Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-166

0
(0)

Dear Readers, IBPS RRB is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of clerical cadre To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) Day-166

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): These questions are based on the following data. Study it carefully and answer the questions that follow.

In a school having 400 students, boys and girls are in the ratio of 3:5. The students speak Hindi, English or both the languages. 12% of the boys speak only Hindi. 22% of the girls speak only English. 24% of the total students speak only Hindi and the number of boys speaking both the languages is six times the number of boys speaking only Hindi.

1) How many boys speak Hindi?

a) 18

b) 126

c) 108

d) 26

e) None of these

2) How many girls speak only Hindi?

a) 55

b) 117

c) 96

d) 78

e) None of these

3) How many students speak English?

a) 304

b) 79

c) 225

d) 117

e) None of these

4) The number of girls speaking only Hindi is what per cent of the total number of students speaking only Hindi?

a) 38.2%

b) 71.8%
c) 31.2%

d) 78%

e) 81.25%

5) What is the ratio of the number of boys to the number of girls speaking both the languages?

a) 23:25

b) 12:25

c) 12:13

d) 25:13

e) 13:25

Direction (6-10): Study the following charts and answer the following questions: 
The following line graph shows the value ratio of the export to import of two companies Reliance and Samsung over the period 2011-2016.

6) In how many years is the import is more than the export of company Reliance?
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3
e) More than 3

 7) If the total number of import of company Reliance for the years 2014 and 2015 was Rs 50 cr, what was the total export for the same years?
a) 15
b) 32
c) 31
d) can’t be determined
e) None of these

 8) In which of the following years, the difference between the export and import of company Reliance is minimum.
a) 2011
b) 2013
c) 2014
d) can’t be determined
e) None of these

 9) If the difference the import and export for company Samsung for the year 2013 was Rs. 50 cr. What is the export for the year 2013?
a) 180 crore
b) 264 crore
c) 150 crore
d) 146 crore
e) None of these

 10) Had the export for company Reliance in 2014 is reduced by 25% and import is increased by 25% for the same year, what is the new ratio of export to import?
a) 1.46
b) 1.58
c) 1.44
d) 1.64
e) None of these

 Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Number of boys = 3/8 * 400 = 150 and number of girls = 250

Boys who speak only Hindi = 0.12 * 150 = 18

Girls who speak only English = 0.22 * 250 = 55

Students who speak only Hindi = 0.24 * 400 = 96

Hence Girls who speak only Hindi = 96 – 18 = 78

Hence Girls who speak both languages = 250 – 55 – 78 = 117

Boys who speak both languages = 18*6 = 108

Hence Boys who speak only English = 150 – 18 – 108 = 24

Only EnglishOnly HindiBothTotal
Boys2418108150
Girls5578117250
Total7996225400

 

1) Answer: b)

No. of boys who speak Hindi = 18 + 108 = 126

2) Answer: d)

78 girls speak only Hindi

3) Answer: a)

No. of students speaking English = 400-18 -78 = 304

4) Answer: e)

Required % = 78/96 * 100 = 81.25 %

5) Answer: c)

Required ratio = 108: 117 = 12: 13

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: b)

In 2011, Export/Import = 0.8

7) Answer: d)

For 2014, E/I= 2.4 and for 2015, E/I = 1.8

50 = E1/2.4 + E2/1.8, so we can’t determine

8) Answer: d)

We don’t know the export or import of the company.

The given data is not sufficient to answer the given question

9) Answer: c)

E/I = 0.75

I = (4/3)*E
I – E = 50

4E/3 – E = 50,

So export = 150 crore

10) Answer: c)
Export/import = 2.4 = 24/10 = 12/5
So export = 12x and import = 5x
New ratio = 12x*(75/100) : 5x*(125/100) = 36/25 = 1.44

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF