Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Boats and Streams) for SBI Clerk/PO Mains 2018 Day-150

1.8
(4)

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of clerical cadre and probationary officer. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Boats and Streams- Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk/PO Mains Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Boats and streams) Day-150

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) A boat can travel 55 km downstream in 66 min. The ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to the speed of the stream is 4: 1. How much time will the boat take to cover 72 km upstream?

a) 2 hour 48 min

b) 3 hour 12 min

c) 2 hour 24 min

d) 3 hour 28 min

e) None of these

2) Mahesh can swim at 20 km/hr in still water. The river flows at 8 km/hr and it takes 8 hours more upstream than downstream for the same distance. How far is the place?

a) 168 km

b) 152 km

c) 140 km

d) 124 km

e) None of these

3) A Boat takes 96 min less to travel to 72 Km downstream than to travel the same distance upstream. If the speed of the stream is 8 Km/hr. Then Speed of Boat in still water is?

a) 32 km/hr

b) 20 km/hr

c) 36 km/hr

d) 28 km/hr

e) None of these  

4) A boat can travel 4 km upstream in 15 min. If the ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to the speed of the stream is 9: 5. How much time will the boat take to cover 28 km downstream?

a) 42 min

b) 30 min

c) 36 min

d) 44 min

e) None of these

5) A boat can cover 42 km upstream in 63 minutes. If the speed of the current is 3/7 of the boat in still water, then how much distance (in km) can the boat cover downstream in 42 minutes?

a) 70 km

b) 66 km

c) 52 km

d) 84 km

e) None of these

6) A boat takes 26 hours for travelling downstream from point A to point B and coming back to point C midway between A and B. If the velocity of the stream is 8 km/hr and the speed of the boat in still water is 20 km/hr, then find the distance between A to B?

a) 284 km

b) 212 km

c) 336 km

d) 198 km

e) None of these

7) Speed of a man in still water is 16 km/hr and the river is running at 6 km/hr. The total time taken to go to a place and come back is 8 hours. Find the distance travelled by the man?

a) 146 km

b) 110 km

c) 142 km

d) 133 km

e) None of these

8) A Boat took 3 1/2 hours less to travel a distance downstream than to travel the same distance upstream. If the speed of a boat in still water is 15 Km/hr and speed of a stream is 7 Km/hr. In total how much distance traveled by boat?

a) 36 km

b) 52 km

c) 66 km

d) 44 km

e) None of these

9) A boat running upstream takes 6 hours 36 minutes to cover a certain distance, while it takes 3 hours to cover the same distance running downstream. What is the ratio between the speed of the boat and speed of the water current respectively?

a) 8: 3

b) 5: 2

c) 7: 4

d) 2: 1

e) None of these

10) A man takes to row 80 km along the stream is half of the time taken to row against the stream. Find the speed of the boat in still water if the speed of stream is 6 km/hr?

a) 24 km/hr

b) 20 km/hr

c) 18 km/hr

d) 12 km/hr

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Speed of downstream = D/T = 55/(66/60) = 55*(60/66) = 50 km/hr

The ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to the speed of the stream

= > 4: 1 (4x, x)

5x = 50

X = 10

Speed of upstream = 4x – x = 3x = 30 km/hr

Distance = 72 km

Time = D/S = 72/30 = 2 2/5 hr = 2 hour 24 min

2) Answer: a)

Speed of downstream = (20 + 8) = 28 km/hr

Speed of upstream = (20-8) = 12 km/hr

According to the question,

[x/12 – x/28] = 8

16x/(12*28) = 8

= > x= 168 km

3) Answer: d)

Let the speed of boat in still water be x,

According to the question,

96/60 = 72/(x – 8) – 72/(x + 8)

96/60 = 72(1/(x-8) – 1/(x+8))

x2 – 64 = 720

x2 = 784

x = 28

The speed of boat in still water = 28 km/hr

4) Answer: b)

The ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to the speed of the stream = 9: 5 (9x, 5x)

Speed of downstream = 9x + 5x = 14x

Speed of upstream = 9x – 5x = 4x

Upstream speed = 4/(15/60) = 16 km/hr
4x = 16
x = 4
Downstream speed = 14*4 = 56 km/hr
Time = D/S = 28/56 = ½ hr = 30 min

5) Answer: a)

Speed of upstream = (42*60)/63 = 40 km/hr

Speed of current: Speed of still water = 3: 7

Speed of upstream = Speed of boat in still water – speed of Current

40 = 4x

= > x = 10

Speed of current = 30 km/hr

Speed of boat in still water = 70 km/hr

Speed of downstream= Speed of boat in still water + speed of Current

= > 70 + 30 = 100 km/hr

Speed = 100 km/hr, Time = 42 minutes

Distance = 100*(42/60) = 70 km

6) Answer: c)

Speed of downstream = 20 + 8 = 28 km/hr
Speed of upstream = 20 – 8 = 12 km/hr
Total time = 26 hours

If distance between A to B is x, then distance between B to C = x/2,
Time = Distance/Speed

x/28 + (x/2)/12 = 26

x/28 + x/24 = 26
52x/(28*24) = 26

x = (26*28*24)/52 = 336 km

The distance between A to B = 336 km

7) Answer: b)

Speed of downstream = 16 + 6 = 22 km/hr
Speed of upstream = 16 – 6 = 10 km/hr
Let the distance travelled be x,
(x/22) + (x/10) = 8
X= 55 km

(Or)

Distance = Time *[(Speed of Still water2 – speed of Stream2)/(2*Speed of Still water)]

= > Distance = 8*[(162 – 62)/(2*16)]

= > Distance = 8*[(256 – 36)/32]

= > Distance = 55 km

8) Answer: d)

Speed of downstream = 15 + 7 = 22 km/hr

Speed of upstream = 15 – 7 = 8 km/hr

According to the question,
7/2 =D/8 – D/22

7/2 = (22D – 8D)/(22*8)

D = 44 km

9) Answer: a)

Let speed of upstream be x km/hr and that of downstream be y km/hr,
Then, distance covered upstream in 6 hrs 36 min = Distance covered downstream in 3 hrs.
x*(33/5) = 3y
y =11x/5
Required ratio = (y + x)/2 : (y – x)/2
= > 16x/10 : 6x/10
= > 8 : 3
10) Answer: c)

Let us take the speed of the boat in still water be x km/hr,

80/(x+6) = 1/2*(80/(x-6))

2x – 12 = x + 6

X = 18

Speed of the boat in still water = 18 km/hr

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

1.8 / 5. Reviews 4

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF