RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a row facing east. As many persons sit to the right of A is same as to the left of D. Two persons sit between B and F, who sits at one of the extreme ends. More than three persons sit between G and E. As many persons sit between G and E is same as between F and H. E sits to the left of G. Only one person sits between C and D. At least two persons sit to the rightof A. At least two persons are sitting to the left of E.

1) How many persons sit between A and C?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

2) How many persons sit to the left of A?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

3) What is the position of E with respect to C?

A) Second to the right

B) Second to the left

C) Third to the right

D) Third to the left

E) None of these

4) Who among the following person sits third to the right of D?

A) No one

B) B

C) E

D) A

E) None of these

5) If G is related to F, H is related to E, in the same way B is related to who among the following person?

A) D

B) A

C) C

D) No one

E) None of these

Order and ranking

Direction (6-8): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Seven persons are arranged according to their height. Only one person is taller than B. As many persons taller than E as shorter than G. S is taller than both E and F. D is just taller than C. E is taller than G.

6) Who among the following person is just shorter than F?

A) D

B) G

C) E

D) C

E) None of these

7) How many persons are taller than D but shorter than E?

A) One

B) None

C) Two

D) Three

E) None of these

8) How many persons are taller than F?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

Inequality

Direction (9-10): In these questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions.

Give Answer

(a) If only I conclusion follows

(b) If only II conclusion follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows and

(e) If both I and II follow.

9) Statement: B ≥ H = T ≥ G > L; S ≥ M > H

Conclusion:

I). G < M

II). L < B

10) Statement: D ≤ F < P = N ≤ V < K ≥ R

Conclusion:

I). P > R

II). P ≤ R

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Two persons sit between Band F, who sits at one of the extreme ends.

More than three persons sit between G and E. As many persons sit between G and E is same as between F and H. E sits to the left of G. As many persons sit to the right of A is same as to the left of D. Only one person sits between C and D. At least two persons sit to the right of A.

At least two persons are sitting to the left of E.

Case 1 will be dropped because At least two persons sit to the right of A.

Case 2 b and 2 c are dropped because at least two persons are sitting to the left of E.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-8) :

Seven persons are arranged according to their height. Only one person is taller than B. As many persons taller than E as shorter than G. S is taller than both E and F. D is just taller than C.

S > B > G > F > E > D > C

G > B > D > C > S > F > E

G > B > S > D > C > F > E

S > B > E > F > G > D > C

E is taller than G.

S > B > E > F > G > D > C is the only possible answer.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: E

I). G < M => (M > H= T ≥ G) =>True

II). L < B=> (B ≥ H = T ≥ G > L) =>True

10) Answer: C

I). P > R => (P = N ≤ V < K ≥ R) =>False

II). P ≤ R=> (P = N ≤ V < K ≥ R) =>False

Here the relation between P and R is not determined.So, either I or II is true.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments