Crack SBI PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-128

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for SBI PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 3001]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons P, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in two parallel rows, Row 1 and Row 2. The persons are sitting in row 1 faces south and the person sitting in row 2 faces north. Each of them is like different Animals namely, Dog, Tiger, Lion, Cat, Rat, Fox, Rabbit, Monkey, Elephant and Bull but not necessarily in the same order. The person sits in row 1 is exactly faces the person sits in row 2.

V likes Lion and sits at one of the extreme ends. The one who likes Lion sits opposite to the one who is second to the left of Z. Y does not like Elephant. U sits opposite to the one who sits second to the right of the one who likes Fox. X likes Cat. U and Z are immediate neighbours. S sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Rabbit. Y does not like Rabbit. Only one person sits between the one who likes Fox and the one who like the Cat. R likes Tiger and sits third to the right of the one who likes Dog. R sits opposite to S. The one who like Bull sits opposite to W. W likes Rat. P sits opposite to V. Z faces south.

1) How many persons sit between the one who likes Dog and the one who likes Monkey?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

2) Who among the following likes Rabbit?

a) Z

b) P

c) T

d) U

e) None of these

3) Which of the following combinations is false?

a) S-Fox

b) X-Cat

c) U-Dog

d) T-Rabbit

e) None of these

4) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only one person sits between the one who likes Cat and the one who faces the one who likes Monkey

b) The one who likes Dog and the one who likes Bull is an immediate neighbours

c) T likes Rabbit and sits immediate neighbour of the one who likes Cat

d) Z likes Bull and faces the one who likes Rabbit

e) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes Monkey

b) The one who likes Rabbit

c) The one who likes Bull

d) The one who likes Dog

e) The one who likes Lion

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten Persons- Prem, Sana, Sushma, Modi, Sonia, Rahul, Maya, Meena, Mamta and Aravind are sitting around a rectangular table. Three persons sit on each longer side and two persons on each shorter side. Five of them are facing center while rest of them are facing outward of the table. They have different ages viz. 18, 19, 22, 23, 25, 30, 35, 40, 41 and 50, but not necessarily in the same order.

Meena sits third to the left of Sana. Maya sits to the immediate right of Meena.  Mamta faces away from the center. Sushma and Meena are facing in the same direction. Only two persons sit between Sana and the one who is the oldest person in the group. Meena is not the oldest person. Sushma is adjacent to both Maya and Prem. Neither Rahul nor Mamta is adjacent to Meena or Sana. Rahul sits opposite to Maya. The age of Maya is 41 years. The one who is 22 years sits adjacent to Aravind. Prem and Sushma are facing in the opposite direction. Sonia and Maya are facing in the same direction. Sushma and Aravind are facing in the same direction.  Prem’s age is 19 years and sits opposite to Aravind. Aravind is one year elder than Modi. Rahul and Mamta are sitting adjacent to each other but not on the same side. The youngest person sits opposite to the one who have 22 years old. Rahul is 10 years elder than Sonia. Meena sits on one of the smaller sides. The one who sits to the immediate right of Aravind is younger than Aravind. Sana and Sonia are facing in the same direction. Sonia is older than Sana. The immediate neighbours of Prem face opposite directions.

6) Who is the youngest person of the group?

a) Aravind

b) Modi

c) Sushma

d) Meena

e) None of these

7) What is the position of the one who have 35 years old with respect to Prem?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the left

c) Second to the left

d) Third to the right

e) None of these

8) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) Rahul-35

b) Sonia-25

c) Meena-30

d) Modi-23

e) None of these

9) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only one person sits between Prem and Sonia

b) Sonia sits to the immediate left of the one who have 40 years old.

c) Sana’s age is 23 years

d) Modi is an immediate neighbour of Sana and Rahul

e) None of these

10) What is the difference between the age of Meena and Sonia?

a) 15 years

b) 5 years

c) 10 years

d) 2 years

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • V likes Lion and sits at one of the extreme ends.
  • P sits opposite to V.
  • The one who likes Lion sits opposite to the one who is second to the left of Z.
  • Z faces south.

  • U and Z are immediate neighbours.
  • U sits opposite to the one who sits second to the right of the one who likes Fox.
  • Only one person sits between the one who likes Fox and the one who like the Cat.
  • X likes Cat.

  • R likes Tiger and sits third to the right of the one who likes Dog.
  • R sits opposite to S.
  • S sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Rabbit.

  • The one who like Bull sits opposite to W.
  • W likes Rat.
  • Y does not like Elephant.
  • Y does not like Rabbit.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

  • Meena sits third to the left of Sana.
  • Meena sits on one of the smaller sides.
  • Rahul and Mamta are sitting adjacent to each other but not on the same side.
  • Mamta faces away from the center.
  • Only two persons sit between Sana and the one who is the oldest person in the group.
  • Meena is not the oldest person.
  • Neither Rahul nor Mamta is adjacent to Meena or Sana.
  • Rahul sits opposite to Maya.
  • The age of Maya is 41 years.
  • Maya sits to the immediate right of Meena.
  • From the above condition we have 2 Cases.

  • Sushma is adjacent to both Maya and Prem.
  • Sushma and Meena are facing in the same direction.
  • Prem and Sushma are facing in the opposite direction.
  • Prem’s age is 19 years and sits opposite to Aravind.

  • The youngest person sits opposite to the one who have 22 years old.
  • The one who is 22 years sits adjacent to Aravind.
  • The immediate neighbours of Prem face opposite directions.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • Sushma and Aravind are facing in the same direction.
  • Sonia and Maya are facing in the same direction.
  • Rahul is 10 years elder than Sonia.
  • Sana and Sonia are facing in the same direction.
  • Hence Maya facing outward of the table.
  • Sonia is older than Sana.
  • Aravind is one year elder than Modi.
  • The one who sits to the immediate right of Aravind is younger than Aravind.
  • Hence Aravind age is 23 years old and Modi is 22 years old.
  • Rahul>Sonia>Sana
  • Rahul=Sonia+10
  • Rahul age is 40 years and Sonia is 30 years.
  • Sana age is 25 years and Meena age is 35 years.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments