Crack IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-200

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 3373]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table. Four of them sit at the corner of the table facing outward of the table and four of them sit at the middle of the table facing center. Each of them likes different programming languages, viz. Java, C++, C#, Python, PHP, Basic, Z++ and R++, but not necessarily in the same order.

G sits at one of the middle of the table. F sits at the middle side of the table and sits to the immediate neighbour of D and the one who likes Z++. C likes Python. E is an immediate neighbour of B. G likes C#. F sits opposite of C. The one who likes PHP sits second to the right of the one who likes java. The one who likes C++ sits third to the right of G. E likes Basic. B and H are immediate neighbours of C. G sits third to the left of the one who likes PHP.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) D-PHP

b) B-C++

c) H-Z++

d) A-R++

e) None of these

2) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes R++

b) The one who likes Z++

c) The one who likes PHP

d) The one who likes Java

e) The one who likes C++

3) A is related to C++ in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way H is related to Z++. Which of the following languages is D related to following the same pattern?

a) java

b) PHP

c) Python

d) Basic

e) None of these

4) Who among the following likes Z++?

a) H

b) B

c) A

d) D

e) None of these

5) How many persons sit between the one who likes R++ and the one who likes Python?

a) No one

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are two parallel rows with five seats each. L, M, N and O are sitting in a Row 1 facing South and S, T, U and V are sitting in a Row 2 facing North. All the persons are sitting at equal distance with each other such that each person in row 1 exactly faces the persons sitting in the row 2. In each row one seat is vacant. Each of them likes different colors, viz. Red, Blue, Yellow, Pink, Orange, White, Black and Violet, but not necessarily in the same order.

The vacant seats are not at any extreme ends of the line. Only two persons sit between M and Vacant. S sits at the one of the extreme ends of the line. Vacant seats are not opposite each other. U sits immediate neighbour of vacant seat. The one who likes Blue faces the one who likes Black. The one who likes Yellow is an immediate neighbour of the vacant seat. Only one seat between the one who likes yellow and L. The one who likes Pink faces the one of the vacant seat. Only one sits between the one who likes Pink and the vacant seat. O faces the vacant seat. U does not like Black and Blue. N faces the one who likes Orange. The one who likes White faces S. Only two seats between the one who likes Black and V. The one who likes Orange sits to the immediate left of the vacant seat. The one who likes Violet faces L. O does not like Pink.

6) L is related to Black in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way S is related to Blue. Which of the following colors is M related to following the same pattern?

a) Violet

b) Pink

c) Orange

d) Red

e) None of these

7) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes White

b) The one who likes Red

c) The one who likes Black

d) The one who likes Violet

e) The one who likes Blue

8) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) U-Red

b) O-Yellow

c) T-Violet

d) S-Black

e) None of these

9) Who among the following likes Black?

a) L

b) T

c) U

d) S

e) None of these

10) How many persons sit between the one who likes Red and the one faces the one who likes Pink?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes C++ sits third to the right of G.
  • G sits at one of the middle of the table.
  • F sits at the middle side of the table and sits to the immediate neighbour of D and the one who likes Z++.
  • F sits opposite of C. C likes Python.
  • Now we have 3 cases.

  • G likes C#.
  • G sits third to the left of the one who likes PHP.
  • The one who likes PHP sits second to the right of the one who likes java.
  • From the above condition Case 2 and Case 3 was dropped.

  • B and H are immediate neighbours of C.
  • E is an immediate neighbour of B.
  • E likes Basic.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

  • The vacant seats are not at any extreme ends of the line.
  • Only two persons sit between M and Vacant.
  • The one who likes yellow is an immediate neighbour of the vacant seat.
  • Only one seat between the one who likes yellow and L.
  • The one who likes Violet faces L.
  • Now we have 4 cases.

  • The one who likes Pink faces the one of the vacant seat.
  • Only one sits between the one who likes Pink and the vacant seat.
  • faces the vacant seat.
  • does not like Pink.

  • U sits immediate neighbour of vacant seat.
  • The one who likes Blue faces the one who likes Black.
  • U does not like Black and Blue.
  • The one who likes White faces S.
  • Only two seats between the one who likes Black and V.
  • S sits at the one of the extreme ends of the line.
  • From the above condition Case 3 and case 4 was dropped.

  • N faces the one who likes Orange.
  • The one who likes Orange sits to the immediate left of the vacant seat.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments