Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-184

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-184)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people-Kavin, Bala, Divya, France, Indhu, Ovi and Savi are living on seven floor building. The lowermost floor of the building numbered is one, the one above that is numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered seven. Each of them likes different mobile brands, viz. Nokia, Sony, Moto, Vivo, Oppo, Samsung and Lava, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only one person lives between Bala and the one who likes Vivo. Savi does not like Samsung. France lives on one of the floors above Divya. Kavin lives immediately above Ovi. Indhu does not live on the lowermost floor. The one who likes Nokia lives immediately above Savi. The one who likes Samsung lives one of the odd numbered floors below Ovi. Only one person lives between the one who likes Moto and the one who likes Oppo. France does not like Moto. The one who likes Sony lives on one of the even numbered floors above the one who likes Vivo. Savi does not like Lava. Bala lives on one of the floors above Indhu. Only two persons live between Savi and the one who likes Vivo. Only three persons live between Bala and Indhu. Kavin does not like Vivo.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) Bala-Sony

b) Savi-Moto

c) Kavin-Lava

d) Indhu-Samsung

e) None of these

2) How many persons live between Bala and the one who likes Oppo?

a) One

b) No one

c) Two

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Who among the following likes Lava?

a) Kavin

b) Bala

c) Divya

d) Ovi

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Lava

b) Samsung

c) Vivo

d) Moto

e) Nokia

5) How many persons live above the one who likes Lava?

a) 3

b) 0

c) 4

d) 2

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends-S, T, U, V, W, X and Y appointed in seven different days in a same week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. Each of them likes different colours viz,White, Red, Blue, Black, Green, Pink and Yellow, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons appointed between Y and W. T appointed immediately before S. V appointed in either Tuesday or Saturday. Only three persons appointed between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes Pink. Only two persons appointed between T and the one who likes Black. S does not like Green. U appointed immediately before the one who likes Red. Only one person appointed between V and the one who likes White. Y appointed immediately after the one who likes Black. The one who likes Yellow appointed in Monday. Both T and S appointed one of the days after the one who likes White.

6) Who among the following likes Green?

a) U

b) V

c) X

d) T

e) None of these

7) How many persons appointed between W and the one who likes Red?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

8) U appointed in which of the following days?

a) Wednesday

b) Friday

c) Monday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

9) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) W-Green

b) X-White

c) S-Blue

d) U-Red

e) V-Black

10) W is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way U is related to Sunday. Which of the following days is X related to following the same pattern?

a) Friday

b) Monday

c) Thursday

d) Saturday

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Bala lives on one of the floors above Indhu.
  • Only three persons live between Bala and Indhu.
  • Indhu does not live on the lowermost floor.
  • Only one person lives between Bala and the one who likes Vivo.
  • Only two persons live between Savi and the one who likes Vivo.
  • The one who likes Sony lives on one of the even numbered floors above the one who likes Vivo.
  • The one who likes Nokia lives immediately above Savi.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who likes Samsung lives one of the odd numbered floors below Ovi.
  • Savi does not like Samsung.
  • Only one person lives between the one who likes Moto and the one who likes Oppo.
  • France does not like Moto.
  • Savi does not like Lava.
  • Kavin does not like Vivo.
  • France lives on one of the floors above Divya.
  • Kavin lives immediately above Ovi.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B

Direction (6-10):

  • Only three persons appointed between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes Pink.
  • V appointed in either Tuesday or Saturday.
  • Only one person appointed between V and the one who likes White.
  • The one who likes Yellow appointed in Monday.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • T appointed immediately before S.
  • Both T and S appointed one of the days after the one who likes White.
  • Y appointed immediately after the one who likes Black.
  • Only two persons appointed between T and the one who likes Black.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped and Case 2 derive further 2 Cases.

  • Only two persons appointed between Y and W.
  • S does not like Green.
  • U appointed immediately before the one who likes Red.
  • From the above condition Case 2(a) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF