Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-126

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons-S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are sitting in a straight line facing north. Distance between two adjacent persons is an integer that is divided by 4.

Y walks 48 meters west direction to meet W. S walks 108 meters east direction to meet X and crossed W but not Y. The distance between Y and X is 12 meters. Distance between U and T is 120 meter. Total length of the row is 156 meter. Distance between V and S is at least 80 meter. S sits to the left of V. Distance between U and X is 36 meter. Distance between any two adjacent persons is not more than 72 meter.

1) What is the position of T with respect to V?

a) Immediate right

b) Second to the left

c) Third to the left

d) Fourth to the right

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between W and S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3) What is the sum of the distance between X, V and T, Y?

a) 96m

b) 144m

c) 108m

d) 84m

e) None of these

4) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The distance between Y and T is 48m

b) Only one person sits between U and V

c) S sits second to the left of Y

d) W sits third to left of the one who sits immediate left of V

e) None of these

5) What is the position of W with respect to U?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the left

c) Fourth to the left

d) Third to the right

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons- Sachin, Virat, Dhoni, Rahul, Raina, Rohit, Dhawan and Ashwin are sitting around a rectangular table facing outward. Three persons are sitting on each bigger side and one on each smaller side. All of them like different flowers viz. L, M, N, O, P, R, X and Y but not necessarily in the same order.

Raina is third to the right of the one who likes Y. Virat sits opposite to the person who likes L. The one who likes O sits second to the right of Sachin. Ashwin and Rohit are sitting opposite to each other. The one who likes O sits second to the left of the one who likes R. Rohit sits on the smaller side and sits to the immediate left of the one who likes N. Sachin is not an immediate neighbour of one who likes N. The one who likes R and O are not on the same side of the table. The one who likes Y is not an immediate neighbour of one who likes X. Neither Sachin nor Dhawan likes P. Dhoni sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes N. Dhawan is second to the left of one who likes M. Virat and Raina do not like either N or R. Sachin does not likes N.

6) What is the position of Rahul with respect to the one who likes P?

a) Second to the left

b) Second to the right

c) Third to the right

d) Third to the left

e) None of these

7) How many persons sit between the one who likes X and the one who likes L?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) Four

8) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only one person sits between the one who likes M and the one who likes P

b) Rahul is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes N

c) Ashwin likes O sits an immediate right of Dhoni

d) Virat sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Y

e) None of these

9) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) Virat-P

b) Dhoni-O

c) Sachin-M

d) Raina-X

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Virat-N

b) Sachin-Y

c) Raina-L

d) Rahul-M

e) Dhawan-P

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • Y walks 48 meters west direction to meet W.
  • S walks 108 meters east direction to meet X and crossed W but not Y.
  • The distance between Y and X is 12 meters.

  • Distance between U and X is 36 meter.
  • Distance between U and T is 120 meter.
  • Total length of the row is 156 meter.

  • Distance between V and S is at least 80 meter.
  • S sits to the left of V.
  • Total length of the row is 156 meter.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

  • Rohit sits on the smaller side and sits to the immediate left of the one who likes N.
  • Ashwin and Rohit are sitting opposite to each other.
  • Dhoni sits diagonally opposite to the person who likes N.

  • The one who likes O sits second to the right of Sachin.
  • Sachin is not an immediate neighbour of one who likes N.
  • Sachin does not likes N.
  • The one who likes O sits second to the left of the one who likes R.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who likes R and O are not on the same side of the table.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • Virat sits opposite to the person who likes L.
  • Virat and Raina do not like either N or R.

  • Raina is third to the right of the one who likes Y.
  • The one who likes Y is not an immediate neighbour of one who likes X.
  • Neither Sachin nor Dhawan likes P.
  • Dhawan is second to the left of one who likes M.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments