Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-141

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-141)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table facing center. Four of them sit at the corner and four of them sit at the middle of the table. Each of them likes different months viz. February, March, April, May, August, September, October and November, but not necessarily in the same order.

E sits third to the right of the one who likes May. G sits to the immediate right of the one who likes August. Only two persons sit between D and the one who likes May. The one who likes September and the one who likes November is an immediate neighbours. B is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes March. E and D are like neither September nor November. The one who likes March is an immediate neighbour of both the one who likes October and the one who likes April. The one who likes March sits second to the left of H. The one who likes April sits third to the right of A. F is not an immediate neighbour of E. The one who likes August sits opposite to E. The one who likes September is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes May. H is not an immediate neighbour of D.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) C-September

b) D-October

c) H-May

d) A-August

e) None of these

2) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) May

b) October

c) February

d) September

e) April

3) What is the position of C with respect to the one who sits second to the right of one who likes February?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the right

c) Fourth to the left

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

4) C likes which of the following month?

a) February

b) September

c) October

d) April

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statements is correct?

a) Only one person sits between the one who likes February and H

b) C is an immediate neighbour of E and A

c) C sits opposite to the one who likes November

d) F is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes April

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends- S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are sitting in a straight line. Some of them facing north and some of them are facing south.

Y faces north. Only two persons sit to the left of V. S sits second to the left of W. Only one person sits between S and U. X sits third to the left of U. The immediate neighbours of S face the opposite directions. T is not an immediate neighbour of W.  The immediate neighbours of U face same the directions. Only two persons sit between V and W. S faces the same direction as U. W sits to the immediate left of Y.

6) How many persons sit between Y and T?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

7) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) X

b) T

c) W

d) Y

e) V

8) What is the position of V with respect to T?

a) Second to the left

b) Fourth to the right

c) Immediate left

d) Second to the right

e) None of these

9) How many persons face south directions?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

10) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) W sits at the extreme ends of the line

b) T faces south and sits to the immediate right of U

c) Only three person sits between Y and the one who sits second to the right of T

d) W faces north and sits second to the right of the one who sits immediate left of T.

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • E sits third to the right of the one who likes May.
  • Only two persons sit between D and the one who likes May.
  • The one who likes September and the one who likes November is an immediate neighbours.
  • E and D are like neither September nor November.
  • The one who likes September is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes May.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who likes August sits opposite to E.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • G sits to the immediate right of the one who likes August.
  • The one who likes March sits second to the left of H.
  • H is not an immediate neighbour of D.
  • The one who likes March is an immediate neighbour of both the one who likes October and the one who likes April.
  • From the statement Case 2 derived from 2 cases.

  • The one who likes April sits third to the right of A.
  • F is not an immediate neighbour of E.
  • B is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes March.
  • From the above condition Case 2(b) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

  • Only two persons sit to the left of V.
  • Only two persons sit between V and W.
  • S sits second to the left of W.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The immediate neighbours of S face the opposite directions.
  • Only one person sits between S and U.
  • X sits third to the left of U.

  • T is not an immediate neighbour of W.
  • The immediate neighbours of U faces same the directions.
  • S faces the same direction as U.

  • W sits to the immediate left of Y.
  • Y faces north.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF