprentice Development Officer Exam.

LIC ADO Exam Important dates:

Check below the important dates regarding the LIC ADO Exam.

LIC ADO EventsLIC ADO Dates
Online Application Start DateTo be updated
Last Date of Online ApplicationTo be updated
Admit card ReleaseTo be updated
Prelims Exam DateTo be updated
Prelims ResultTo be updated
Mains Exam DateTo be updated
Mains ResultTo be updated
Last date to reprint Application receiptTo be updated
Interview DateTo be updated

 

LIC ADO Eligibility Criteria:

Candidates should fulfill the eligibility criteria to get selected as a LIC Apprentice officer. Check below the eligibility criteria. The eligibility criteria are framed in 3 sections namely

(i) Nationality

(ii) Age Limit

(iii) Educational Qualification

(i) Nationality:

A candidate must be either:

(a) a citizen of India, or

(b) a subject of Nepal, or

(c) a subject of Bhutan, or

(d) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India, before the 1st January 1962, with the intention of permanently settling in India, or

(e) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania(Formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India. Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c), (d), and (e) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

  • A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary may be admitted to the Examination but the offer of appointment will be given only after, the necessary eligibility certificate has been issued to him/ her by the Government of India.

Age limit:

The minimum & maximum age limit for the candidates applying for the exam should be:

  • Minimum Age: 21 years
  • Maximum Age: 30 years

LIC ADO Age Limit Relaxation:

Category
Age Limit (in Years)
SC/ST
35 years
OBC
33 years
LIC Employee who is not a member of an SC or an ST or OBCs
42 years
LIC Employee who is a member of OBCs (other than those in the creamy layer)
45 years
LIC Employee who is a member of an SC or ST
47 years
LIC Agent or Other than Agent (such as DSE/FSE) who is not a member of SC or ST or OBCs
40 years
LIC Agent or Other than Agent (such as DSE/FSE)who is a member of OBCs (Other than those in the creamy layer)
43 years
LIC Agent or Other than Agent (such as DSE/FSE) who is a member of an SC or an ST
45 years
Ex-serviceman
30, increased by the number of years of service in the armed forces subject to the maximum age of 45 years where he is a member of OBCs and, 47 years where he is a member of SC or ST and, Maximum of 42 years in other than SC, ST, OBC cases
All Others
30 Years

Educational Qualification:

Candidates applying should have a Bachelor’s degree in any stream from a reputed university.

Experience Required:

CategoryLIC ADO recruitment (urban)LIC ADO recruitment (rural)
LIC EmployeeExperience required
Minimum 3 years of service in Grade III post
LIC AgentMinimum experience of 5 years as an agent or as a DSE/FSEMinimum experience of 4 years as an agent or as a DSE/FSE
OthersPreference would be given to candidates having a minimum of 2 years of experience in the LIC industry.

 

LIC ADO Apply Online:

LIC ADO Notification will get releases soon on the official site. Many aspirants are eagerly waiting for LIC ADO 2020-21 Notification. So start your application process with no further delay. Here we give the procedure for LIC ADO Online Apply,

  1. Go to the LIC ADO Careers page and read the instructions carefully.
  2. On the LIC Careers page, click the respective link which is enabling for LIC ADO Online Apply, the link will open in a new window.
  3. Click the New Registration, fill in your name, date of birth, email id, and password, and then submit the first stage of the application.
  4. After that you will have to receive the registration id, using the registration id and password you can log in and continue the other stage for registration.
  5. In the Next stage of Registration, fill your LIC ADO eligibility details like Age, qualification, and upload your photograph, signature in the appropriate size.
  6. Finally, check all the details which you have to enter into the LIC ADO Application and click the submit button.
  7. After that, pay the LIC ADO Application fee of the respective category through an online mode only.
  8. After making your application fee payment you will receive a confirmation message for successfully applied for LIC ADO 2020 Exam.

Signature :

  • Signature image in .jpg format
  • Dimensions 140 x 60 pixels (preferred)
  • The size of file should be between 10kb-20kb
  • Size of the scanned image should not be more than 20kb

Left thumb impression:

  • The applicant has to put his left thumb impression on a white paper with black or blue ink.
  • File type: jpg / jpeg
  • Dimensions: 240 x 240 pixels in 200 DPI (Preferred for required quality) i.e 3 cm * 3 cm(Width * Height)
  • File Size: 20 KB – 50 KB

Hand-written declaration:

• Handwritten declaration content is to be as expected.
• Handwritten declaration should not be written in CAPITAL LETTERS.
• The applicant has to write the declaration in English clearly on a white paper with black or blue ink.
• The handwritten declaration should be of the applicant and not by any other person.
• Handwritten Declaration

  1. File type: jpg / jpeg
  2. Dimensions: 800 x 400 pixels in 200 DPI (Preferred for required quality) i.e 10 cm * 5 cm (Width *Height)
  3. File Size: 50 KB – 100 KB

LIC ADO Selection Process:

The Exam conducted by the LIC is of three stages:

  1. Written test: Computer-based test conducted in two phases.
    • Phase 1: Preliminary Exam
    • Phase 2: Mains Exam
  2. Personal Interview
  3. Medical Test.

LIC ADO Exam pattern:

The LIC Apprentice Development Officer Exam is conducted in three categories:

  1. Open Market: Open market is for all candidates
  2. LIC Employee:  candidates who are willing to do full-time, salaried employee of LIC (under Grade III)
  3. LIC Agent: Candidates who want to work as agents under LIC.

LIC ADO Prelims Exam Pattern

Check below the Prelims Exam pattern:

TopicsTotal number of questionsTotal marksTime 
Reasoning353520 minutes
Numerical ability353520 minutes
English language303020 minutes
Total1007060 minutes

 

Note:

  • LIC ADO phase I exam is an online computer-based test.
  • It consists of 3 sections
  • 0.25 negative mark is applicable for every wrong answer.
  • The score obtained from the Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning Ability will only be considered and eligible for the mains exam.
  • English section is just as qualifying in nature. You just have to get the prescribed marks from the board.
  • Phase-I score will not be considered for the final selection

LIC ADO Mains Exam Pattern

Check below the category wise Mains Exam pattern:

Open Market Category

Paper-I

(Reasoning Ability & Numerical Ability)

Total number of questionsMaximum marksDuration of exam
5050120 minutes
Paper-II

(General Knowledge, Current Affairs and English Language)

5050
Paper-III

(Insurance and Financial Marketing Awareness with special emphasis on knowledge of Life Insurance and Financial Sector)

 

5050
Total150150

 

For Agents Category

Paper-I

(Reasoning Ability & Numerical Ability)

Total number of questionsMaximum marksDuration of exam
2510Composite 120 minutes
Paper-II

(General Knowledge, Current Affairs and English Language)

2515
Paper-III

(Elements of Insurance and Marketing of Insurance)

 

50125
Total100150

 

For Employee category

Paper-I

(Reasoning Ability & Numerical Ability)

Total number of questionsMaximum marksDuration of exam
2525Composite 120 minutes
Paper-II

(General Knowledge, Current Affairs and English Language)

2525
Paper-III

(Practice and Principle of Insurance Marketing)

 

50100
Total100150

 

Note:

  • LIC ADO phase I exam is an online computer-based test.
  • 0.25 negative mark is applicable for every wrong answer.
  • The marks obtained from the phase II exam will be considered for the final selection.

Personal Interview:

The candidates who qualify from the cut-off are eligible for the Interview process. The Interview is for 37 marks and it includes aptitude and reasoning questions to check the thinking ability of the aspirant.

Medical Exam: 

A medical test is conducted for the shortlisted candidates, before releasing the merit list. Only candidates who clear the medical test will be selected for the post of LIC Apprentice Development Officer.

LIC ADO Syllabus:

The LIC ADO Exam syllabus would consist of topics from below mentioned subjects:

  1. Reasoning Ability and Numerical Ability
  2. General Knowledge, Current Affairs, and English Language
  3. Insurance Marketing:
  4. Insurance and Financial Marketing Awareness for Open Market Category.
  5. Elements of Insurance and Marketing of Insurance for Agents Category.
  6. Practice and Principle of Insurance Marketing for Employee Category

LIC ADO Syllabus: Numerical Aptitude

SimplificationNumber SeriesQuadratic Equations
PercentageProfit & lossSimple & Compound Interest
Ration & ProportionProblems on AgesPartnership
AverageTime & WorkTime, Speed & Distance
Problems on TrainsPipes & CisternsProbability
Permutation & CombinationData InterpretationMensuration

LIC ADO Syllabus: Reasoning

Mathematical ReasoningSyllogismLinear and Circular Sitting Arrangements
PuzzlesAlphabet SeriesCoding-Decoding
Distance and DirectionBlood RelationsStatements and Conclusions
Statements and ArgumentsNumber SeriesClocks and Calendars
Data InterpretationMirror ImagesDecision Making

 

LIC ADO Syllabus: English Language

GrammarVocabularyReading Comprehension
Synonyms & AntonymsSentence ErrorSentence correction
Fill in the blanksSentence Arrangement/ Word ArrangementCloze Test
Para connectorsVocabulary questionsPara completion
Para restatementIdioms & PhrasesPara fillers

 

LIC ADO Financial Awareness:

  • Indian Financial Market
  • Capital markets and the government
  • Stock markets and Bond markets
  • Money markets and their role in the financial system
  • Mutual Funds, Insurance Industry, Regulatory Agencies, and Insurance Industry
  • Derivatives markets and private investing, Primary markets and secondary markets
  • The study of the foreign exchange interbank market, Special Statutes for Certain Financial Intermediaries
  • Establishment of FSDC, Financial Stability and Development Council, International Financial Organization

LIC ADO Syllabus: Insurance Market Awareness

Introduction and History of Life InsuranceHistory of General InsuranceTypes of Insurance
Indian Insurance MarketInsurance Current AffairsInsurance Ombudsman
BancassuranceCurrent insurance schemesULIP (Unit Linked Insurance Plan Public)
Sector Insurance CompaniesGlossary of Insurance TermsPrivate Sector Insurance Companies
Employment State Insurance Scheme (ESIS)Abbreviations related to Insurance IndustryInsurance Awareness Schemes related to Insurance (PMFBY, PMJJBY, PMSBY, etc.)

 

LIC ADO Mock Tests:

LIC ADO Notification will get releases soon. So candidates start your preparation process as soon as possible. To make your preparation effective, we have given LIC ADO Mock Test which was prepared by our professional expert’s team. This LIC ADO Mock Test gives you a Real Exam experience. So, aspirants, those who have prepared hard for upcoming LIC ADO exams can make use of our mock test and grab your success.

Importance of Practicing LIC ADO Mock Test:

  • Mock Test is the carbon copy of the real exam. So by attending the mock test simultaneously you can avoid nervousness at the time of real examination.
  • There will be a sectional timing for each section. Speed and time management are most important for all the candidates. By regularly practicing for the LIC ADO 2020 Mock test, you can enhance your speed which makes you attend more number of questions.
  • There will be a negative mark for every wrong answer. This can reduce your overall score as well as your sectional score. By practicing with the Online Mock Test Series you can enhance your accuracy.
  • LIC ADO Free Mock Test has been given for you. Aspirants have to practice more tests which may tend to get the skill of choosing the right questions.
  • The instant result has been declared after the completion of every LIC ADO Online Test Series test. The result has been declared in the form of diagrammatic representation such as pie chart and line graph. It clearly shows your careless mistakes, stronger and weaker areas
  • By analyzing that you can focus more on your weaker sections.
  • Almost our LIC ADO Mock Test covers the entire syllabus. So there is no possibility of leaving any topic.
  • So practicing with the LIC ADO Online Test Series that enhances your overall skills perspective to the real exam.

LIC ADO Vacancy details:

The number of vacancies for the year 2020 will be mentioned in the LIC ADO Notification 2020. Check the detailed zone-wise 2019 vacancies in the below table.

Zone-wise categoryTotal number of Vacancies
Central zoneGenSCSTOBCEWSTotal
209801276247525
East central zone3029513810462701
Eastern zonal office, Kolkata39117411017383922
North zone office, New Delhi451256702511021130
Western zone, Mumbai8081742453681581753
South Central zone, Hyderabad530217892971181251
The southern zone, Chennai589228103091211257
North Central Zone, Kanpur44722817260961042
Total8,581

 

LIC ADO Salary:

LIC Apprentice Development Officer is provided with a monthly stipend of Rs.34,503  including HRA and admissible allowances.

Basic pay (per month)Payscale
Rs. 21,86521865-1340(2)-24545-1580(2)-27705-1610(17)-55075

 

In Class ‘A’ City’ the total salary is inclusive of House Rent Allowance & City Compensatory Allowance will be approximately Rs. 37,345/- 

Allowances & Benefits:

Dearness Allowance40% of the basic pay(based on the Inflation rate)
House Rent Allowance7%-9% of the basic pay(Location dependent)
City Compensatory Allowance0% – 4% of the basic pay (Location dependent)

 

The other benefits along with the LIC ADO Salary are given below:

  1. Leave Travel Concession (LTC)
  2. Special Allowance
  3. Gratuity
  4. Contributory Pension
  5. Cash Medical Benefit
  6. Accident Insurance
  7. Loan for Personal Vehicles, etc.
  8. Vehicle Advance (2-wheeler/4-wheeler)
  9. Reimbursement Towards the Cost of Brief Case/leather bag
  10. Incentives

LIC ADO Career Growth

Once the candidate is appointed as ADO there is a possibility of candidates to be promoted to the position of Regional Manager. Check the career growth hierarchy here below for your reference.

  1. Apprentice Development Officer
  2. Probationary Development Officer
  3. Development Officer
  4. Assistant Branch Officer
  5. Branch Officer
  6. Senior Branch Officer
  7. Assistant Divisional Officer
  8. Divisional Officer
  9. Senior Divisional Manager
  10. Regional Manager

LIC ADO Pre-Exam Training:

PRE-EXAM TRAINING FOR SC/ST/OBC CANDIDATES:

There is a provision for pre-exam training for SC/ST/OBC candidates. SC/ST/OBC candidates who wish to avail the benefit of pre-exam training should exercise the option while registering the on-line application.

Those SC/ST/OBC candidates who have opted for pre-exam training while registering on-line application may contact Sr. Divisional Manager of Life Insurance Corporation of India of that Divisional Office to which the candidate has applied within one week of the last date of submission of online application. The Divisional Office will inform the registered candidates, the date and venue of the training. Such candidates would have to attend the training at their own cost on the appointed dates and at the venue advised to them. Candidates are required to refer to the website under the tab “Careers” for the address of the Divisional Offices of LIC.

LIC ADO Admit Card:

Check below the steps to download the LIC ADO admit card:

  • Enter the official website of LIC.
  • Tap the ‘Careers’ page on the home page.
  • Tap the ‘ Download Admit Card’ link.
  • Enter the registered ID and password.
  • Tap the submit button
  • Download the admit card and use it for future reference.

Candidates along with the LIC ADO Admit Card candidates have to bring the ID proof to the examination hall. The following ID proofs are given below for your reference

  • Aadhaar Card/ Printout of E-Aadhaar,
  • Voter‟s ID Card,
  • Driving License,
  • PAN Card,
  • Passport,
  • ID Card issued by University/ College/ School,
  • Employer ID Card (Govt./ PSU),
  • Ex-serviceman Discharge Book issued by the Ministry of Defence.
  • Any other photo-bearing valid ID card issued by the Central/ State Government.

LIC ADO Result:

LIC Apprentice Development Officer results will be released on the official website by the Railway recruitment board. Results will be published in PDF format, candidates can download their result by entering their registered user ID and password.

Steps to check the LIC ADO Result 2020:

  • Visit the careers page of the LIC Official website.
  • Tap the “Results” link.
  • The PDF will contain the roll number of all shortlisted candidates. Candidates can search for their roll numbers.
  • Candidates can download their scorecard by entering their registered user ID and password
  • Print it for future reference.

LIC ADO Cut Off: Phase I

  • LIC ADO Phase 1 exam will be consisting of 100 marks.
  • The phased I consists of Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Ability, and English.
  • Weightage of Reasoning Ability and Quantitative Aptitude comprises of 35 marks while the English sections comprise of 30 marks.
  • The cutoff for the Prelims exam will be calculated only by considering the Reasoning and Quantitative Ability.
  • The English section is only qualifying in nature.
  • Candidates equal to 20 times as that of the number of vacancies in each category will be called for the main examination.

LIC ADO Phase-II Cut Off:

  • LIC ADO Phase-II exam will be conducted in online mode.
  • The exam consists of 150 marks and will be consisting of three sections.
  • The merit list for LIC ADO Cut off for the second stage will be released in both sectional and overall.
  • Candidates should try to secure as much as possible in order to make sure that they get shortlisted for interview.

LIC ADO Cut Off for Phase III

  • The third and last stage is the interview process.
  • Those candidates who will be able to secure minimum qualifying marks will be called for this final round of tests.
CategoryWritten Test Cut OffsInterview Cut OffsFinal Cut Offs
UR6075135
OBC5266128
SC4763115
ST404585

Factors Determine LIC ADO Cut Off 2020?

  1. Number of Candidates appearing for the LIC ADO Exam.
  2. Category Wise Cut-off decided by LIC.
  3. The minimum qualifying marks decided by the exam conducting body.
  4. The difficulty level of the LIC ADO examination.
  5. The total number of vacancies available for the year.

LIC ADO Recruitment – Frequently Asked Questions:

Q. LIC ADO Exam is conducted in Online or Offline Mode?

  • LIC ADO Exam is conducted in Online Mode.

Q. What is the main job responsibility of a LIC Apprentice Development Officer?

  • Recruiting candidates as Life Insurance Agents and scrutinizing the performance is the main job role of a LIC ADO.

Q. What are the three categories in the LIC ADO exam?

A. The details of the 3 categories are as follows:

  • Open Market: Open market is for all candidates
  • LIC Employee:  candidates who are willing to do full-time, salaried employee of LIC (under Grade III)
  • LIC Agent: Candidates who want to work as agents under LIC.

Q. What is the educational qualification to apply for the LIC ADO Exam?

  • Candidates applying should have a Bachelor’s degree in any stream from a reputed university.