Crack IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-221

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 3691]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In the given figure the four-line segments 1,2,3 and 4 are AB, CD, EF, and GHrespectively. The lengths of the line are 48m, 35m, 24m and 55m respectively.

Point E and Point C are left end of the row in line EF and line CD.

Seven friends- S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are standing in line 1-AB. All of them are facing north. With distance between them increasing in multiples of 6 from the left end (i.e. if first person is left end of the line at point E and the remaining will be stand at the distance as follows-6m, 12m,18m…. from point A).

U sits at the extreme ends of the line. Only two persons sit between U and S. V sits second to the right of S. T sits immediate left of Y. X sits third to the right of Y.

Similarly, seven persons-L, I, K, Z, O, N and M are standing in line-4 GH. All of them are facing south. with distance between them increasing in multiples of 9 from the end (i.e. if first person is right end of the line at point G and the remaining will be stand at the distance as follows-9m, 18m,27 m…. from point G).

O sits in the middle of the line. Only two persons sit between O and M. L sits second to the right of N. K sits third to the left of I. K is not an immediate neighbour of N.

1) If in line 4-GH, if peoplestand in distance at multiples of 15 in the same order and rest of them move to line-2 CD, standsfrom left end in the same order. Then the distance between Z and point D is?

a) 15m

b) 20m

c) 30m

d) 5m

e) None of these

2) Suppose line-1AB is joined to line 3-EF to form a new straight-line AF in such a way that distance between point B and E is 5m. If the people in line-1 AB are made to stand in multiples of 10, then how far is Vfrom point F?

a)10m

b)17m

c) 27m

d) 37m

e)None of these

3)In the line-1 AB, what is the distance between V and Y?

a)12m

b)18m

c)24m

d)30m

e) None of these

4) In the line-4 GH, what is the distance between I and point L?

a)18m

b)27m

c)36m

d)9m

e)None of these

5) In the line-4 GH, what is the distance between O and point H?

a)18m

b)27m

c)19m

d)28m

e)None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The ones who sit at four corners face center of the table while those who sit in the middle of the sides outside. Each of them likes different cartoon characters, viz. Mango, Apple, Cherry, Banana, Orange, Guava, Grapes and Pineapple but not necessarily in the same order.

Only one person sits between V and the one who likes Orange.Only two persons sit between X and U. S likes Cherry. The one who likes Guava is an immediate neighbour of Y. The one who likes Orange sits second to the right of W. The one who likes Pineapple is an immediate neighbour of S. W does not like Grapes. X sits third to the left of the one who likes Banana. The one who likes Apple sits to the immediate right of U. Z sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Grapes. W does not like Banana. S is not an immediate neighbour of V.The one who likes Banana faces outside. W is not an immediate neighbour of U and X.

6)How many persons sit between the one who likes Pineapple and V?

a)One

b) No one

c) Three

d) Two

e) None of these

7) What is the position of T with respect to the one who likes Cherry?

a) Second to the right

b) Immediate right

c) Third to the right

d) Fourth to the right

e) None of these

8) Who among the following likes Guava?

a) V

b) Y

c) Z

d) W

e) None of these

9) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) Z-Orange

b) U-Banana

c) U-Grapes

d) W-Mango

e) None of these 

10)Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a)X

b) V

c) W

d) Z

e) S

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • U sits at the extreme ends of the line.
  • Only two persons sit between U and S.
  • V sits second to the right of S.
  • T sits immediate left of Y.
  • X sits third to the right of Y.

  • O sits in the middle of the line.
  • Only two persons sit between O and M.
  • L sits second to the right of N.
  • K sits third to the left of I.
  • K is not an immediate neighbour of N.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: D

Direction (6-10):

  • X sits third to the left of the one who likes Banana.
  • The one who likes Banana faces outside.
  • Only two persons sit between X and U.
  • The one who likes Apple sits to the immediate right of U.
  • The one who likes Orange sits second to the right of W.
  • W is not an immediate neighbour of U and X.
  • W does not like Banana.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • Only one person sits between V and the one who likes Orange.
  • S likes Cherry.
  • The one who likes Pineapple is an immediate neighbour of S.
  • The one who likes Guava is an immediate neighbour of Y.
  • Z sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Grapes.
  • S is not an immediate neighbour of V.
  • W does not like Grapes.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: E

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments