Crack Dena Bank 2018 – Reasoning Ability Seating Arrangement Day-78

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for Dena Bank 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight family members A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are sitting in a straight line facing north, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them supports different IPL teams viz— CSK, RCB, MI, RR, DD, KKR, SRH, and PKXI but not necessarily in the same order.

D’s grandmother has two sons. The number of person sits right of F’s brother, is as same as the number of person sits between the D’s father and F’s wife. A’s son E sits to the right of D, but not immediate right. Only three persons sit between F’s daughters G and H. Only three persons sit between F’s wife and the one who supports DD. The one who supports SRH sits immediately right of F. Only three persons sit between F and D’s grandfather. The one who supports PKXI sits immediately right of the one who supports MI. F’s mother sits immediate right of the one who supports KKR. Only one person sits between E and the one who supports RR. The one who supports RR sits immediate left of G. One of the F’s daughters sits at the extreme end of the line. C is the wife of F. Only two persons sits between the one who supports PKXI and the one who supports DD. D’s grandmother sits immediate left of H. B is not an immediate neighbour of A, D and E. F is the uncle of D. D and B doesn’t sit at an extreme end of the line. D doesn’t support for KKR. H doesn’t support for PKXI.

1).  Who among the following persons supports the team DD?

  1. D
  2. E
  3. G
  4. H
  5. None of these

2). Who sits immediate right of the one who supports CSK?

  1. A
  2. G
  3. H
  4. Cannot be determined
  5. None of these

3). How many persons sits to the right of the one who supports DD?

  1. Three
  2. Two
  3. One
  4. More than three
  5. None of these

4). Which of the following combinations is correct?

  1. H-CSK
  2. G-RCB
  3. A-PKXI
  4. B-DD
  5. None of these

5). Who is the father of D?

  1. A
  2. E
  3. B
  4. G
  5. None of these

Directions (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.  

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a rectangle table facing the center. Three persons are sitting on each longer side and one on each smaller side facing each other. All the persons are likes different cartoon characters viz., Batman, Ben 10, Tom, Noddy, Oswald, Dexter, Superman and Dora, but not necessarily in the same order. None of the person sits at any corners of the table.

G sits one of the smaller sides of the table and sits immediate right of the one who likes Dexter. The person who likes Oswald and Noddy are not sits on the same side of the table.B sits opposite to the person who likes Batman. E sits third to the left of the person who likes Superman.F and G are sitting opposite to  each other. The person who likes Noddy sits second to the right of the person who likes Oswald and second to the left of A. A is not an immediate neighbour of the person who likes Dexter. F doesn’t like Tom. The person who likes Superman is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Tom. Neither A nor D likes Ben 10. C sits diagonally opposite the person who likes Dexter and does not like Oswald. D sits second to the right of the one who likes Dora.B and Edoesn’t like either Dexter or Oswald.

6). Which of the following cartoon character does A likes?

  1. Ben 10
  2. Tom
  3. Cannot be determine
  4. Superman
  5. None of these

7). Who sits diagonally opposite of D?

  1. A
  2. B
  3. E
  4. C
  5. None of these

8). If all the persons are seated in alphabetical order starting from A in clockwise direction, then how many persons remain unchanged their previous position, excluding A?

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. None
  5. More than Three

9). Which of the following combination is true?

  1. H-Tom
  2. D-Superman
  3. E-Ben 10
  4. A-Batman
  5. None is true

10). Who among the following sits third to the left of H?

  1. E
  2. A
  3. F
  4. The one likes Batman
  5. None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

  • Only three persons sit between F’s daughters G and H.
  • One of the F’s daughters sits at an extreme end of the line.
  • The one who supports RR sits at immediate left of G.
  • D’s grandmother sits immediate left of H.
  • Only one person sits between E and the one who supports RR.

From these above statement we have 2 possible Cases.

  • A’s son E sits at right of D, but not immediate right.
  • D doesn’t sits at any extreme end of the line.
  • Now Case 1 have 2 possibilities case 1a and case 1b,

  • C is the wife of F.
  • F is the uncle of D.
  • F has daughters G and H.
  • Hence, D’s grandmother is F’s Mother.B is not an immediate neighbour of A, D and E.
  • D doesn’t not support KKR.
  • F’s mother sits immediately right of the one who supports KKR. So B is F’s mother.
  • For Case 2, we get D supports KKR. But it is doesn’t satisfy the given statement. So case 2 is eliminated and the remaining cases becomes,

  • B is the grandmother of D.
  • C is the wife of F.
  • A’s son is E.
  • D’s grandmother has two sons.
  • So B’s sons are F and E and A is the husband of B.

  • From the family tree E is the brother of F.
  • The number of person sits right of F’s brother, is same as the number of person sits between the D’s father and F’s wife.
  • For both the cases, Three persons are sits right of E, hence 3 person sits between E and C, So C sits at extreme left end of the row.

  • Only three persons sit between F and D’s grandfather, hence 3 person sits between F and A, hence Case 1(a) is eliminated.
  • Case 1(b) was continued.
  • The one who supports SRH sits immediately right of F, hence B support SRH.
  • F sits immediate right of E.
  • Only three persons sit between F’s wife and the one who supports DD, hence E support DD.

  • H does not support PKXI.
  • Only two persons sit between the one who supports PKXI and the one who supports DD.
  • The one who supports PKXI sits immediately right of the one who supports MI.
  • Hence C support MI.
  • A support PKXI.
  • H and G support either CSK or RCB.
  • So the final arrangement becomes,

1. Answers: b

  1. Answers: d
  2. Answers: a
  3. Answers: c
  4. Answers: b

Directions (6-10):

  • G sits on the smaller side and sits immediate right of the one who likes Dexter.
  • F and G are sitting opposite each other.
  • C sits diagonally opposite the person who likes Dexter and does not like Oswald.

  • The person who likes Noddy sits second to the right of the person who likes Oswald and second to the left of A.
  • The person who likes Oswald and Noddy are not sits on the same side of the table.
  • A is not sits immediate neighbour of one who likes Dexter.

  • B sits opposite the person who likes Batman.
  • B and E doesn’tlikes either Dexter or Oswald.
  • E is third to the left of the person who likes Superman.

  • D sits second to the right of one who likes Dora.
  • Neither A nor D likes Ben 10, hence A likes Tom.
  • E likes Ben 10.
  • H likes Oswald.
  • So the final arrangement is

6. Answer: b

  1. Answer: d
  2. Answer: a
  3. Answer: c
  4. Answer: d

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments