Crack IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-178

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 3708]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten students-A, B, C, D, E, S, T, U, V and W have a seminar in five different days in same week starting from Monday and ending on Friday. Each student has seminar at two different time slots10 am and 3 pm of the given days. Each of them likes different cities, Chennai, Pune, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Delhi, Patna, Shillong, Kolkata and Agra, but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes Hyderabad have a seminar on one of the days before S. A has a seminar on Wednesday at 10 am. The number of students have a seminar after U is as the number of seminar before V. The one who likes Chennai have a seminar on Monday. D has a seminar on one of the day after the one who likes Kolkata. Only one person has a seminar between the one who likes Pune and the one who likes Mumbai. W has a seminar on immediately before the one who likes Bangalore. Only one student has a seminar between the one who likes Pune and V. D does not have seminar at 3 pm.  The number of persons has a seminar after S is as the same number of persons has a seminar on before the one who likes Hyderabad. Only two students have a seminar between B and the one who likes Bangalore. Only two students have a seminar between A and T. The number of students has a seminar before B is as the same number of students has a seminar after C. Only three students have a seminar between T and the one who likes Kolkata. Only four students have a seminar between D and the one who likes Mumbai.  Only three students have a seminar between the one who likes Delhi and the one who likes Agra. B does not like Shillong.  The one who likes Agra does not have a seminar on Friday.

1) How many students have seminar between E and the one who likes Patna?

a) Five

b) Seven

c) Four

d) Six

e) None of these

2) Who among the following likes Hyderabad?

a) A

b) B

c) E

d) U

e) None of these

3) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) T-Mumbai

b) D-Bangalore

c) W-Kolkata

d) A-Hyderabad

e) None of these

4) Chennai is related to E in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way Kolkata is related to S. Which of the following persons is Shillong related to following the same pattern?

a) B

b) D

c) W

d) T

e) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) T

b) B

c) S

d) V

e) D

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are living in a nine floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered nine. One of the floors is vacant. Each of them likes different laptop brands, Dell, Sony, Apple, HP, HCL, Samsung, Asus and Lenovo, but not necessarily in the same order.

The vacant floor is one of the even numbered floors. Only three floor between the one who likes Apple and V. The number of floors above the one who likes Samsung is as the same number of floors below S. The one who likes Lenovo lives on immediately below the one who likes Dell. The number of floors above Y is as the same number of floors below the one who likes Asus. The number of floors between the one who likes HCL and V is as the same number of floors between Z and S.More than three floor between W and T. The number of floors below the vacant floor is as the same number of floor above the one who likes Apple. The one who likes Sony lives on immediately above the one who likes Asus. Only three floor between S and the one who likes HCL. Only one floors between Y and Z.  The one who is likes Samsung lives on immediately below V. U lives on one of the floors above X.T does not likes Sony and HCL. W likes HP.

6) How many floors between T and the one who likes Lenovo?

a) Four

b) Three

c) Five

d) Six

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) S-Samsung

b) Y-Dell

c) X-Lenovo

d) U-HCL

e) None of these

8) Which of the following floor is the vacant floor?

a) Eighth floor

b) Fourth floor

c) Sixth floor

d) Second floor

e) None of these

9) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes Dell

b) The one who likes Samsung

c) The one who likes HP

d) The one who likes Sony

e) The one who likes Asus

10) Who among the following likes Sony?

a) X

b) S

c) U

d) Y

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • A has a seminar on Wednesday at 10 am.
  • Only two students have a seminar between A and T.
  • D does not have seminar at 3 pm.
  • Only three students have a seminar between T and the one who likes Kolkata.
  • D has a seminar on one of the day after the one who likes Kolkata.
  • Only four students have a seminar between D and the one who likes Mumbai.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • Only one person has a seminar between the one who likes Pune and the one who likes Mumbai.
  • Only one student has a seminar between the one who likes Pune and V.
  • The number of students have a seminar after U is as the number of seminar before V.
  • The one who likes Chennai have a seminar on Monday.
  • From the above condition Case 1 and Case 2 was dropped.

  • W has a seminar on immediately before the one who likes Bangalore.
  • The number of persons has a seminar after S is as the same number of persons has a seminar on before the one who likes Hyderabad.
  • The one who likes Hyderabad have a seminar on one of the days before S.
  • From the above condition Case 3 was derived from 2 Cases.

  • Only two students have a seminar between B and the one who likes Bangalore.
  • The number of students has a seminar before B is as the same number of students has a seminar after C.
  • Only three students have a seminar between the one who likes Delhi and the one who likes Agra.
  • B does not like Shillong.
  • The one who likes Agra does not have a seminar on Friday.
  • From the above condition Case 3(b) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

Direction (6-10):

  • The vacant floor is one of the even numbered floors.
  • The number of floors below the vacant floor is as the same number of floor above the one who likes Apple.
  • Only three floors between the one who likes Apple and V.
  • The one who is likes Samsung lives on immediately below V.
  • The number of floors above the one who likes Samsung is as the same number of floors below S.
  • Only three floors between S and the one who likes HCL.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • The number of floors between the one who likes HCL and V is as the same number of floors between Z and S.
  • Only one floor between Y and Z.
  • The number of floors above Y is as the same number of floors below the one who likes Asus.
  • The one who likes Sony lives on immediately above the one who likes Asus.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.

  • W likes HP.
  • More than three floors between W and T.
  • The one who likes Lenovo lives on immediately below the one who likes Dell.
  • U lives on one of the floors above X.
  • T does not likes Sony and HCL.
  • From the above condition Case 3 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: A

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments