Crack IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-180

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in a eight floor building. The lowermost floor is number one, above it number two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered eight. Each of them likes different social networks, Facebook, Wechat, Sharechat, Hike, Whatsapp, IMO, Instagram and Twitter, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them likes different colors also.

C lives on one of the odd number floor. G lives immediately below A. The one who likes Instagram does not live in the lowermost floor.Only two persons live between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes Black. Only two persons live between E and the one who likes Wechat. The number of persons live between the one who likes Hike and the one who likes IMO is as the same number of persons live between the one who likes Facebook and C. B lives one of the floors above D.  The number of persons live above E is as the same number of persons live below F. The number of persons live below Facebook is as the same number of persons live above the one who likes Purple. The number of persons live above the one who likes IMO is thrice as the number of persons live below the one who likes Hike and both are does not live in the lowermost floor.  Only two persons live between A and the one who likes Purple.Only one persons live between the one who likes IMO and E. Only one person lives between G and the onewho likes Green. The number of persons live below B is as the same number of persons live above D. The one who likes Yellow lives immediately below the one who likes Twitter.E lives one of the floors above the one who likes Wechat. F likes Violet. The onewho likes Whatsapp lives on one of the floors above the one who likes Sharechat.The one who likes Red color lives one of the floors above the one who likes Blue.The number of persons lives above the one who likes Pink is twice the number of persons live below the one who likes Instagram.

1)Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) E-Instagram

b) A-Facebook

c) D-Wechat

d) F-Hike

e) None of these

2) Who among the following likes Twitter?

a) B

b) E

c) A

d) G

e) None of these

3) How many persons live above the one who likes Green?

a) Four

b) Three

c) Two

d) Five

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Facebook

b) Hike

c) Sharechat

d) Whatsapp

e) Wechat

5) How many persons live between the one who likes Twitter and H?

a) Three

b) Five

c) No one

d) Four

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons-P, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are born in10 different months in the same year starting from January and ending on October. Each of them belongs to different cities, viz. Chennai, Bangalore, Delhi, Kolkata, Pune, Patna, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Shillong and Goa, but not necessarily in the same order.

U was born in one of the month before S.Only one person was born between the one who belongs to Hyderabad and the one who belongs to Pune. Only five persons were born between the Z and X.Only one person was born between one who belongs to Goa and S. Only one person was born between R and the one who belongs to Shillong.Only three persons were born between Y and the one who belongs to Bangalore. Only three persons were born between W and V. The one who belongs to Hyderabadwas born immediately before the one who belongs to Chennai. Only two persons were born between T and X. Only two persons were born between the one who belongs to Delhi and the one who belongs to Shillong.S was born in the month which has 30 days but before the month of August.The one who belongs to Goa and the one who belongs to Hyderabad does not born in the month of April and March respectively. The one who belongs to Shillongwas born immediately after T. Z was born in the month of January.The one who belongs to Patna was born in immediately before W. Only three persons were born between S and U. R does not belong to Mumbai.T was born one of the months before the one who belongs to Bangalore.

6) How many persons were born between T and the one who belongs to Bangalore?

a) One

b) Four

c) Five

d) Three

e) None of these

7) Who among the following belongs to Hyderabad?

a) Z

b)Y

c) V

d) R

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Y

b) X

c) P

d) T

e) R

9) U is related to R in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way V is related to Y. Which of the following persons is W related to following the same pattern?

a) S

b) X

c) U

d) T

e) None of these

10) Which of the following is the birth month of V?

a) September

b) May

c) October

d) August

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The number of persons live above the one who likes Pink is twice the number of persons live below the one who likes Instagram.
  • The one who likes Instagram does not live in the lowermost floor.
  • The number of persons live above the one who likes IMO is thrice as the number of persons live below the one who likes Hike and both are does not live in the lowermost floor.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • Only one person lives between the one who likes IMO and E.
  • Only two persons live between E and the one who likes Wechat.
  • E lives one of the floors above the one who likes Wechat.
  • The number of persons live above E is same as the number of persons live below F.
  • F likes Violet.
  • From the above condition Case 3 was dropped.

  • The number of persons live between the one who likes Hike and the one who likes IMO is same as the number of persons live between the one who likes Facebook and C.
  • C lives on one of the odd number floor.
  • The number of persons live below Facebook is same as the number of persons live above the one who likes Purple.
  • From the above condition Case 1 and Case 2 derive further 2 Cases.

  • Only two persons live between A and the one who likes Purple.
  • G lives immediately below A.
  • From the above condition Case 1(a) and Case 1(b) was dropped.
  • Only one personlive between G and the one who likes Green.
  • The number of persons live below B is same as the number of persons live above D.
  • B lives one of the floors above D.

  • The one who likes Yellow lives immediately below the one who likes Twitter.
  • Only two persons live between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes Black.
  • The one who likes Whatsapp lives on one of the floors above the one who likes Sharechat.
  • The one who likes Red color lives one of the floors above the one who likes Blue.
  • From the above condition Case 2(b) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

  • Only five persons were born between the Z and X.
  • Z was born in the month of January.
  • S was born in the month which has month has 30 days but before the month of August.
  • Only one person was born between one who belongs to Goa and S.
  • Only three persons were born between S and U.
  • U was born in one of the month before S.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who belongs to Goa and the one who belongs to Hyderabad does not born in the month of April and March respectively.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • The one who belongs to Shillong was born immediately after T.
  • Only two persons were born between T and X.
  • Only one person was born between R and the one who belongs to Shillong.

  • Only two persons were born between the one who belongs to Delhi and the one who belongs to Shillong.
  • Only three persons were born between Y and the one who belongs to Bangalore.
  • T was born one of the months before the one who belongs to Bangalore.
  • From the above condition Case 2 derives further 2 cases.

  • Only three persons were born between W and V.
  • The one who belongs to Hyderabad was born immediately before the one who belongs to Chennai.
  • R does not belong to Mumbai.
  • The one who belongs to Goa and the one who belongs to Hyderabad does not born in the month of April and March respectively.
  • The one who belongs to Patna was born in immediately before W.
  • Only one person was born between the one who belongs to Hyderabad and the one who belongs to Pune.
  • From the above condition Case 2(a) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: d)

9)Answer: a)

10) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments