Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Miscellaneous) Day-62

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Miscellaneous. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Miscellaneous) Day-62

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view this questions in Hindi

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions

There are 5 friends Anu, Bharathi, Chithra, Devi and Elakiya standing randomly. Bharathi  is to the northeast of Elakiya. Devi  is 2km to the east of Elakiya, who is 6km to the west of Anu. Chithra is to the northwest of Devi and in the line of Elakiya and Bharathi. Devi is 4km the south of Bharathi.

1) In which direction is Anu with respect to Bharathi ?

a) Southeast

b) Southwest

c) Northwest

d) Northeast

e) None of these

2) What is the shortest distance between  Bharathi  and Anu ?

a) 5√7km

b) 4√2km

c) 6√2km

d) 3√5km

e) None of these

3) What is the shortest distance between between  Bharathi  and Elakiya ?

a) 2√7km

b) 5 √2km

c) 7√2km

d) 2√5km

e) None of these

Directions (4-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions .

A is the brother of B. B is the mother of C. C is the sister of D. D is married to E. F is the father of B. F has only one daughter. F is married to G. A is the brother of H. I is the father-in-law of H.

4) How is H related to C?

a) Cannot be determined

b) Mother

c) Uncle

d) Father

e) Aunt

5) If I is the father of M, then how is M related to B?

a) Cousin

b) Husband

c) Wife

d) Sister in law

e) Brother

Directions (6-10) Based on the given data answer the following questions

‘A $ B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’

‘A # B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’

‘A & B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor greater than B’

‘A * B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’

6) Which of the given symbols can be placed in blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) such that all the three expressions V$F, T#V and E@T definitely holds true? H_T_F_E_V

a) $, #, &, $

b) #, #, *,$

c) &,#,&,*

d) Either 1 or 2

e) None of the above

7) Which of given symbols can be placed in blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) such that all the expression M@W is definitely true and Either W&N or W#N is true? N_B_W_H_M

a) &, $, @, #

b) &, &, #, *

c) $, $, *,*

d) $, &, *,&

e) &, $, #, *

8) What symbol will come in between K and N such that all the given expressions R@K, K$N, K*R, M$N are definitely false? M$K_N*R

a) #

b) $

c) *

d) @

e) &

9) Statements: D$E; F@M; D$O; E$F; N&E

Conclusions:

  1. F@O
  2. O@E
  3. E@M
  4. N@D

a) Only I is true

b) Only II is true

c) Only III is true

d) Either II or III is true

e) None

10) Which of the given symbol must be placed in blank between K and M such that both the  expressions  K#G and U@K definitely holds true? I=K_M≤U=G

a) &

b) *

c) @

d) $

e) #

Answers:

Direction (1-3)

1. Answer a) Southeast

2. Answer b) 4√2km

3. Answer d) 2√5km

Directions (4-5):

4. Answer c) Uncle

5. Answer d) Sister in law

Direction (6-10)

6. Answer c) &,#,&,*

H=T<F=E≤V

7. Answer e) &, $, #, *

N=B≥W<H≤M

8. Answer d) @

M≥K>N≤R

9. Answer c) Only III is true

D≥E; F>M; D≥O,E≥F; N=E

10. Answer e) #

To satisfy K#G and U@K – ‘#’ must be between K and M

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews