Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Inequality) for SBI Clerk/PO Mains 2018 Day-99

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre and  Probationary Officers. Examination of SBI Clerk/PO Mains was scheduled from August 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Inequality- Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk/PO Mains Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 2385]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

  1. Quantity I: A and B started a business by Rs. 4500 and Rs. 7500 respectively. A invested only 8 months and they divided their shares after a year. The ratio of profit of A and B is 12: 25. Then, how many months B invested the money?

Quantity II: P and Q invested in the ratio of 5: 4. P invested the money for 10 months. The ratio of profit of P and Q is 25: 14. Then, how many months Q invested the money?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: 4 years ago, the age of father is 3 times the age of the son. After 6 years, the sum of the age of son and father is 80 years. Then find the present age of the father?

Quantity II: 8 years ago, the age of the father is 3 times the age of the son. The present age of the father is 2 times of the age of the son after 3 years. Find the present age of the father?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. A bag contains 4 black, 6 green and 3 yellow balls.

Quantity I: If 2 balls are drawn at random, then find the probability of getting at least one yellow balls?

Quantity II: If 3 balls are drawn at random, then find the probability of getting a ball of different colours?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: x2 -17x + 72 = 0. Find the value of x?

Quantity II: y2 -13y + 40 =0. Find the value of y?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: Two trains are moving in opposite directions at 40 km/hr and 60 km/hr. Train lengths are 250 m and 200 m respectively. The time taken by the slower train to cross the faster train is?

Quantity II: The length of Mumbai express is 170 m and that of Sathapthi express is 180 m. These two trains are running in the opposite direction with the velocities of 60 km/hr and 80 km/hr respectively. The time taken by them to cross each other is?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: The Circumference of a circular playground is 132 meters. There is a 7 meter wide around the ground. The area of the path is?

Quantity II: The length and the breadth of a rectangular plot are in the ratio of 3: 2. If the cost of fencing the plot @ 23 per meter is Rs. 4140, what is the area of the plot?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 16 minutes and 24 minutes respectively. Both the pipes are opened together and 3 minutes before the tank is filled completely, pipe B is closed. Calculate the total time required to fill the tank?

Quantity II: A, B and C can fill the tank in 30, 36 and 42 min respectively. A and C could fill the tank in 5 min and then A and C stopped. Then B started to fill the tank, it fills the tank for some min and again A and C started 10 min before filling the tank. For how long B opened to fill the tank?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: Raji can swim at 6 km/hr in still water. The river flows at 3 km/hr and it takes 8 hours more upstream than downstream for the same distance. How far is the place?

Quantity II: A man can row 25 km/hr in still water and the river is running at 15 km/hr. If the man takes 2 hr to row to a place and back, how far is the place?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: The present age of Anitha is 15 years more the present age of Rahul. After 10 years the ratio of ages of Rahul and Anitha will be 7: 10, and then find the age of Anitha, after 4 years?

Quantity II: The present age of Naveen is thrice the present age of Priyanka. The ratio between the present ages of Gowrav and Priyanka is 5: 3. If the age of Gowrav after 6 years will be 21 years, then find the sum of the present age of Naveen, Priyanka and Gowrav?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

  1. Quantity I: A key chain was sold for Rs. 24 with a profit of 20 %. If it were sold for Rs. 25, then what would have been the percentage of profit?

Quantity II: A person bought two books for Rs. 800 each. He sold one at a profit of 25 % and the other at a loss of 15 %. What would be his overall profit or loss in the transaction?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

Answers:

1. Answer a

Quantity I:

According to the question,

(4500*8)/(7500*x) = (12/25)

36000/7500x = 12/25

36000*25 = 7500x*12

X = (36000*25)/(7500*12)

X = 10 months

Quantity II:

According to the question,

(5*10)/(4x) = (25/14)

50/4x = 25/14

50*14 = 25*4x

X = (50*14)/(25*4)

X = 7 months

Quantity I > Quantity II

2. Answer c

Quantity I:

4 years ago, the ratio of age of father and son = 3: 1(3x, x)

After 6 years, Father + son = 80

3x + 10 + x + 10 = 80

4x = 80 – 20

4x = 60

X = 15

The present age of the father = 3x + 4 = 45 + 4 = 49 years

Quantity II:

8 years ago, the ratio of age of father and son = 3: 1(3x, x)

According to the question,

(3x + 8) = 2*(x + 11)

3x + 8 = 2x + 22

X = 14

The present age of the father = 3x + 8 = 42 + 8 = 50 years

Quantity I < Quantity II

3. Answer a

Quantity I:

Total probability n(S) = 13C2

Required probability = 1 – P(none is yellow)

P(none is yellow) = n(E) = 10C2

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

= > 10C2/13C2

= > 15/26

Required probability = 1- (15/26) = 11/26

Quantity II:

Total probability n(S) = 13C3

Required probability n(E)= 4C1 and 6C1 and 3C1

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

= > (4C1 and 6C1 and 3C1)/ 13C3

= > (4*6*3)/[(13*12*11)/(1*2*3)]

= > 36/143

Quantity I > Quantity II

4. Answer b

Quantity I:

x2 -17x + 72 = 0

x2 -9x-8x + 72 = 0

x(x-9)-8 (x-9)=0

(x-8) (x-9) =0

X=8, 9

Quantity II:

Y2 -13y + 40 =0

Y2 -8y-5y + 40 =0

Y(y-8) -5 (y-8) =0

(y-5) (y-8)=0

Y= 5, 8

x ≥ y

5. Answer a

Quantity I:

T= D/S

T = (250 + 200)/[(40 + 60)*5/18]

T = 450/(100*(5/18)) = 16.2 sec

Quantity II:

T = D/S

T = (170 + 180)/[(60 + 80)*(5/18)]

T = 350/(140*(5/18))

T = 9 sec

Quantity I > Quantity II

6. Answer c

Quantity I:

The Circumference of a playground is 132 meters.

=>2πr =132

=>2*22/7*r =132

=> r = 21 m

There is a 7 meter wide around the ground.

So, R= 21+7= 28 m

The area of the path is,

=>π (R2-r2) = π(R + r) (R – r)

=>22/7(28+21) (28-21)

=> (22/7)*49*7

=>1078 Sq m

Quantity II:

The cost of fencing the plot @ 23 per meter is Rs. 4140

=>4140/23 =Perimeter of Rectangle

=> 180 = 2(3x+2x)

=>10x =180

=> x = 18

The length and the breadth of rectangular plot are in the ratio of 8:6

=>Length=3x=54, Breadth=2x=36

Area of the plot= 54*36

=> 1944 Sq meter

Quantity I < Quantity II

7. Answer a

Quantity I:

Let total capacity=48 litres (LCM of 16 and 24)

Let us take tank be filled in x minutes

x/16+ (x-3)/24 =1

(3x+2x-6) =48

5x =48+6 = 54

X= 54/5 = 10 4/5 minutes

Quantity II:

A and C together can fill the tank in 1 min= (1/30) + (1/42) = 2/35

A and C together can fill the tank in 5 min = (2/35)*5 = 2/7

A and C together can fill the tank in 10 min= 4/7

Part filled in 15 min is, (2/7 + 4/7) = 6/7

Remaining = 1- 6/7 = 1/7

Remaining filled by B in, (1/7) *36 = 36/7 min

=> 5 1/7 min

Quantity I > Quantity II

8. Answer a

Quantity I:

x/(6-3) – x/(6+3) =8

x/3 – x/9 =8

2x/9 =8

X= 36 km

Quantity II:

Speed of still water (x) = 25 km/hr,

Speed of stream (y) = 15 km/hr

D = t* [(x2 – y2)/2x]

=2*[(252-152)/(2*25)]

=2*(625 – 225)/50

2*(400/50)

=>16 km

Quantity I > Quantity II

9. Answer c

Quantity I:

Present age of Anitha = 15 + Present age of Rahul

After 10 years, the ratio of ages of Rahul and Anitha = 7: 10(7x, 10x)

10x – 10 = 15 + 7x – 10

10x – 10 = 7x + 5

3x = 15

X = 5

The age of Anitha, after 4 years = 10x – 6 = 50 – 6 = 44 years

Quantity II:

The ratio of present age of Naveen and Priyanka = 3: 1

The ratio of present age of Gowrav and Priyanka = 5: 3

The present age of Naveen, Priyanka and Gowrav = 9: 3: 5

The age of Gowrav, after 6 years = 21 years

The present age of Gowrav = 15 years

5’s = 15

1’s = 3

Required sum = 17*3 = 51 years

Quantity I < Quantity II

10. Answer a

Quantity I:

According to the question,

(120/100)*CP = 24

CP = 24*(5/6) = Rs. 20

SP = 25

Profit % = (Profit/CP)*100

= > (5/20)*100

= > 25 %

Quantity II:

According to the question,

CP1= 800, Profit = 25 %

SP1 = 800 × (125/100) = 1000

CP2 = 800, Loss = 15 %

SP2= 800 × (85/100) = 680

Total selling price = S.P1 + S.P2 = 1000 + 680 = 1680

Total cost price = 800 + 800 = 1600

Profit % = (80/1600)*100 = 5 %

Quantity I > Quantity II

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments