Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-70

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online preliminary Examination for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre. preliminary Examination of SBI Clerk was scheduled from June 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk Prelims and IDBI Executive Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 1985]

Click here to view this questions in Hindi

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5) Read the following information carefully and answer the

following question. The table below shows sum of money invested by different persons in three different scheme of a bank:

Persons

 

Scheme A Scheme B Scheme C
Ramesh

 

12000 18000
Ankit

 

16000
Priyanka

 

15000
Arnab

 

15600
Amrit

 

18000

 

Note: Interest is calculated using simple interest.

 

  1. Ramesh invested certain sum of money in scheme B and the total interest received by him from the three schemes after 2 years is Rs 9000 then find ratio between the amount of money invested by Ramesh in scheme B and C if the rate of interest offered by these three schemes is 6% per annum?

a) 2:3

b) 4:5

c) 1:4

d) 3:2

e) 5:2

 

  1. If the ratio between the interest received by Ankit from scheme C and Priyanka from scheme B after two years at same rate, which is equal to 10% per annum is 3:5, then find the sum of money invested by Ankit in Scheme C?

a) 15000

b) 9000

c) 10000

d) 18000

e) 6000

 

  1. Amrit invested a total of Rs. 100000 in scheme A and C that offers interest at the rate of 6% and 8% per annum respectively for the period of 3 years. If the interest received from scheme C is Rs. 5520 more than the interest received from scheme A then find the sum invested in scheme A?

a) 48000

b) 40000

c) 44000

d) 52000

e) 56000

 

  1. Arnab has Rs. 45000 with him. Scheme B and C offers interest at the rate of 5% and 4% respectively. He wanted to invested his money in such a way that the interest received from these scheme after one year of investment is equal so how much money he should invest in scheme C?

a) 20000

b) 40000

c) 10000

d) 30000

e) 25000

 

  1. Priyanka invested Rs. 28000 scheme A and C and the interest rate offered by these two schemes 8% and 15 % respectively. If the total interest earned by Priyanka from these two schemes is Rs. 3640 then find the amount invested in scheme C?

a) 18000

b) 20000

c) 16000

d) 12000

e) None of these

 

Directions (6-10) Read the following information carefully and answer the following question. The table below shows number of student in different section of classes:

 

Class Section A Section B Section C Section D
V 60 39
VI 60 90
VII 80 90 16
VIII 85 30 45
IX 96 64
X 50 100

 

  1. The average number of students in class V is 88 and the number of students in section B is 20% more than the number of students in section D then find the ratio between the number of students in Section B of class V and section D of class X?

a) 20:3

b) 40:9

c) 50:69

d) 30:37

e) 69:50

 

  1. If the ratio between number of students in section B and section C of class VI becomes 4:5 when 20 more students joins section C then find the number of students initially in section C?

a) 20

b) 40

c) 55

d) 30

e) 60

 

  1. If the average weight of students in section A of class IX is ‘x’ while that of section C is ‘x-10’ kg and the average weight of all the students in these sections is 50 kg, then find the new average weight of section C if the teacher is also included whose weight is 44 kg?

a) 38

b) 40

c) 52

d) 44

e) 60

 

  1. If the total number of students in class VII and class VIII is 620 then find the average number of students in section D of class VII and VIII?

a) 137

b) 140

c) 105

d) 130

e) 160

 

  1. If the ratio between the number of students in section C of class VIII and X is 5:4 and the number of students in section A of class X is 50% more than the section C of the same class then find the average number of students in class X?

a) 20

b) 40

c) 10

d) 30

e) 60

 

Answers:

Directions (1-5)

  1. Answer e

Explanation:

Let the sum of money invested by Ramesh in scheme B be x

So,

12000*6*2/100 + x*6*2/100 + 18000*6*2/100= 9000

1440+12x/100+ 2160= 9000

3600+12x/100= 9000

12x/100= 5400

x= 5400*100/12

x= Rs. 45000

Required ratio = 45000:18000 = 5:2

 

  1. Answer b

Explanation:

Let the amount invested by Ankit be x

So

(x *2*10/100) / (15000*2*10/100) = 3:5

2x/30000 = 3/5

X = Rs. 9000

Amount invested by Ankit in scheme C = Rs. 9000

 

  1. Answer c

Explanation:

Let the sum invested in scheme A be x

Scheme C = 100000 – x

(100000-x)* 8*3/100 – x*6*3/100 = 5520

2400000-24x/100 – 18x/100 = 5520

2400000-42x/100 = 5520

2400000- 42x = 552000

42x = 2400000 – 552000

42x = 1848000

X = Rs. 44000

Amount invested in scheme A= Rs. 44000

 

  1. Answer e

Explanation:

Let the amount to be invested in scheme B and C be x and y

So,

x *5*1/100 = y*4*1/100

5x= 4y

x /y= 4/5

He should invest in the ratio of 4:5 in the two schemes

Amount to be invested in scheme C = 5*45000/9 = Rs. 25000

 

  1. Answer b

Explanation:

Rate of interest received from these schemes together

= (3640*100*1)/28000

= 13%

By the rule of allegation

 

 

Ratio of investment= 2:5

So,

Amount of investment in scheme C= 5*28000/7 = Rs. 20000

 

Directions (6-10)

  1. Answer e

Explanation:

Total number of students in class V = 88*4= 352

Let the number of students in section D be x

Section B= x*120/100= 6x/5

So,

x+6x/5+ 60+39= 352

11x/5= 352-99

11x/5= 253

x= 253*5/11

x= 115

Number of students in section B= 6*115/5= 138

Required ratio= 138:100= 69:50

 

  1. Answer c

Explanation:

Let the let the number of students initially in section C be x

Now,

Number of students in section C = x+20

60/x+20 = 4/5

300= 4x+80

220= 4x

x= 55

 

  1. Answer d

Explanation:

Total weight of all students= 50*160= 8000 kg

So,

96*x + 64(x-10) = 8000

96x + 64x – 640= 8000

160x= 8000+640

x= 8640/160

x= 54 kg

Average weight of section C = 54 -10= 44 kg

Total weight if we include weight of the teacher

= (44*64) + 44 = 2816 + 44 = 2860 kg

Required average weight= 2860/65= 44 kg

 

  1. Answer a

Explanation:

Let the number of students in section D of class VII and VIII be x and y respectively

So,

(80+90+16+x) + (85+30+45+y) = 620

186+x+160+y = 620

x + y = 620- 346

x + y = 274

Required average = 274/2 = 137

 

  1. Answer e

Explanation:

Number of students in section C of class X= 45*4/5= 36

Number of students in section A of class X= 36*150/100= 54

Required average= (54+50+36+100)/4 = 240/4 = 60 students

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments