Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Syllogism New Pattern)

Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Syllogism New pattern):

Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Direction (Q 1 – 10): In the following questions, only one Conclusion is given and five statements are given as a), b), c), d) and e). From this you have to take the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given statement logically follows.
1). Conclusions     :
Some chains are baskets
Some chains are stores is a possibility
Some chains are sticks
Some sticks are stores is a possibility
a) Statements     :
Some stores are baskets
Some baskets are sticks
Some sticks are chains
b) Statements     :
All stores are baskets
Some baskets are sticks
All sticks are chains
c) Statements     :
All stores are baskets
Some baskets are sticks
Some sticks are chains
d) Statements     :
All stores are baskets
All baskets are sticks
Some sticks are chains
e) Statements     :
All stores are baskets
Some baskets are sticks
No sticks are chains
2). Conclusions     :
Some ropes are desks
Some walls are desks is a possibility
Some ropes are chairs
Some chairs are walls is a possibility
a) Statements    :
Some desks are chairs
Some chairs are ropes
Some ropes are walls
b) Statements    :
All desks are chairs
Some chairs are not ropes
All ropes are walls
c) Statements    :
Some desks are chairs
Some chairs are ropes
All ropes are walls
d) Statements    :
Some desks are chairs
All chairs are ropes
Some ropes are walls
e) Statements    :
All desks are chairs
Some chairs are ropes
Some ropes are walls
3). Conclusions     :
Some cars are rooms
Some roads are wires
Some cars are wires
Some wires are rooms
a) Statements     :
All rooms are wires
Some wires are roads
All roads are cars
b) Statements     :
Some rooms are wires
Some wires are roads
Some roads are cars
c) Statements     :
All rooms are wires
No wires are roads
All roads are cars
d) Statements     :
All rooms are wires
All wires are roads
Some roads are cars
e) Statements     :
All rooms are wires
All wires are roads
All roads are cars
4). Conclusions    :
No table is a box
Some mats are not pencils
Some mats are not tables
Some mats are boxes
a) Statements    :
All tables are pencils
No pencil is box
Some boxes are mats
b) Statements    :
All tables are pencils
Some pencil is box
Some boxes are mats
c) Statements    :
All tables are pencils
No pencil is box
No boxes are mats
d) Statements    :
All tables are pencils
Some pencil is box
All boxes are mats
e) Statements    :
No tables are pencils
No pencil is box
No boxes are mats
5). Conclusions      :
Some books are chairs
Some tables are books is a possibility
Some tables are chairs
Some pens are tables is a possibility
a) Statements    :
Some books are pens
Some pens are chairs
Some chairs are tables
b) Statements    :
Some books are pens
Some pens are chairs
All chairs are tables
c) Statements    :
Some books are pens
All pens are chairs
Some chairs are tables
d) Statements    :
Some books are pens
All pens are chairs
No chairs are tables
e) Statements    :
No books are pens
No pens are chairs
Some chairs are tables
6). Conclusions     :
Some trucks are jeeps
Some buses are cars
Some jeeps are cars
All cars are trucks
a) Statements     :
Some cars are jeeps
Some jeeps are buses
Some buses are trucks
b) Statements     :
All cars are jeeps
All jeeps are buses
Some buses are trucks
c) Statements     :
All cars are jeeps
Some jeeps are buses
All buses are trucks
d) Statements     :
All cars are jeeps
All jeeps are buses
All buses are trucks
e) Statements     :
Some cars are jeeps
All jeeps are buses
Some buses are trucks
7). Conclusions     :
Some tables are pencils
Some trees are tables is a possibility
Some pencils are flowers
Some tables are flowers are is a possibility
a) Statements    :
Some trees are flowers
No flowers are pencils
All pencils are tables
b) Statements    :
Some trees are flowers
Some flowers are not pencils
All pencils are tables
c) Statements    :
Some trees are flowers
Some flowers are pencils
Some pencils are tables
d) Statements    :
Some trees are flowers
Some flowers are pencils
No pencils are tables
e) Statements    :
Some trees are flowers
No flowers are pencils
Some pencils are tables
8). Conclusions    :
Some doors are bricks
Some doors are rods is a possibility
Some ropes are rods is a possibility
All rods are doors is a possibility
a) Statements    :
All rods are bricks
Some bricks are ropes
All ropes are doors
b) Statements    :
Some rods are bricks
All bricks are ropes
Some ropes are doors
c) Statements    :
All rods are bricks
All bricks are ropes
Some ropes are doors
d) Statements    :
Some rods are bricks
Some bricks are ropes
Some ropes are doors
e) Statements    :
All rods are bricks
Some bricks are ropes
Some ropes are doors
9). Conclusions    :
Some radios are pens
Some books are radios is a possibility
Some radios are watches
Some watches are books is a possibility
a) Statements    :
Some books are pens
Some pens are watches
Some watches are radios
b) Statements    :
Some books are pens
Some pens are watches
All watches are radios
c) Statements    :
Some books are pens
Some pens are watches
No watches are radios
d) Statements    :
All books are pens
All pens are watches
Some watches are not radios
e) Statements    :
Some books are pens
Some pens are watches
Some watches are radios
10). Conclusions     :
Some gold are not plant
Some gold are ices is a possibility
Some ices are not plant
Some gold are rings
a) Statements        :
Some ices are rings
Some ring is plant
Some rings are gold
b) Statements        :
Some ices are rings
All ring is plant
Some rings are gold
c) Statements        :
No ices are rings
No ring is plant
Some rings are gold
d) Statements        :
Some ices are rings
No ring is plant
No rings are gold
e) Statements        :
Some ices are rings
No ring is plant
Some rings are gold
 
Explanation With Answer Key:
1). Answer: b)
2). Answer: d)
3). Answer: e)
4). Answer: a)
5). Answer: c)
6). Answer: d)
7). Answer: c)
8). Answer: a)
9). Answer: b)
10). Answer: e)
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments