“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RBI Grade B & IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-80

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RBI Grade B & RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-80

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Indian Army is observing the year 2018 as the

a) Year of defeated Soldiers

b) Year of Great Soldiers

c) Year of Sorrow on Dead Soldiers

d) Year of Disabled Soldiers in Line of Duty

e) None of these

2) What is the housing loan limits for eligibility under priority sector lending will be revised in other than metropolitan centres?

a) Rs 25 lakh

b) Rs 30 lakh

c) Rs 35 lakh

d) Rs 40 lakh

e) Rs 45 lakh

3) Who is the new MD of SBI?

a) Rajnesh Kumar

b) Arundathi Batachariya

c) MK Jain

d) Arijit Basu

e) None of these

4) Which ministry has won SKOCH Award?

a) Home Ministry

b) Finance Ministry

c) Ministry of Agriculture

d) Railway Ministry

e) None of these

5) Where does Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 3rd Annual Meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)?

a) Chennai

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

6) To which country Chinese President Xi Jinping offered a gift of $295 million to expand its influence in the island nation?

a) India

b) Pakistan

c) Sri Lanka

d) Nepal

e) Bangladesh

7) What is the name of the online tool that has created by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur to help people overcome issues related to mental health?

a) BreadWill

b) TreadWill

c) TradeWill

d) None of these

e) HealthWill

8) Where did Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurates National Traders’ Conclave?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

9) How much amount is the minimum yearly deposit for Sukanya Samriddhi account?

a) 1000

b) 500

c) 250

d) 750

e) None of these

10) What is/are the mascots of The Tokyo 2020 Olympic games?

a) Miraitowa

b) Someity

c) Borobi

d) Both a and b

e) Both a and c

11) How many deputy governors can have by RBI in maximum?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

12) Where is the headquarters of Paytm Payments Bank Limited?

a) Noida

b) New Delhi

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

e) Chennai

13) How much FDI percent is allowed for payment banks?

a) 56%

b) 15%

c) 74%

d) 42%

e) 91%

14) What does ‘D’ stands for in FRDI?

a) Deposit

b) Deduction

c) Delivery

d) Drop-down

e) Down-payment

15) Which section of Banking Regulation Act, 1949 related with amalgamation of two banking companies?

a) Section 11B

b) Section 44A

c) Section 55C

d) Section 28C

e) Section 40R

16) Where the Mahabir Stadium is situated?

a) Bihar

b) Goa

c) Mizoram

d) Manipur

e) Haryana

17) Who is the present Chief Minister of Tripura?

a) Neiphiu Rio

b) Jai Ram Thakur

c) Biplab Kumar Deb

d) Conrad Sangma

e) Naveen Patnaik

18) When the World Day for International Justice is observed?

a) June 21

b) July 7

c) April 6

d) July 17

e) June 5

19) Mormugao Port is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Goa

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Odisha

20) In which state, Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Haryana

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

Indian Army is observing the year 2018 as the Year of Disabled Soldiers in Line of Duty.

2). Answer: a)

The housing loan limits for eligibility under priority sector lending will be revised to Rs 35 lakh in metropolitan centres Rs 28 lakh earlier (with population of ten lakh and above), and to Rs 25 lakh from Rs 20 lakh earlier in other centres.

3). Answer: d)

The government appointed Arjit Basu as Managing Director of the country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI). He will fill the position that fell vacant following the elevation of Rajnish Kumar as the chairman.

4). Answer: e)

Ministry of Women & Child Development Received SKOCH Award.

5). Answer: c)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 3rd Annual Meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) in Mumbai.

6). Answer: c)

Chinese President Xi Jinping offered a gift of $295 million to Sri Lanka, as Beijing tries to expand its influence in the island nation.  President Maithripala Sirisena of Sri Lanka, a partner in China’s Belt and Road project, made the announcement at a ceremony to mark the start of construction of a Chinese-funded kidney hospital in his home constituency of Polonnaruwa.

7). Answer: b)

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur has created an online tool named TreadWill, to help people overcome issues related to mental health. TreadWill has been developed by a team with support from the Computer Science and Engineering and Humanities and Social Sciences, HSS (Psychology) departments.

8). Answer: a)

Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the three day National Traders’ Conclave at Constitution Club of India, in New Delhi. National Traders’ Conclave is organised by the Confederation of All-India Traders. He said that, in the next two-three years India’s economy will be among the top five. Also, by 2030 India would enter the world’s Top Three economies.

9). Answer: c)

Under the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana ,the government has cut the minimum annual deposit requirement for accounts to Rs 250 from Rs 1,000 earlier. It will enable more number of people to take advantage of the girl child savings scheme.

10). Answer: d)

The Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee officially presented its Olympic mascots Miraitowa and Someity at a massive event.                The name of the blue-checked Olympic mascot Miraitowa is derived from a combination of the Japanese words for future and eternity. Someity, the pink-checked Paralympic mascot owes its name to a type of cherry tree blossom.

11). Answer: d)

There are 4 deputy governors are there in RBI as Maximum.

12). Answer: a)

Noida, U.P is the headquarters of Paytm Payments Bank Limited.

13). Answer: c)

FDI of 74% is allowed for payment banks.

14). Answer: a)

FRDI – Financial Resolution and Deposit Insurance.

15). Answer: b)

Section 44AThe Reserve Bank has discretionary powers to approve the voluntary amalgamation of two banking companies under the provisions of Section 44A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

16). Answer: e)

Mahabir Stadium is a multipurpose sports complex located in Hisar city of Haryana, India. It was built in 1972 and was renovated in 1988.

17). Answer: c)

Biplab Kumar Deb (born 25 November 1971) is an Indian politician from Tripura and the current Chief Minister of Tripura.

18). Answer: d)

World Day for International Justice, also referred to as Day of International Criminal Justice or International Justice Day, is an international day celebrated throughout the world on July 17 as part of an effort to recognize the emerging system of international criminal justice.

19). Answer: c)

Mormugao is a sub-district and a municipal council in South Goa district in the Indian state of Goa. It is Goa’s main port. Ever since it was accorded the status of a Major Port in 1963, the Mormugao port has contributed immensely to growth of maritime trade in India. It is the leading iron ore exporting port of India with an annual throughput of around 27.33 million tonnes of iron ore traffic.

20). Answer: a)

Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary is a wildlife sanctuary and estuary situated in Andhra Pradesh, India. It is the second largest stretch of mangrove forests in India with 24 mangrove tree species and more than 120 bird species.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For RBI Grade B 2018

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF