Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-124

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 2942]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are eight family members –A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circular table facing center. There are three couples, two sons and two daughters in the family. Each of them likes different colors, viz. Red, Orange, Yellow, Blue, Pink, Green, White and Black, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons sit between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes White. D is the daughter of G. The one who likes Green married to the one who likes Pink. A sits between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes Green. F is the father of E. G sits second to the right of her son. C likes Yellow and married to the one who likes White. D likes Black. Four of them are females and four of them males in the family. A is the mother in law of C. B is the father of G and H. A likes Orange. D sits second to the left of her father. The immediate neighbours of F are males.

1) How many persons sit between the one who likes Red and the one who sits second to right of H?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

2) What is the position of B with respect to the one who likes Pink?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the left

c) Third to the right

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

3) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) B-Pink

b) F-Red

c) G-Blue

d) E-Green

e) None of these

4) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) G and B are immediate neighbours

b) F likes Pink, sits to the immediate left of B

c) E likes Blue, sits to the immediate right of the one who likes White.

d) A is the mother of E

e) None of these

5) How is E related to B?

a) Son

b) Grandson

c) Brother

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a line facing north. Each of them are born in different years 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003 and 2005, but not necessarily in the same order.

Y sits third to the right of the one who was born in 2000. Y was born after S. The one who was born in 2005 sits second to the right of Y. S and W are immediate neighbours of each other. U was born one of the years before 2003. Z sits third to the right of the one who was born in 1995. Neither S nor W was born in 1995. Z was born in one of the years before 1997. Only two persons sit between W and the one who was born in 2003. The one who was born in 1996 sits to the immediate left of V. Only one person sits between W and T. S is sitting at one of the extreme ends of the line. The one who was born in 2000 sits third from the left end. W was born after 1999.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) V-1997

b) X-1999

c) S-1996

d) T-1995

e) None of these

7) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only one person sits between the one who was born in 1995 and the one who was born in 1996

b) Y was born in 2000 and sits to the immediate left of Z

c) V was born in 2005 and sits second to the right of the one who was born in 1995.

d) U and X are immediate neighbour of the one who was born in 1996

e) None of these

8) What is the position of X with respect to the one who was born in 1999?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the left

c) Fourth to the right

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

9) How many persons sit between the one who was born in 2003 and the one who sits second to the right of the one who was born in 1997?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

10) Who among the following was born in 2003?

a) T

b) X

c) V

d) U

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • B is the father of G and H.
  • F is the father of E.
  • A is the mother in law of C.
  • D is the daughter of G.
  • G sits second to the right of her son, hence G is a female.
  • There are three couples, two sons and two daughters in the family.
  • So the family tree is..

  • C likes Yellow and married to the one who likes White.
  • Only three persons sit between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes White.
  • Hence H likes White.
  • A likes Orange.
  • A sits between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes Green.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • F is the father of E.
  • The immediate neighbours of F are males.
  • D sits second to the left of her father.
  • Hence D sits second to the left of F.

  • D likes Black.
  • A sits between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes Green.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • G sits second to the right of her son.

  • The one who likes Green married to the one who likes Pink.
  • A sits between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes Green.
  • A likes Orange.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

  • S is sitting at one of the extreme ends of the line.
  • The one who was born in 2000 sits third from the left end.
  • Y sits third to the right of the one who was born in 2000.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who was born in 2005 sits second to the right of Y.
  • S and W are immediate neighbours of each other.
  • Only one person sits between W and T.

  • Y was born after S.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • Only two persons sit between W and the one who was born in 2003.
  • W was born after 1999.

  • Z sits third to the right of the one who was born in 1995.
  • Neither S nor W was born in 1995.
  • Z was born in one of the years before 1997.
  • Hence Z was born in 1996.
  • The one who was born in 1996 sits to the immediate left of V.

  • Y was born after S.
  • U was born one of the years before 2003.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments