Phrasal Verbs PDF: Download PDF for Phrasal Verbs.

Phrasal Verbs PDF material is provided here. Phrasal verb is a Phrase that made up of verb along with one or two words. Usually, the verb comes with preposition / Adverb. Phrasal Verb PDF is one of the main study materials for the English Language.

There are 5 to 10 Phrasal Verb Questions will be asked in all banking exams. Most of the aspirants get to struggle to clear the English language. In SBI exam new types and pattern of questions introduced. The same we can expect for upcoming exams. But there are some topics Which are still not changed.  Phrasal Verb is one of the topics which frequently asked questions in the English Language section. Also, we have given some example of an answer key to know more about phrasal verbs.

Free Link to Practice English Language: Quiz to Practice

Phrasal Verbs PDF:

Here you can find the PDF file with an authentic set of question for Phrasal verbs. Read and practice with the question for fine learning. Be an expert by practicing more with English quiz. Phrasal Verbs PDF is ready to download now in the below section.

Example Questions for Phrasal Verbs with Answers:

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Gloss over

i) While explaining the plan to the financiers, he glossed over the shortcomings of the plan.

ii) In a speech, the principal glossed over the poor performance of the students in the annual exams and highlighted the sports achievements of the students.

iii) While talking to the press reporters, minister glossed over the failures of the schemes which were initiated by him.

iv) He tried to gloss over the picture with his brush so as to give the natural look.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Hear of

i) I have heard of musician who plays Piano well very.

ii) When you heard of the medicine, why did you not try it?

iii) He has heard of three locations for the conference but he will have to visit these locations so as to take the final decision.

iv) Have you heard of the Economics Magazine which is published by the ministry of finance on monthly basis?

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Clear Out

i) All the students who have taken the final year exams have been told to clear out of their hostel rooms within three days.

ii) He cleared out of this flat last week, when he came to know that he has been transferred to Hyderabad

iii) Before signing the agreement, it is necessary to clear out few things.

iv) I have asked him to clear out the store room tomorrow.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Set out

i) The school coordinator has set out the schedule for the annul function and all the teachers are requested to follow that.

ii) He set out with the aim of becoming the best tennis player of his state.

iii) In my report I have set out the ideas for improving the performance of company.

iv) Office attendant was setting out the furniture in the meeting hall.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Allow for

i) While calculating the monthly expenses he did not allow for the cost of rent we paid for this building.

ii) You should have allowed for the advertising expenses at the time of calculating the cost of final product.

iii) He is a good player and should be allowed for playing final match.

iv) The performance of the employees should be allowed for while calculating their salary increment.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Carry through

i) It was very tough task but he accepted the challenge and carried it through.

ii) Obviously, it was not an easy task to summaries the data of six months in just one week but you have carried it through.

iii) He has been studying for seven hours in a day to carry through with his promise.

iv) The heavy bundles of files have been carried through three boxes.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7) Kick off

i) We could not kick off the meeting on time as the managing director of the company reached little late.

ii) Marketing head of the company said that we will kick off the advertising of the product from next week.

iii) After seeing his progress report, father kicked off as he scored just passing marks.

iv) Teacher told us the rules of group discussion and after that we kicked off the discussion.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Fall behind

i) If I had not gone to the tour I would not have fallen behind with my school work.

ii) We should have arranged the funds on time as our mission fell behind due to the lack of funds.

iii) If you fall behind with the fees of this semester, you will not be allowed to attend the classes.

iv) I have made him understand that if he does not pay attention to his studies, he will fall behind with his classmates.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only i, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Figure out

i) I have figured out the amount that we need arrange for the event.

ii) He has been asked to figure out the cost of getting the warehouse repaired.

iii) In order to figure out the problem properly, officer will have to collect some facts and details related to the problem.

iv) I am not able to figure out the theory of public revenue which teacher made us understand.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Go in for

i) When he was ready with all his preparation then why did he not go in for the competition?

ii) He should not go in for politics as he does not have any political connection or experience.

iii) We have decided to go in for the marketing this Sunday.

iv) Although, I have not prepared well but I have decided to go in for the examination this year to know the syllabus and pattern of the exam.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers for Above Given Phrasal Verbs:

1. Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of the “gloss over” is  “to avoid talking about something unpleasant or embarrassing by not dealing with it in detail / to ignore or avoid unpleasant facts” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

2. Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of phrase “hear of” is “to know about somebody/something because you have been told about them” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

3. Correct Answer is: b)

The phrase “clear out” has more than one meaning. These are “to make a place or container clean or tidy by removing things that are not wanted and getting rid of any dirt or dust in it  /  to leave a place quickly and often permanently” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

4. Correct Answer is: d)

The phrase “set out” has more than one meaning. These are “to present ideas, facts, etc. in an organized way, in speech or writing / to begin a job, task, etc. with a particular aim or goal” and phrase has been allowed properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

5. Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “allow for” is “to consider or include somebody/something when calculating something” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

6. Correct Answer is: d)

The phrase “carry through” has more than one meaning. These are “to complete something successfully / to do what you have said you will do” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

7. Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase “kick off” has more than one meaning. These are “to start / to suddenly become angry or violent / to start a discussion, a meeting, an event, etc.” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

8. Correct Answer is: c)

The phrase “fall behind” has more than one meaning. These are “to make less progress or be less successful than other people who are doing a similar job or activity / to fail to do something or pay something at the time that you should” and phrase has been applied properly in  i, iii and iv sentences.

9. Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase “figure out” has more than one meaning. These are “to calculate an amount or the cost of something / to understand or solve something” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

10. Correct Answer is: b)

The phrase “go in for” has more than one meaning. These are “to take part in a competition, or to take an examination / to choose something as a subject of study or as your career” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

How to score in Phrasal Verbs Questions?

Here some common tips are added to score easily in the phrasal verbs questions of the English language section.

  • If you know the meaning of the phrasal verb, you can easily answer the question within few seconds. so study more from the phrasal verbs pdf.
  • Study newspapers to know more. You will come across more unique phrasal verbs.
  • Read more magazines to explore new phrasal verbs. If you don’t know the meaning, use the dictionary to find the meaning.
  • Prepare a separate notes for the phrasal verbs topic. Note down the phrasal verbs and the meaning in it. so that you can prepare it regularly at free times. This practice will help you to easily memorize the phrasal verbs and their meaning. Use the same notes for the revision purpose at the exam time.
  • Attend mock tests for the phrasal verbs topic. So that you can attain more knowledge and learn new words.

So candidates use these tips to prepare the phrasal verbs in an efficient manner for the exams. This will help you to boost your score in the English language section. Automatically it will help you to improve your overall score of the exam.

Important Free Links to Practice 

Numerical Ability Simplification Questions
Syllogism Questions Reasoning PDF material
Phrasal Verbs PDF material Quantitative Aptitude

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments