English Cloze Test New Pattern for IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-190)

0
(0)

Dear Readers, We all knew that IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern(Day-190)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

“Capital Markets” refers to activities that gather funds from some entities and make them available to other entities _(1)_[ordering]_funds.

Capital market is a market where buyers and sellers engage in trade of _(2)_[economic]_securities like bonds, stocks, etc. The buying and selling is undertaken by participants such as individuals and institutions.

Capital markets help channelize _(3)_[remaining]_funds from savers to institutions which then invest them into productive use. Generally, this market trades mostly in long-term securities.

Capital market consists of primary markets and secondary markets. The new issue market represents the primary market where new securities, i.e., shares or bonds that have never been previously_(4)_[distributed]_, are offered.

The prime function of the new issue market is to facilitate the _(5)_[movement]_of funds from the willing investors to the entrepreneurs for setting up new corporate enterprises or going in for expansion, diversification, growth or modernization.

The primary market is not complete without the specialized agencies, intermediaries and institutions, etc., which promote issues of new securities and help in selling, transferring, underwriting etc.

Underwriting is the process by which investment banks _(6)_[inflate]_ investment capital from investors on behalf of corporations and governments that are issuing securities (both equity and debt capital).

The corporate securities that _(7)_[has]_dealt in primary market can be classified under two categories. These are Ownership Securities or Capital Stock, and Creditorship Securities or _(8)_[debit]_Capital.

The secondary market is a market where existing securities are purchased and sold. Stock market represents the secondary market where existing securities (shares and debentures) are traded. Stock exchange provides an organised mechanism for purchase and sale of existing securities.

The investors want liquidity for their investments. The securities which they hold should easily be sold when they need cash. Similarly there are others who want to _(9)_[devote]_in new securities. There should be a place where the securities may be purchased and sold.

Stock exchanges provide such a _(10)_[position]_where securities of different companies can be purchased and sold.

1)

a) wishing

b) desiring

c) needing

d) claiming

e) No change required

2)

a) commercial

b) financial

c) marketable

d) saleable

e) No change required

3)

a) leftover

b) additional

c) residual

d)surplus

e) No change required

4)

a) circulated

b) issued

c) provided

d) delivered

e) No change required

5)

a) rescheduling

b) rearrangement

c)transfer

d) removal

e) No change required

6)

a) enlarge

b) enhance

c) elevate

d)raise

e) No change required

7)

a) should

b) are

c) is

d) have

e) No change required

8)

a) balance due

b) liability

c) arrear

d)debt

e) No change required

9)

a) invest

b) provide

c) deliver

d) contribute

e) No change required

10)

a) competition

b) residence

c)place

d) site

e) No change required

Answer: 

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “needing” will be used as the meaning of “need” is “require”.

2) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “financial” will be used as it means “monetary / fiscal”.

3) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “surplus” will be used as it means “extra / excess”.

4) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “issued” will be used as the meaning of “issue” is “give out”.

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “transfer” will be used as it means “pass on /relocation”.

6) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “raise” will be used as it means “lift / increase”.

7) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “are” will be used as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

8) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “debt” will be used as it means “money owing”.

9) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “invest” will be used as it means “spend / put in”.

10) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “place” will be used as it means “area /space”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF