Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Ages) for SBI Clerk 2018 Day-33

Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Ages) for SBI Clerk 2018 Day-33:

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online preliminary Examination for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre. preliminary Examination of SBI Clerk was scheduled from June/July 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Ages – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk Prelims Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

1) Mr. Sunil is 5 times more aged than his son. If after 10 years, he would be 5 times of son’s age, then further after 10 years, how many times he would be of his son’s age?

A.4 times

B.12/5 times

C.7 times

D.13/3 times

E.8 times

2) 6 years ago, Renu’s age was 5 times the age of Reetu and the sum of present ages of Renu and Reetu is 42 years. What will be the age of Reetu after 7 years?

A.26 years

B.11 years

C.18 years

D.22 years

E.None of these

3) The present age of a selvi is 6 years more than 6 times the age of her daughter. 6 years hence, selvi’s age will be 20 years more than twice the age of the daughter. Find the present age of selvi.

A.32yrs

B.34 yrs

C.35 yrs

D.36 yrs

E.None of these

4) The product of the ages of prakthiya and shobana is 960. If twice the age of shobana is more than prakathiya age by 8 yrs, what is shobana’s age?

A.12 yrs

B.24 yrs

C.48yrs

D.36 yrs

E.None of these

5) Abinav’s age after 45 years will be 5 times his age 15 years back. What is the present age of abinav?

A.15yrs

B.20yrs

C.25yrs

D.30 yrs

E.None of these

6) The ages of two brothers differ by 8 years. If 3 yrs ago, the older one be 3 times as old as the younger one, find their present ages.

A.7,15

B.9,17

C.11,19

D.13,21

E.None of these

7) Rana was 3 times as old as his daughter 4 years ago. After 4 years, Rana will be twice as old as his daughter. What are their present ages?

  1. 12, 28
  2. 13, 35
  3. 14, 28
  4. 16, 45
  5. None of these

8) 2 years ago, the ratio of Gowri’s and Nandhini’s age was 4:5 respectively. 8 years hence, this ratio would become 5:6. How old is Nandhini?

A.44 yrs

B.48 yrs

C.52 yrs

D.56 yrs

E. None of these

9) Ronald’s age after 3 years will be two – fifth of his mother’s age. 5 years ago the ratio of their age was 1:3. What is Ronald’s mother age at present?

A.55 yrs

B.77 yrs

C.66 yrs

D.88 yrs

E. None of these

10) 2 years ago, karunya was 6 times the age of chitra. The total of the ages of Karunya and Chitra after 2 years, will be 85 years. What is Karunya’s age at present?

A.62 yrs

B.64 yrs

C.66 yrs

D.68 yrs

E. None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Let son’s age be x and Sunil’s age be 5x.

Sunil’s age is 5 times more aged than his son, therefore Sunil’s present age = x + 5x = 6x
After 10 years, Sunil’s age is 5 times more than his son age.
(6x + 10) = 5 (x + 10)

6x+10=5x+50

6x-5x=50-10

X=40

After 10 years it was (6x + 10), then after further 10 years, Sunil’s age = (6x +20) and son age = x+20

(6x +20)/x+20 = ?

Substitute the value of x, we get

=6(40)+20/40+20

=240+20/60

=260/60

=13/3

After further 10 years, Sunil will be 13/3 times of son’s age.

 

2) Answer: C

Let present age of Reetu be x and

Renu age be 42 – x.

Past Age (6 Yrs Ago) of reetu= x-6

Past Age (6 Yrs Ago) of renu= 42-x-6

Future Age of Reetu (After 7 Yrs)= x+7=?

6 years ago Renu’s age was 5 times the age of Reetu

Therefore,

42-x-6=5(x-6)

36-x=5x-30

36+30=5x+x

6x=66

X=11 years

Future Age of Reetu (After 7 Yrs)= x+7 =11+7=18 years

 

3) Answer: D

Let the daughter’s present age be x years

Then selvi’s present age = (6x+6) yrs

6x+6 + 6 = 2(x+6)+20

6x+12 = 2x+12+20

6x+12 = 2x+32

4x = 20

X=20/4

X=5

Hence selvi’s present age = (6x+6)yrs

=(6(5)+6)

=36 yrs

 

4) Answer: B

Let prakthiya age be x yrs

Then shobana age = 960 / x yrs

2 * (960 /x) –x =8

1920 / x – x =8

1920 – x2 / x=8

1920 – x2 = 8x

X2 +8x – 1920 = 0

X2 + 48x – 40x – 1920 = 0

X(x+48)-40(x+48)=0

(x+48) (x-40) =0
x=40

Hence shobana present age = 960/x = 960/40

=24 yrs

 

5) Answer: D

Let abinav’s present age be x years

Then, abinav’s age after 45 years = (x+45) yrs

Abinav’s age 15 yrs back = (x – 15) yrs

X+45 = 5(x – 15)

X + 45 = 5x – 75

5x – x = 45 + 75

4x = 120

X= 120 / 4

X=30

Hence abinav’s present age = 30 yrs

 

6) Answer: A

Let the age of the younger person be x years

Then age of the older person = (x+8) years

3(x – 3) = (x+8 – 3)

3x – 9 = x+5

3x – x = 5+9

2x = 14

X= 7

Therefore the younger person age is 7 years and the age of the older person is 15 years

 

 

7) Answer: A

Let daughter’s age 4 years ago be x years

Then Rana’s age 4 years ago = 3x

Daughter’s age after 4 years = (x+4)+4

=(x+8)yrs

Rana’s age after 4 years = (3x+4)+4 = 3x+8 yrs

2(x+8)  = 3x+8

2x + 16 = 3x +8

3x – 2x = 16 – 8

X = 8

Hence daughter’s present age = (x+4) = 8+4 = 12 years

Rana’s present age = 3x+4 = 24+4 = 28 yrs

 

8) Answer: C

Let Gowri’s and Nandhini ‘s age 2 years ago be 4x and 5x respectively

Then gowri’s age 8 years hence = (4x +2)+8

=(4x+10)yrs

Nandhini’s age 8 years hence = (5x+2)+8

=(5x+10)yrs

4x+10 / 5x+10 = 5 / 6

6(4x+10) = 5 (5x+10)

24x + 60 = 25x +50

25x -24x = 60 – 50

X = 10

Hence nandhini’s present age = 5x+2 = 50+2

=52 yrs

 

9) Answer: B

Let the age’s of Ronald’s and his mother 5 years ago be x and 3x respectively

Then, Ronald’s age after 3 years = (x+5)+3

=x+8 years

Mother’s age after 3 years = (3x +5)+3

=3x+8 yrs

X+8 = 2/5(3x+8)

5(x+8) = 2(3x+8)

5x+40 = 6x+16

6x – 5x = 40 – 16

X = 24

Hence Ronald’s mother’s present age = 3x+5

=72+5

=77 yrs.

 

10) Answer: D

Let the age of Karunya, two years ago be 6x

And the age of chitra, 2 years ago be x

Then [(6x+2)+2] + [(x+2)+2] = 85

6x+4+x+4 = 85

7x + 8 = 85

7x =85 – 8

7x = 77

X=11 years

Karunya present age = (6x+2) yrs

=[(6*11)+2]

=66+2 =68 yrs

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments