Crack SBI Clerk 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Alpha Numeric Series and Syllogism) Day-77

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with wonderful opportunity; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Alpha Numeric Series and Syllogism. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 2232]

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Alphabets B W R T A  H Z I C  P O L Q X
Symbols # 1 $ 3 @ 8 & 9 * 4  ! 5  2

Condition:

i). If first letter is vowel and last letter is consonant then both the code should be interchanged.

ii). If two letters in the word are same then both the coded should be coded as code of Q.

iii). If second letter is consonant and fourth letter is vowel then Second letter and fourth letter’s code should be interchanged.

1).What is the code for the word “CPWRB”?

a). *4$1#

b). #41$*

c). *14$#

d). *41$#

e).None of these

2).What is the code for the word “CIOIR”?

a). *$!$2

b). *2!2$

c). *2$2!

d). !2*2$

e).None of these

3).What is the code for the word “CTHAL”?

a). *@538

b). *@853

c). *@835

d). @*835

e).None of these

4).What is the code for the word “IZPWL”?

a). 5&419

b).9&415

c).514&9

d). 4&519

e).None of these

5).What is the code for the word “QTLXB”?

a).253Ω#

b).235#Ω

c).325Ω#

d). 235Ω#

e). None of these

Directions (6-7): In each question, a set of six statements is given, followed by five answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements from the given set of six statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which of the following conclusion  logically does not follow:

6) Statements:

Some Jai are Sai.

All Sai are Zed.

 No Sai is Screen.

All Screen  are Shot.

Some Screen are Tons.

No Tons is Blogs.

Conclusions: 

a) Some Jai are Zed.

b) Some Jai is not Screen.

c) All Jai being Blogs is a possibility.

d) All Tons being Sai is a possibility.

e) Some Zed is not Screen

7) Statements:

Some bear is a bull.

All bull is cave.

No cave is hen.

Some hen is egg.

No egg is nest.

Conclusions: 

a) Some bear is not hen.

b) All bull being hen is a possibility.

c) Some hen is not nest.

d) Some bull is not hen.

e) Some bear is cave.

Directions (8-10):  In each of the questions below is given four statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

8) Statements:

Some pink is jasper.

All jasper is black.

No black is irish.

All irish is saffron.

Conclusions:

  1. Some pink is black.
  2. No jasper is irish.
  3.  No black is saffron.

a) Only I and II follow

b) Only I and III follow

c) Only II and III follow

d) All I, II and III follow

e) None of these

9) Statements:

Some rubber are duster.

Some duster is solid.

All solid is board.

Some broad is stone.

Conclusions:

  1. Some rubber is stone.
  2. Some duster is stone.
  3. Some rubber is board.

a) Only I and II follow

b) Only II and III follow

c) Only I and III follow

d) All, I, II and III follow

e) None of these

10) Statements:

Some host is ice.

Some ice is snow.

Some snow is cream.

Some cream is honey.

Conclusions:

  1. Some host is honey
  2. Some ice is cream
  3. Some snow is honey.

a) None follows

b) Only I follows

c) Only II follows

d) Only III follows

e) Only II and III follow

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

1). Answer: D

No condition follows

2). Answer: B

Condition (ii) follows

3). Answer: C

Condition (iii) follows

4). Answer: A

Condition (i) follows

5). Answer: D

No condition follows

6. Answer d) All Tons being Sai is a possibility.

7. Answer b) All bull being hen is a possibility.

8. Answer a) Only I and II follow

9. Answer e) None of these

10. Answer a) None follows

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments