Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-127

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are studying in three different colleges namely, SRM, Anna University and IIT Chennai, but not more than three in same college. Each of them likes different colors, viz. Green, Red, Yellow, Blue, Pink, Orange, Black and White, but not necessarily in the same order.

B likes Yellow. C likes Red and study in IIT Chennai only with A. F likes Orange. G and H study in same college. Those who study in the college of SRM do not like White. D does not like Green. E does not study in Anna University. The one who study in the college IIT Chennai likes Blue color. F and B study in the same college but not with E who does not like Black. G does not like Black and Green.

 

1) Who among the following likes Pink?

a) H

b) E

c) G

d) D

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) B likes Yellow and studies in SRM

b) H studies in SRM and likes Pink

c) F likes Orange and studies with G

d) D likes Black and studies with B

e) None of these

3) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) E-Anna University-Black

b) F-Orange-SRM

c) G-SRM-Pink

d) H-Black-Anna University

e) None of these

4) Who among the following studies in Anna University?

a) G, H, F

b) H, B, G

c) H, F, D

d) F, B, D

e) None of these

5) E likes which of the following color?

a) White

b) Black

c) Green

d) Pink

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are living in an eight floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered eight. Each of them like different hobbies, viz. Playing, Dancing, Walking, Singing, Swimming, Acting, Reading and Cooking, but not necessarily in the same order.

U lives on the odd number floor. X likes Walking. The one who likes Acting lives on immediately below the one who likes Reading. Only one person sits between Y and one who likes Cooking. Only three person lives between Y and V. V likes Reading. Z lives on immediately below T. Only three persons live between the one who likes Acting and X. U lives on immediately below the one who likes Cooking. Y likes Singing. W likes Dancing and lives on the even numbered floor. U does not like Playing. U lives on neither first nor third floor.

6) How many persons live between the one who likes Swimming and the one who likes Playing?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) Y-Singing-8th floor

b) X-Walking-7th floor

c) V-Reading-2nd floor

d) T-Acting-1st floor

e) None of these

8) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The one who likes cooking lives on the topmost floor

b) Only one person lives between the one who likes Playing and the one who likes Dancing

c) Y likes singing and lives on floor number six

d) Only two person lives between Z and the one who likes Walking

e) None of these

9) Who among the following likes Swimming?

a) S

b) T

c) Z

d) U

e) None of these

10) S is related to Singing in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way U is related to Reading. Which of the following hobbies is W related to following the same pattern?

a) Swimming

b) Cooking

c) Acting

d) Singing

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • C likes Red and study in IIT Chennai only with A.
  • F likes Orange.
  • B likes Yellow.

  • The one who study in the college of IIT Chennai likes Blue color.
  • E does not study in Anna University, hence E study in the college of SRM.
  • F and B study in the same college but not with E who does not like Black.
  • Hence F and B study in Anna University.

  • G and H study in same college, hence G and H studies in SRM.
  • Then D study in Anna University.
  • Those who study in the college of SRM do not like White.
  • G does not like Black and Green.
  • From the above condition G likes Pink and H likes Black.
  • D does not like Green, hence D likes White.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

  • U lives on the odd number floor.
  • U lives on immediately below the one who likes Cooking.
  • U lives on neither first nor third floor.
  • Only one person sits between Y and one who likes Cooking.
  • Y likes Singing.
  • Now we have three Cases.

  • Only three person lives between Y and V.
  • V likes Reading.
  • The one who likes Acting lives on immediately below the one who likes Reading.
  • Only three persons live between the one who likes Acting and X.
  • X likes Walking.

  • Z lives on immediately below T.
  • W likes Dancing and lives on the even numbered floor.
  • U does not like Playing.
  • From the above condition Case 1 and Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments