Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-145

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-145)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends –A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line. Some of them are facing north and some are facing south.

C sits to the immediate right of H. A is faces south. Immediate neighbours of D faces same directions. C sits second to the left of F. E sits third to the right of A. Neither E nor A is an immediate neighbour of C. G sits third to the right of C. E sits second to the right of B. The persons who sit at the extreme ends of the line face the opposite direction. F sits third to the right of D.

1) How many persons sit between C and B?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

2) Who among the following sit at the extreme ends of the line?

a) E, C

b) A, H

c) B, F

d) G, E

e) None of these

3) How many persons are facing north direction?

a) One

b) Three

c) Four

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

4) What is the position of A with respect to G?

a) Immediate right

b) Second to the left

c) Fourth to the right

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

5) Who among the following are the immediate neighbours of B?

a) A, D

b) D, G

c) F, H

d) A, C

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight Friends- S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a square table. Four of them sit at four corners of the table while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The persons who sit at the four corners face the outside of the table while those who sit in the middle of the sides face center. Each of them likes different competitive exams, viz. IBPS, SSC, TET, UPSC, TNPSC, NEET, GATE and RRB, but not necessarily in the same order.

X likes IBPS. S sits third to the left of the one who likes RRB. X is not an immediate neighbour of U. The one who likes TET sits second to the right of T. The one who likes NEET sits on the immediate right of V. The one who likes UPSC is an immediate neighbour of Z. Only one person sits between U and the one who likes TET. The one who likes RRB faces outside. Y sits on the immediate left of the one who likes TNPSC. T is neither an immediate neighbour of V nor S. The one who likes SSC is an immediate neighbour of X. Only two persons sit between S and V. T does not like RRB and TNPSC.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) V-SSC

b) W-NEET

c) Z-UPSC

d) T-TET

e) None of these

7) What is the position of V with respect to the one who likes GATE?

a) Third to the right

b) Immediate right

c) Second to the left

d) Third to the left

e) None of these

8) How many persons sit between the one who likes TNPSC and the one who likes IBPS?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) No one

e) None of these

9) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes SSC

b) The one who likes UPSC

c) The one who likes TET

d) The one who likes TNPSC

e) The one who likes NEET

10) Who among the following likes TNPSC?

a) V

b) Y

c) Z

d) U

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • A is faces south.
  • E sits third to the right of A.
  • Now we have 5 Cases

  • The persons who sit at the extreme ends of the line face the opposite direction.
  • Neither E nor A is an immediate neighbour of C.
  • G sits third to the right of C.
  • E sits second to the right of B.
  • C sits second to the left of F.
  • C sits to the immediate right of H.
  • From the above condition Case 2, Case 3, Case 4 was dropped.

  • F sits third to the right of D.
  • Immediate neighbours of D faces same directions.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

  • The one who likes RRB faces outside.
  • S sits third to the left of the one who likes RRB.
  • Only two persons sit between S and V.
  • The one who is likes NEET sits on the immediate right of V.
  • Now we have 2 cases.

  • T does not like RRB and TNPSC.
  • T is neither an immediate neighbour of V nor S.
  • The one who likes TET sits second to the right of T.
  • Only one person sits between U and the one who likes TET.

  • X likes IBPS.
  • The one who likes SSC is an immediate neighbour of X.
  • X is not an immediate neighbour of U.
  • Now Case 1 derive further 2 Cases.

  • Y sits on the immediate left of the one who likes TNPSC.
  • T does not like RRB and TNPSC.
  • The one who likes UPSC is an immediate neighbour of Z.
  • From the above condition Case 2 and Case 1(a) was dropped. So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF