Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-187

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-187)

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight Persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in an eight floor building. The lowermost floor is number one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor eight. Each of them likes different places, Chennai, Bangalore, Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Goa and Pune, but not necessarily in the same order.

G likes Goa and lives on the even number floor. The number of persons lives between A and E is same as the number of persons lives below the one who likes Kolkata. C’s floor number was double of that floor number of the one who likes Pune. Only three persons live between D and the one who likes Hyderabad. Only two persons live between the one who likes Mumbai and the one who likes Delhi. D lives on the odd number floor. Only two persons live between B and the one who likes Kolkata. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes Pune. H lives immediately below G. The one who likes Bangalore lives immediately above the one who likes Chennai. B lives on one of the floors above the one who likes Kolkata. The number of persons live above the one who likes Hyderabad is same as the  number of person lives below the one who likes Mumbai. A’s floor number was three more than D’s floor number. E lives immediately below the one who likes Delhi.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) G-8th floor

b) B-Hyderabad

c) C-Kolkata

d) F-Pune

e) None of these

2) Who among the following lives on the 6th floor?   

a) The one who likes Chennai

b) A

c) E

d) The one who likes Goa

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) B

b) H

c) F

d) C

e) D

4) A is related to Chennai in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way F is related to Hyderabad. Which of the following places is B related to following the same pattern?

a) Delhi

b) Pune

c) Bangalore

d) Goa

e) None of these

5) How many persons live between the one who likes Bangalore and F?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Five

d) Six

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends A, B, C, D, E, F and G have a seminar on seven different days in the same week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. Each of them likes different colors, viz. Red, Black, White, Orange, Pink, Green and Yellow, but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes Green have a seminar on one of the day before Wednesday. Only one person has seminar between F and the one who likes Red. G has a seminar on one of the days before E. Only one person has a seminar between the one who likes White and the one who likes Pink. Only one person has a seminar between C and the one who likes Orange. B have seminar on either Tuesday or Saturday. The one who is likes Pink has a seminar on neither Wednesday nor Saturday. The one who likes Yellow have seminar on immediately before B. Only one person has a seminar between A and F. Only two persons have a seminar between the one who likes Green and the one who likes White. Only three persons have a seminar between G and C. Only three persons have a seminar between E and the one who likes Pink. A have a seminar one of the days before F.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) B-Green

b) A-Black

c) D-Red

d) C-Yellow

e) None of these

7) B is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way F is related to Sunday. Which of the following days is A related to following the same pattern?

a) Friday

b) Tuesday

c) Thursday

d) Monday

e) None of these

8) How many persons have a seminar between the one who likes Black and D?

a) Three

b) Four

c) No one

d) Five

e) None of these

9) Who among the following likes Pink?

a) F

b) A

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

10) How many persons have seminar after G?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Four

d) Two

e) None of these

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • A’s floor number was three more than D’s floor number.
  • D lives on the odd number floor.
  • Only three persons live between D and the one who likes Hyderabad.
  • The number of persons live above the one who likes Hyderabad is same as the number of person lives below the one who likes Mumbai.
  • Only two persons live between the one who likes Mumbai and the one who likes Delhi.
  • E lives immediately below the one who likes Delhi.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • The number of persons lives between A and E is same as the number of persons lives below the one who likes Kolkata.
  • Only two persons live between B and the one who likes Kolkata.
  • B lives on one of the floors above the one who likes Kolkata.
  • Only three persons live between B and the one who likes Pune.
  • C’s floor number was double of that floor number of the one who likes Pune.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • H lives immediately below G.
  • The one who likes Bangalore lives on immediately above the one who likes Chennai.
  • G likes Goa and lives on the even number floor.
  • From the above condition Case 3 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

  • The one who likes Green have a seminar on one of the day before Wednesday.
  • Only two persons have a seminar between the one who likes Green and the one who likes White.
  • Only one person has a seminar between the one who likes White and the one who likes Pink.
  • Only three persons have a seminar between E and the one who likes Pink.
  • The one who is likes Pink has a seminar on neither Wednesday nor Saturday.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • B have seminar on either Tuesday or Saturday.
  • The one who likes Yellow have s seminar on immediately before B.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • Only three persons have a seminar between G and C.
  • G has a seminar on one of the days before E.
  • Only one person has a seminar between C and the one who likes Orange.

  • Only one person has a seminar between A and F.
  • Only one person has a seminar between F and the one who likes Red.
  • A have a seminar one of the days before F.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF