Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-147

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangements Questions (Day-147)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circular table facing outward. Each of them likes different Subjects, viz. XY, AS, MN, PS, RS, KL, WT and MO, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons sit between the one who likes MO and B. A does not likes RS. The one who likes WT and the one who likes PS are immediate neighbours. The one who likes XY sits second to the right of C. F does not like WT. D sits to the immediate right of the one who likes RS. The one who likes WT is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes MO. A and B likes neither PS nor WT. C is not an immediate neighbour of B. H is not an immediate neighbour of A. E is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes XY. The one who likes XY is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes KL and the one who likes MN. A sits third to the left of the one who likes MO. The one who likes MN sits third to the left of F.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) B-KL

b) C-MO

c) F-RS

d) G-PS

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between the one who likes MN and H?

a) One

b) Two

c) None

d) Three

e) None of these

3) What is the position of G with respect to the one who likes AS?

a) Immediate right

b) Third to the left

c) Immediate left

d) Second to the right

e) None of these

4) Who among the following likes AS?

a) H

b) G

c) A

d) E

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statements is correct?

a) C likes MO and sits an immediate neighbour of D

b) B likes KL

c) Only one person sits between the one who likes MO and the one who likes XY

d) G is an immediate neighbour of B and A

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows, containing six people in each row. In row1, I, K, L, M, N and O are facing south and in row2, S, U, W, X, Y and Z are facing north. In the given seating arrangements each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.

K does not sit at any extreme ends of the row. M sits third to the right of O. The one who sits third to the right of Z is faces I. X sits third to the right of S. L does not sit at the extreme ends of the row. S faces K. Y is not an immediate neighbour of S. K is not an immediate neighbour of M. W faces I.

6) How many persons sit between the one who faces M and X?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

7) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) I-Z

b) O-X

c) K-W

d) L-U

e) M-S

8) Which of the following combinations is false?

a) O-U

b) L-Z

c) N-X

d) M-U

e) None of these

9) What is the position of U with respect to the one who faces N?

a) Immediate right

b) Second to the right

c) Third to the left

d) Fourth to the left

e) None of these

10) Who among the following faces O?

a) Y

b) U

c) X

d) Z

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • A sits third to the left of the one who likes MO.
  • Only two persons sit between the one who likes MO and B.
  • The one who likes WT and the one who likes PS are immediate neighbours.
  • A and B likes neither PS nor WT.
  • The one who likes WT is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes MO.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who likes XY sits second to the right of C.
  • C is not an immediate neighbour of B.
  • The one who likes XY is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes KL and the one who likes MN.
  • From the above Condition Case 2 was dropped and Case 1 derive further 2 Cases.

  • The one who likes XY is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes KL and the one who likes MN.
  • The one who likes MN sits third to the left of F.
  • F does not like WT.

  • D sits to the immediate right of the one who likes RS.
  • A does not likes RS.
  • H is not an immediate neighbour of A.
  • E is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes XY.
  • From the above condition Case 1(a) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

  • X sits third to the right of S.
  • S faces K.
  • K does not sit at any extreme ends of the row.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • M sits third to the right of O.
  • K is not an immediate neighbour of M.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.

  • W faces I.
  • The one who sits third to the right of Z is faces I.

  • L does not sit at the extreme ends of the row.
  • Y is not an immediate neighbour of S.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF