Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-122

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The ones who sit at four corners of the sides face center of the table while those who sit in the middle of the sides outside. Each of them likes different cartoon characters, viz. R, S, T, U, V, W, Z and Y, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons sit between C and H. The one who likes Z sits second to the right of G. G is not an immediate neighbour of H and C. Only one person sits between A and the one who likes Z. G does not like W. E likes V. The one who likes T is an immediate neighbour of E. The one who likes U is an immediate neighbour of F. C sits third to the left of the one who likes Y. The one who likes Y faces outside. The one who likes S sits to the immediate right of H. D sits to the immediate left of the one who likes W. G does not like Y. E is not an immediate neighbour of A.

1) What is the position of E with respect to the one who likes Z?

a) Second to the left

b) Third to the right

c) Immediate right

d) Fourth to the left

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) B likes R and sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Z

b) The one who likes Y is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes S

c) G and the one who likes S is an immediate neighbours

d) H likes W and sits to the immediate left of D

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes Z

b) The one who likes U

c) The one who likes W

d) The one who likes T

e) The one who likes S

4) How many persons sits between the one who likes R and the one who likes S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

5) What is the position of the one who likes U with respect to the one who likes Y?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the right

c) Fourth to the right

d) Immediate right

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while the remaining are facing south.

F sits fourth to the right of B. G sits second to the left of E. H is not an immediate neighbour of B. Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction. The immediate neighbour of A faces same direction as G. Both the immediate neighbours of B face opposite direction.  Only three persons sit between A and C. H faces north. Both the immediate neighbours of G face same direction. G sits third to the right of B. C faces south.  B and F both are not sit at any extreme ends of the line. A sits second to the left of F. One of the immediate neighbours of H faces north. B and F faces opposite direction.

6) How many persons sit between the one who sits immediate left of B and the one who sits the immediate right of G?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

7) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Both the immediate neighbours of E faces same directions

b) A face opposite direction of B

c) Only one person sits between G and H

d) C and E both are sits at the extreme ends of the line

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) D

b) E

c) A

d) G

e) B

9) What is the position of E with respect to the one who sits second to the right of F?

a) Immediate left

b) Immediate right

c) Second to the left

d) Second to the right

e) None of these

10) How many persons are facing south direction as per the final arrangement?

a) Four

b) Three

c) Two

d) Five

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons sit between C and H.
  • The one who likes S sits to the immediate right of H.
  • C sits third to the left of the one who likes Y.
  • The one who likes Y faces outside.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who likes Z sits second to the right of G.
  • G is not an immediate neighbour of H and C.
  • G does not like Y.
  • Only one person sits between A and the one who likes Z.

  • D sits to the immediate left of the one who likes W.
  • G does not like W.

  • E likes V.
  • E is not an immediate neighbour of A, from the condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • The one who likes T is an immediate neighbour of E.
  • The one who likes U is an immediate neighbour of F.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

  • B and F faces opposite direction.
  • F sits fourth to the right of B.
  • B and F both are not sit at any extreme ends of the line.
  • A sits second to the left of F.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • G sits third to the right of B.
  • Only three persons sit between A and C.
  • C faces south.
  • Both the immediate neighbours of G face same direction.
  • From the above condition case 2 was dropped.

  • H is not an immediate neighbour of B.
  • One of the immediate neighbours of H faces north.
  • H faces north.

  • G sits second to the left of E.
  • Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction..
  • Both the immediate neighbours of B face opposite direction.
  • The immediate neighbour of A faces same direction as G.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments