LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Numerical Ability Questions – (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Numerical Ability Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6867]

1) There are 4 members in a family. The ratio of present age of Father and Daughter is 4 : 1 and that of mother and father is 11 : 13. Son is 7 years elder than Daughter. Find the age of mother, after 6 years, if the age of son, 5 years ago is 15 years?

a) 46 years

b) 54 years

c) 50 years

d) 42 years

e) None of these

2) P, Q and R started a business by investing Rs. 15000, Rs. 20000 and Rs. 25000 respectively. After 4 months, P invested Rs. 5000 more but R withdraw Rs. 7000. Find the share of Q, if total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 88000?

a) Rs. 40000

b) Rs. 32000

c) Rs. 36000

d) Rs. 30000

e) None of these

3) The average marks of Science of a class of 40 students is 36. If the marks of three students were misread as 48, 52 and 56 of the actual marks 58, 66 and 72 respectively, then what would be the correct average?

a) 37

b) 36.5

c) 37.5

d) 36.25

e) None of these

4) Sanjay invested Rs. 40000 in SI at the rate of 2x % per annum for two years and the same amount is invested in CI at the same rate of interest. Find the rate of interest per annum, if the interest received by him in CI is Rs. 576 more interest than the interest received by him in S.I?

a) 8 %

b) 10 %

c) 12 %

d) 14 %

e) None of these

5) The ratio of curved surface area to the total surface area of a right circular cylinder is 3 : 8. Find the volume of the cylinder, if the area of the base is 3850 Sq cm?

a) 82260 cm3

b) 76480 cm3

c) 80850 cm3

d) 72540 cm3

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the total number of people went for fashion design show in 5 different states in 6 different years.

6) Find the difference between the total number of people went for fashion design show in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra together in the year 2015 to that in the state of Tamilnadu, Kerala and Karnataka together in the year 2018.

a) 18000

b) 15000

c) 17000

d) 16000

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of people went for fashion design show in the year 2014 to that in the year 2016 from all the given states together.

a) 85: 94

b) 113: 142

c) 56: 87

d) 21: 37

e) None of these

8) Total number of people went for fashion design show from Andhra Pradesh, Tamilnadu and Kerala together in the year 2013 is approximately what percentage of total number of people went for fashion design show from Kerala, Karnataka and Maharashtra together in the year 2017?

a) 75 %

b) 45 %

c) 85 %

d) 60 %

e) 100 %

9) Find the difference between the average number of people went for fashion design show in Andhra Pradesh to that of Kerala in all the given years together.

a) 3500

b) 2500

c) 2000

d) 3000

e) None of these

10)Total number of people went for fashion design show in Tamilnadu in the year 2014, 2015 and 2016 together is what percentage more/less than the total number of people went for fashion design show in Karnataka in the year 2013, 2014 and 2016 together?

a) 20 % more

b) 28 % less

c) 28 % more

d) 12.5 % more

e) 12.5 % less

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Present age of Son = 20 years

Present age of Daughter = 20 – 7 = 13 years

Present age of Father = (13 * 4) = 52 years

Present age of Mother = (52 / 13) * 11 = 44 years

The age of Mother, after 6 years = 44 + 6 = 50 years

2) Answer: d)

The share of P, Q and R,

= > [15000 * 4 + 20000 * 8] : [20000 * 12] : [25000 * 4 + 18000 * 8]

= > [60000 + 160000] : [240000] : [100000 + 144000]

= > 220000 : 240000 : 244000

= > 55 : 60 : 61

The share of Q = (88000 / 176) * 60 = Rs. 30000

3) Answer: a)

The average marks of Science of a class of 40 students = 36

Total marks = 40 * 36 = 1440

Correct average = [1440 – (48 + 52 + 56) + (58 + 66 + 72)] / 40

= > [1440 – 156 + 196] / 40

= > 1480 / 40 = 37

(Or)

Increased marks = (58 + 66 + 72) – (48 + 52 + 56)

= > 196 – 156 = 40 marks

Increased average = Sum / n = 40/40 = 1

Correct average = 36 + 1 = 37

4) Answer: c)

CI – SI = 576

40000 * [(1 + 2x/100)2 – 1] – (40000 * 2x * 2)/100 = 576

40000 * ([(100 + 2x) /100]2 – 1) – 1600x = 576

40000 * [(10000 + 400x + 4x2 – 10000)/10000] – 1600x = 576

1600x + 16x2 – 1600x = 576

16x2 = 576

x2 = 36

x = 6

The rate of interest = 2x % = 12 %

5) Answer: c)

The ratio of curved surface area to the total surface area of a right circular cylinder = 3: 8 (3x, 8x)

2πrh / 2πr (r + h) = (3/8)

8h = 3r + 3h

5h = 3r

The area of the base = πr2 = 3850 Sq cm

(22/7) * r2 = 3850

r2 = 3850 * (7 / 22) = 1225

r = 35 cm

h = (3 * 35) / 5 = 21 cm

The volume of the cylinder = πr2h

= > (22/7) * 35 * 35 * 21

= > 80850 cm3

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The total number of people went for fashion design show in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra together in the year 2015

= >10000 + 17000 + 19000 = 46000

The total number of people went for fashion design show in Tamilnadu, Kerala and Karnataka together in the year 2018

= >20000 + 18000 + 25000 = 63000

Required difference = 63000 – 46000 = 17000

7) Answer: a)

The total number of people went for fashion design show in the year 2014 from all the given states together

= > 17000 + 14000 + 15000 + 19000 + 20000 = 85000

The total number of people went for fashion design show in the year 2016 from all the given states together

= > 14000 + 15000 + 22000 + 21000 + 22000 = 94000

Required ratio = 85000: 94000 = 85: 94

8) Answer: d)

Total number of people went for fashion design show from Andhra Pradesh, Tamilnadu and Kerala together in the year 2013

= > 15000 + 12000 + 13000 = 40000

Total number of people went for fashion design show from Kerala, Karnataka and Maharashtra together in the year 2017

= > 20000 + 23000 + 24000 = 67000

Required % = (40000 / 67000) * 100 = 59.7 % = 60 %

9) Answer: b)

The average number of people went for fashion design show in Andhra Pradesh in all the given years together

= >(12000 + 14000 + 10000 + 15000 + 17000 + 19000) / 6

= > 14500

The average number of people went for fashion design show in Kerala in all the given years together

= > (13000 + 15000 + 14000 + 22000 + 20000 + 18000) / 6

= > 17000

Required difference = 17000 – 14500 = 2500

10) Answer: e)

Total number of people went for fashion design show in Tamilnadu in the year 2014, 2015 and 2016 together

= > (17000 + 18000 + 14000) = 49000

Total number of people went for fashion design show in Karnataka in the year 2013, 2014 and 2016 together

= > (16000 + 19000 + 21000) = 56000

Required % = [(56000 – 49000) / 56000] * 100 = 12.5 % less

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments