Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-163

Dear Readers, IBPS RRB is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of probationary officer. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in IBPS RRB PO Prelims Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 3196]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following pie chart and bar chart and answer the following questions, percentage wise distribution of food package (lunch and soft drinks) in six different schools.

Total no of food package (lunch and soft drinks) = 6000

Percentage of foods package

 1) What is the total number of soft drinks in school C, school E and number of lunch in School D together?

a) 1500

b) 1600

c) 1800

d) 2200

e) None of these

 2) What is the respective ratio between the number of lunch in school C and number of soft drinks in school B and total number of food package (lunch + soft drink) in school E?

a) 45 : 7 : 87

b) 35 : 4 : 57

c) 57 : 6 : 77

d) 27 : 4 : 37

e) None of these

3) What is the difference between the total number of food package in school F and the number of Lunch in school E?

a) 340

b) 850

c) 840

d) 240

e) None of these

4) In Which school the total numbers of Foods (both lunch and soft drinks) together are equal to the no of soft drinks in school E?

a) School E

b) School B

c) School C

d) School A

e) None of these

5) Number of soft drinks in school A is approximately what percent of total number of food package in school B?

a) 41%

b) 31%

c) 61%

d) 71%

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following graph carefully and answer the given questions:

The line graph shows the number of cars manufactured in six different months in two different companies

6) What is the ratio of 120% of the number of cars manufactured by company A on January and April together to the 80% of the number of cars sold by company B in march and June together?

a) 154:83

b) 81:127

c) 23:49

d) 153:86

e) 27:89

7) Number of cars manufactured by company B on March and April together is what percentage more than the number of cars manufactured by company A on January and June together?

a) 6.25%

b) 7.5%

c) 10.5%

d) 5%

e) 12.5%

8) If the number of cars manufactured by company B on July is 120% of the average number of cars manufactured by company A for all the months together (Exclude February and march ), and then find the number of cars manufactured by B on July

a) 724

b) 684

c) 586

d) 498

e) 386

9) What is the difference between the total number of cars manufactured by company A and the total number of cars manufactured by company B?

a) 590

b) 640

c) 630

d) 710

e) None of these

10) In which month difference between the number of cars manufactured by company A and B maximum in the given months?

a) January

b) February

c) March

d) April

e) June

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: c)

School C soft drinks = ((6000*26)/100) – 900   => 660

School E soft drinks = ((6000*29)/100) – 1200 => 540

School D Lunch       = 600

Ans = 660+540+600 => 1800

2) Answer: a)

Number of lunch in school C = 900

Number of soft drinks in school B = ((6000*9)/100) – 400 => 140

Number of foods in school E = ((6000*29)/100) => 1740

Ratio = 900: 140: 1740

45: 7: 87

3) Answer: c)

Number of lunch in school E = 1200

Number of foods in school F = ((6000*6)/100) => 360

Difference = 1200-360

= 840

4) Answer: b)

Number of soft drinks in school E = ((6000*29)/100) – 900 => 540

Total number of foods in school B = ((6000*9)/100) = 540

Ans = School B

5) Answer: a)

Number of soft drinks in school A = ((6000*12)/100) – 500 => 220

Total number of foods in school B = ((6000*9)/100) = 540

Percentage = (220/540)*100 = 41%

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

Required ratio = 120/100 *(420+600):80/100*(540+320)

=>6*(1020): 4*(860)

=>153:86

7) Answer: a)

Required percentage ={(540+360)-(420+540)}/(420+540)*100

=>600/96=6.25%

8) Answer: b)

Required number of cars = 120/100*(420+600+720+540)/4

=>6/5*2280/4=6/5*570=684

9) Answer: e)

Required difference = (420+640+400+600+720 +540)-(560+480+540+360+450+320)

=>3320-2710

=>610

10) Answer: d)

January = 560-420=140

February =640-480=160

March = 540-400=140

April = 600-360=240

June= 540-320=220

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments