Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Miscellaneous) Day-66

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Coding Decoding & Data Sufficiency. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Miscellaneous) Day-66

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-5): In each question given below is a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols given in (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the rules and mark the answer accordingly. If none of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (e) as your answer.

(i) If the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant both are to be coded as *.

(ii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel their codes are to be interchanged.

(iii) If both the first and the last letters are vowels both are to be coded as the first letter.

1) AZUVRI

a) @57#8@

b) @75#8@

c) @578#@

d) 257#82

e) None of these

2) MBADTP

a) $!@9©3

b) 3!@9©$

c) 3!@©9$

d) 3@!9©$

e) None of these

3) EPBKZF

a) *$15!*

b) *$!51*

c) *$!15*

d) *!$15*

e) None of these

4) VMDTAN

a) #93©@%

b) #39©@#

c) #39@©%

d) %39©@#

e) None of these

5) KBERFU

a) 4!7861

b) 7!4681

c) 1!4867

d) 7!4861

e) None of these

6) Sridhar travelled in east direction,from a point X to point Y at a distance of 50 meters. He turned to his right and walks 50 meter more, then again turned right and walks 60 meter. Finally,he turned to right and walks 50 meters. How far is he from the starting point?

a) 10 meter

b) 20 meter

c) 30 meter

d) 40 meter

e) None of these

7) A man walks 40 meters towards north. Then turning to his right, he walks 50 meter.Then turning to his left, he walks 30 meters. Again he turns to his left and walks 40 meters. How far is he from initial position?

a) 40√2

b) 50√2

c) 60√2

d) 50√3

e) None of these

8) How many “CLEARING” such pairs of letters are there in the word each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet? (In both forward and backward directions)

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three.

9) If the letters in the word “FLASHLIGHT” rearranged as they appear in the English alphabetical order then the Position of how many letter will remain unchanged after the rearrangement?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More Than Three

10) In a certain code language FORMAT is written as SPGUBN. How is COLOUR written in that code language?

a) MDPSPV

b) MDPVSP

c) MPDSVP

d) MPDSVR

e) None of these

1) Answer a)

 From rule (iii)

2) Answer b)

No rule is implied here. So all codes written as it is

MBADTP becomes – 3!@9©$

3) Answer c)

From rule (i)

4) Answer e)

No rule is implied here. So all codes written as it is

VMDTAN becomes – #39©@%

5) Answer d)

From rule (ii)

6) Answer a) 10 meter

7) Answer b) 50√2

Distance = √(70^2 + 10^2) = √5000

= 50√2

8) Answer c) Two

9) Answer c) Two

10) Answer c) MPDSVP

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews